Change Your Image
uchiborn
Reviews
Pinocchio (2019)
Oh.
I shouldn't have watched this stoned. 🙃 This was interesting. Very. Not bad, but not the best.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Thunder Spears (2019)
Holy...
...hell. That's all I can say. Holy hell. This is still one of the most gut-wrenching, incredible anime adaptations ever made. This episode especially was a rollercoaster; it was like being taken back to the first season all over again. Beautifully done, Funimation. Beautifully done.
Rent: Live (2019)
How we gonna pay... for this disaster?
- Live audience ruins everything.
- The performers were not strong singers to begin with. None of them. Out of tune, no power to their voices. No emotion. Who chose these people? Wtf.
- The entire story was lost with how quickly the pace of the show went.
Just. Hard to watch or support. Just watch the original production from back in the day or, even the AMAZING film production from 2005.
The Nun (2018)
The Nun? Riiiight.
Because of The Conjuring 2, the Nun terrified me. Straight nightmares. But now, with this movie placed in the franchise, she is anything but terrifying. This was awful. Just awful. I was so excited, had such high hopes, and was ready to be shook. I was not shooketh. Don't waste your time and money, like the rest of us. I'm literally begging you.
Acrimony (2018)
Not your typical 'Husband Cheating on His Wife' Perry film.
If you think this movie is about a vengeful wife that caught her husband cheating, you're way off, like I was. Guys, this story is much different than Tyler's norm! The acting was meh, hence the 7 rating, but the actual STORY was something deep and it caught me by surprise for sure. Give it a try and who knows, maybe you be rooting for the husband by the time the credits roll!