Change Your Image
christianfrates
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Superman: The Animated Series: The Main Man: Part I (1996)
As a diehard fan of Lobo, I was underwhelmed.
I have read a lot of Lobo comics and watched the TV-MA web cartoon and when I saw a family friendly Lobo, I was bewildered. Why not just have a similar character without Lobo's name? Lobo is supposed to be adult oriented, not watered down. I'd rather watch the web cartoon instead of these two Superman episodes.
Fantastic Four (2005)
Miles better than the reboot
I know people are excited for the Marvel Cinematic Universe film but this and Rise of the Silver Surfer are good in their own right. The effects hold up, the lighthearted tone is kept and Michael Chiklis was well-cast as the Thing. It was a smart idea to have the Thing in make-up instead of CGI. Fant4stic failed so the strengths of these films are more apparent. I recommend this film.
Harley Quinn (2019)
A cheap Lobo clone
I am a big Lobo fan and I'm disappointed that Harley Quinn is stealing his thunder. Lobo is supposed to be the one swearing, graphic violence and sexual content, not Harley. I feel like the world needs a fragging Lobo renaissance!
Teen Titans Go!: 40%, 40%, 20% (2015)
The best episode.
Everything about this episode is great. The animation is improved, the characters are more likable and Cyborg happens to be the heart of the story. I really loved the '80s esque song and segments. If you don't like Teen Titans Go, this episode is definitely worth your time. I consider this the closest to a Teen Titans season 6 beginning.
Panti & Sutokkingu with Gâtâberuto (2010)
Watch only the dub. It's excellent!
I speak both English and Japanese but the English dub of Panty and Stocking is one of the best dubs that Funimation has made. Jamie Marchi's crass screenplay not only provides raunchy material but made the anime more true to what Gainax wanted. Jamie Marchi, Monica Rial, Christopher Sabat, Christopher Ayres, Joel McDonald, Ian Sinclair, Cherami Leigh and Colleen Clinkenbeard have provided their best voice work in that anime. It's basically if Deadpool had an anime made after him.
Logan (2017)
More overlooked than Deadpool
I honestly don't understand why both Deadpool movies are preferred over this piece of art. The dialogue is like poetry and it learned a lot from Ang Lee's Hulk. The pacing is better than most comic book films because it allows much more character development and much less visual effects.
The acting, especially from Jackman and Stewart are high points.
Skip all of the other comic book films except Ang Lee's Hulk and you will understand why I prefer quality over quantity.
James Mangold helped deliver a somber, heartwarming and memorable film for the 21st century.
Getaway (2013)
Selena Gomez' Most Underrated Performance
I am a Selenator since I attended the Boston Revival concert and Getaway (2013) showcased her most underrated acting performance. She was able to remove her innocent shell and embrace her brilliance, angst and expletive-ness. Selena Gomez should have had her Razzie nomination revoked and have much better award nominations. Rather than Selena Gomez stealing the spotlight, Ethan Hawke and Jon Voight did a good job in this practical film that is the "Die Hard" of car films.
Deadpool (2016)
Why the love?!?
I honestly don't understand why people love the characters to be humorous and full of toddler fodder regardless of rating? Unlike Hulk (2003), or Logan (2017), it prefers to be formulaic while pretending to be original.
The Matwix (2001)
A G-Rated Take of The Matrix
Many adults have loved The Matrix since 1999 but The Matwix is a G-rated version for the kids to understand with Looney Tunes characters. It is equally as existential as the original masterpiece made by the Wachowskis but is much more simple for young children to understand. Elmer Fudd represents Neo and Bugs Bunny represents Morpheus. It can be really funny for adults but it can be really hard-core for kids and adults.