Change Your Image
sethompson-80775
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lingo (2023)
Something's just missing...not as good as it's predecessors!
I love word games and I loved all the previous forms of this game. Chuck Woolery: loved him back in the day! He had a great personality and brought it to the game! Bill Engvall: took me some time to get use to him, but he eventually came through. RuPaul: love him, but something is missing. Liked him at first; he is funny. The show isn't fun. The game is more difficult than it used to be. No clues are given. You have to guess it from the first letter only. Also, they add six letter words, and they're difficult to come by. I just don't like game shows anymore. On this one, the contestants that don't win go home empty handed; no consolation prize.
Detective School Dropouts (1986)
Utterly Ridiculous Movie
It's so ridiculously stupid, I almost shut it off immediately. The constant action though, kept me glued to the screen. So I had to watch to see how it ended. Since the movie was filmed it Italy, the scenery was breathtaking! I've visited Italy when I was younger, so seeing the sites again brought back some bittersweet memories. It's funny, but the longer you watch it, the better the movie seems to get. There is one mafioso thug who keeps getting beat up and you get to see the toll it takes! Hilarious! Ridiculous movie, ridiculous plot, (though the mini love story built in was sweet) but worth watching!
The Upshaws (2021)
Realistic view of a working-class family!
Spoilers. Spoilers.
.
.
.
Like other reviewers, I didn't like the first few episodes...but I came back. I respect the actors too much not to. Everyone does an excellent job here. I can relate to Regina and her feelings of not getting respect at her job. Her feelings for not trusting her husband. Her love for her husband. Her sister kicking in and helping her, all while bad-mouthing her husband. The writer's creatively deal with real family situations while making us all laugh. Ignore the bad reviews...giving this program a one or two star rating mocks the actors and all the hard work they are doing...seriously, one star???
aTypical Wednesday (2020)
Great movie!
Funny and entertaining! The main character was more sensitive than the average male and in touch with his feelings. It gives me hope that films featuring black casts and directors are getting more penetrative in thought. If Michael Ealy were my therapist, I'd be in therapy forever!
Don't Make Me Go (2022)
Deeply intense, heart wrenching movie.
This is a very good, intense movie. I was fully expecting to cry, but I didn't. Maybe Covid is making me tougher. I didn't even realize that John Cho is old enough to play the father of a sixteen year old, but time...she goes by fast. I Love the song, "Lake Shore Drive" at the ending credits. It really made me homesick for Chicago! (Even though I don't understand its relevance to this movie!)
No Activity (2017)
I really loved this...at first!
I really thought this was funny...unique and quirky. Then they made it into 'claymation'. Why?! Not even watchable after that. If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
**********
Yearly Departed (2021)
Must watch!
I don't understand all the bad reviews here! But then again, I don't understand any of them on IMDB! Be like me and take them with a grain of salt! Ms. Orji was fantastic and looked ravishing in her evening wear. This was even better than the first one. Who cares if they aren't big name comedians...they're funny!
White Chicks (2004)
Hilarious!
Just take it for what it is...a comedy! The Wayan's are good at putting hilarious scenes together and they kill here.
Tortilla Soup (2001)
Just lacking...
I feel like they're going for something here, but it just doesn't make it. The storyline isn't developed enough. It's predictable. The performances were good but the script is poor.
Younger: Older (2021)
Horrible Finale
You would think that with all they've been through, Charles and Liza would have tried harder to make it as a couple. The beginning of the episode makes you think it will happen, then does a 180! I liked it throughout the series. I was addicted and binge watched in two weeks. Every episode was excellent and made sense except the last one. I'm very disappointed.
Coming 2 America (2021)
DON'T BELIEVE REVIEWS! "Coming 2 America" Nielsen Repeat Streaming Leader!
All you have to do is read the subheading of this particular movie to realize these reviews are all lies!! This is a very entertaining movie. Wesley Snipes stole the show as the father of the jilted bride.
50,760 reviews???? There are some alt-right nerds out there with a lot of time on their hands!!
Joel McHale: Live from Pyongyang (2019)
Hilarious!
I almost didn't watch this because of the low rating. Now I know why and that's okay by me. Joel is a strong liberal and a lot of people that rate here are not. He tells it like he sees it. He pokes fun at the South. He's opinionated. How refreshing!
The Accidental Husband (2008)
Couldn't even watch all of it!
I rarely give a movie three stars, especially when their are actors I actually like in it. The movie is so farcical with all the twists and turns in the first thirty minutes, I had to turn it off. I have little patience for stupid movies. I read the reviews with spoilers and see that I made the right choice.
Living Single (1993)
Great show!
Too bad it didn't get as much glory as friends! It was much better and the actors were much more talented.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Very, very, weird movie!
The actors, however, were pretty good. Having been a telemarketer myself on more than one unfortunate occasion, I understand how it truly sucks the soul out of you. That part of the movie I related to.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Good...at the beginning.
You kind of hope this movie will turn out one way, but it doesn't. Ending was far fetched and totally ridiculous.
Lady Cocoa (1975)
Nice seeing Lola in her heyday!
It was nice seeing Lola in a movie; I had only seen her before on TV. I didn't expect to see a blockbuster. This move was good for what it was...a low-budget movie featuring black actors in film a where black people could see representation. These type of movies were very important for us and our community, and they made decent money. I don't understand the poor reviews and the insults hurled at the actors. There were a few disappointments though...the first one being the tiny role Mean Joe Greene played! I was very disappointed not to hear him speak; and the music! One can only hear Pop Goes the Weasel so many times!
Chi-Raq (2015)
Nice try, but...
Too slow paced, dull and boring for my liking. The constant rhyming made a mockery of the seriousness the situation deserved. Superb acting, though, for a farce of a movie.
I was born and raised in Chicago, so when I heard Spike Lee was making a movie about the violence, I was so excited and I anticipated its release. I read all the headlines about the deaths due to gang violence. I watched the news, horrified that the city I loved was named the murder capital of America. At one time the Chicago Tribune was doing a running total of all the deaths due to gang violence, so I was looking forward to a movie that might somehow explain it, or at least make some sense out of it. Sadly, I'm still waiting.
Supermarket Sweep (2020)
Leslie Being Leslie!
She is a unique comedian and some people don't understand or appreciate that fact. She is different from any other game show host on tv and I'm sure that's what the producers wanted. She's doing a great job!
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
Just not as good as the first!
No substance or wonder like the first one, nor the humor. Too schmaltzy. Especially the ending. Why Tyrese? He had no personality. It was good up until two thirds of the movie... like they had no idea on how to resolve or end it. Same writers, too.
Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020)
Way too slow...no climax.
Should have been better. Too pathetic. I was hoping for something better!
Red Table Talk (2018)
This 99 percent believes it is real!
Of course I'm not going to watch someone off the street do a show like this one! I would want to watch someone who is famous and see how they deal with the everyday mundane that we all have to deal with. Jada wasn't always famous, yet she had a rough upbringing and she still prospered. It has always been motivating for me to see where someone has been compared to where they are now, especially when you can see how far they have come.
My Other Mother (2014)
Good movie!
With talented actresses like Lynn Whitfield, Essence Atkins and Jasmine Guy, you can't go wrong! It's nice seeing an all black cast in a noteworthy drama instead of a farcical comedy with a ridiculous plot!
Fatal Affair (2020)
Omar Epps knocked it out of the park!
Great performances by all, except for the daughter. The actors did the best they could for such a weak script! The cinematography was beautiful! I hate it when someone comes here and gives a movie, decent in some ways though it was flawed, such small scores. There are many things to consider. I don't put much trust in the ratings systems here because I know that people have their own agendas.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Great so far!
First of all , sick of all the nasty comments about Kerry Washington! This is her interpretation of Mia...nuff said. I finished Ep. 5 and can't wait until the rest are aired.