Change Your Image
Godofcomics
Reviews
Catwoman (2004)
OMG Stay AWAY! Worst movie in history of man kind!
Oh my god
First of all let me start with one thing: The Cat Woman is not Afro-American. I see a few people talking about an alternative Afro Cat Woman from the Comics as well as from an old TV series; OK, so, let me explain to you people: Spider Man had six arms, became evil, died, resurrected, was black in an alternative reality, was a woman and so many other ALTERNATIVES, but Spider-Man, the original character from the Amazing Spider-Man comic book is brown haired, blue eyed skinny looking guy, the other versions lasted for ONE comic book only as an alternative deal, that is it period. It does not make him Afro-American in any way, so, don't do a movie about it. The very same thing happens with Cat Woman she had alternative stuff, but the original character IS a foxy Blonde Blue Eyed woman. Once the director and casting crew decided to change that, they lost millions of fans including me. It is a stab in the back, a betrayal worthy of trial! Don't mess with the originality of an ancient character, please, don't ever do that again.
Now, lets just say the idea of a Cat Woman movie is cool nonetheless, so I did managed to watch it, I am a fan of her (Cat) after all. After ten minutes of watching, I noticed I had a pain head and realized I was going to regret renting this for my entire life, and when the movie ended I did.
Halle Berry is pretty? Sure, but is she as beautiful as a Blonde Blue Eyed woman? Hell no, and I noticed this movie needed a foxy blonde, it hell needed it a lot and Halle did not manage to replace it, not in a million years. Again, the Cat woman is Blonde Blue Eyed, so, when you change that, you kill the best feature of the movie. Don't listen to the very few people who say the "blonde" type is a 2k stereotype, old stuff
I am sorry but it is not, if the Cat Woman was Blonde I am sure this one would get at least a 6 from me.
Everyone wants to see a foxy Blonde in a costume like that; now you take that away... You simply have nothing interesting, period. OK, so, enough with the blonde deal, lets say you are a fan of Halle Berry, cool; you can see her as the Cat Woman. Don't even dream amigo! Even if you CAN manage to tolerate her presence (Impossible to me ever since she boycotted the X-Men 2 and 3 because she is "An Oscar Winner... boohoos"), you still have the worst movie ever made in history of man kind at your television. Why is the worst of all? Because of Halle and Sharon acting as well as everything else.
I find this very disturbing because the director or "I don't know who else" actually thought that the mere presence of Halle would be enough to make it look good, and again this proved that I am right about her "not deserving her Oscar", because her acting in this movie was the worst in history of man kind. I have never seen anything like IT in my entire life. I am not joking, if you watch this movie, you will notice that Halle makes some strange faces as if she was acting in a blue screen or as if she was staring into the "void" the entire movie, looking like a robot or "retard" woman. The lack of a decent acting is so disturbing that you will start to feel like watching one of those tapes your own kids do at home. The other reasons are the lack of special effects, good fighting scenes, action, good sound effects and the most important of all: A Story. I don't know what went wrong in there, it is not the low budget just check The Punisher, the lowest budget movie ever made and yet it looks so amazing, the actors did a superb job So, maybe it was the presence of the short haired Sharon Stone (Someone should tell her, she is looking like a dude) who lacked to fish the blonde lovers like me, or it was the painful acting of them both, or the fact that they changed the ethnicity of one of the coolest female characters of the comic book, leaving us only Elektra and the Wonder Woman as a "true to the fans" crossover.
It is a pity that an Oscar winner like Halle acted so badly, disturbingly I am starting to think she never deserved the statue, as it was not her first bad job, just go and see her on X-Men 3, she had a terrible performance as well Maybe she is falling in her career, who knows? For your own sake, don't bother for this one, even if you are a fan; seriously, there is nothing to see there, other than a pain head.
Valiant (2005)
Amazing, Unique and Outrated
If you are reading my review, it means you are just checking out to see if it is a good movie, or have doubts about seeing it. Considering all the 3D Animation stuff released to this day on giant titles like Shrek from DreamWorks and Nemo from Pixar, among others I can guarantee the reader that Valliant is for sure an unforgettable experience, specially for the guys who love military stuff. This one is so amazing because it is set on the World War II, with an amazing idea and selection of unique characters. It is a master piece just like Cars. Everything is superb and superior to a lot of the 3d stuff out there, the things worth mentioning are the Sound and visual, both looking great.
What I liked the most, is that this movie has no annoying scenes like the baby crying on Monsters S.A or the annoying baby from Ice Age 1, sometimes I fail to watch those movies because of that. To conclude, the movie starts and ends with a superb storyline, don't miss it for the world, and don't be fooled, this movie had little propaganda and got forgotten too fast, it was not fair since it is one of the greatest titles ever released.
I must also use this space to complain about the Brazilian company who released this DVD in Brazil. They released only one version of it and it was in Full screen, they seen to forget about the millions of people who own a widescreen television or appreciate the pure and original version of the movie, and choose to save money instead. They also deleted the original sound (English) forcing us to watch it in Portuguese and Spanish 5.1, something very stupid to be done since we all hate voice over (even the kids complained about this). So, make sure your DVD has the Original English 5.1 sound (and not 2.0) with the original Widescreen size. It is ten times more beautiful and awesome in that way!
The Illusionist (2006)
If you want to be Wowed, check this one
This movie will hold you from the start to the end; it will "wow" you all the time, for its great filming style, its well written story and the best of all: The amazing acting.
The Actor Edward Norton is on what I believe to be his best work so far, but no, he is not the only one; Paul Giamatti, the actor from "Lady in the Water", does a superb acting job as well, nailing the part perfectly, but only to be overcome by Rufus Sewell who plays the "evil" character.
Overall, this movie is a must see for any one who enjoy a good conspiracy/detective/magical story, filled with surprises and plots, in addition to three awesome performances from the actors I honored above. Not to put aside the presence of the actress Jessica Biel.
Alexander (2004)
Amazing, incredible movie... but destroyed?
Everyone went to the movie theater (including me) to see "Alexander the Great", it's time epic battles and huge armies of both sides. Yet we find ourselves watching a pure gay movie, it wasn't about "Alexander the Great" at all, but the life of a gay man. I was really, REALLY mad to see what they claim in there to be a historical fact, it was proved over and over again that man from those times were more attached to each other, they would kiss on the cheeks and hug, but in any mean would it be taken as homosexual, as the Movie itself shows, Alexander even married. The movie just twisted the history and because of that, it destroyed this titan and epic movie.
Sure, sure, if the writers and director want to say Alexander was gay just for the fun of it; Okay, but at least make the gay scenes a little lighter; this movie is very heavy on sexual and nudity, with both straight and gay sex, I find it completely unnecessary, it was only useful to generate a huge free publicity by the costs of the angry critics worldwide and to simply destroy the entire movie, because a lot of people just did not tolerate the idea (including me, I cannot see Alexander being gay) - Something you can clearly see by looking at the IMDb.com overall rating on an incredibly awesome and epic movie.
But seriously, if you can manage to watch this movie with a "giant will" to tolerate the straight and gay nudity/sex scenes, you will find yourself watching an amazing and incredible movie, Colin Farrel and Antony Hoptkins are acting inhuman in this picture, Colin Farrel should have won an Oscar for his acting, he is the perfect Alexander, it is a huge pity they made him gay
that was a waste of talent, richness and character, terrible choice, terrible!!!! The sound is spectacular; the visuals are unique and show scenes never seen before; the battles and armies are just amazing, they seem to come out of the history books, it is like a trip to the past; the story is breath taking; the director did a superb job, superb but mediocre at the same time because of the destruction he allowed within the Alexander Character, terrible, terrible choice.
Eight out of ten, but it should have deserved an easy ten.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
this one deserves a zero
OMG, this movie is the most overrated ever made in history of man kind, seriously don't waste your time watching. I am a huge fan of the leading actor (Samuel L. Jackson) and I must tell you as much as it hurts: This is the worst role and acting deal this guy has ever made, there are scenes that he looks like to be acting as a bad actor in a movie.
This movie started having a LOT of blonde woman, it even has a blonde girl that looks like the character of "Legally Blonde", but once the movie starts you kind of feel like you are watching a anti-blonde movie because they kill them in the most dumb scenes ever, their deaths looks like as if the director or writers were having fun by killing the entire blonde crew!
I did not even finish this movie; I left after one hour and thirty minutes; I am sure that the ending can't be miraculous in order to change my mind on this one.
Trust me, stay away from this one, unless you just LOVE seeing a bunch of beautiful blonde woman dying.
Jean-Michel Cousteau: Ocean Adventures (2006)
This is amazing, incredible!!!
Another rare documentary that in my opinion deserves 10 out of 10. I was checking this documentary just to see what it was about, and ended up watching the whole thing from 3 am to something like 5 am. It is very well narrated by Pierce Brosnan and beautifully filmed that you will almost feel like to be one of the crew. You can see the life below and above the oceans of Kure (voyage to Kure). Some of the scenes are just amazing! Not only shows the beauty of these islands, but also appeal to the destruction mankind is doing to the animals and beings of it, how the plastic garbage kills and changes the fate of all the creatures of the sea. It pains to see the truth but also gives us relieve to know there are a few portion of people who is there making everything they can to try and save these shores.
This documentary is awesome, if you like animals, exploration or anything related with diving and underwater, don't miss it for the world!
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Why they did this to the Matrix Series?
I was a huge fan of the matrix series, but after I saw the third and last one (this one) I was amazingly disappointed. I even find myself in a long pause deciding about what I should answer to the person who asks me "is this a good trilogy? Should I see it?" It is THAT bad, believe in me.
*Spoiler* Overall, on the first movie you get to know Morpheus, Neo, Trinity, Agent Smith and the Oracle. These are the top five best stars of the movie, their acting is absolute amazing, and they are heroes!!! You become a fan of them. This makes the first movie a huge hit and I give it 8 out of 10 overall.
Now, on the second movie, the director and writers understood how important the five stars where, they kept these five actors as the center of the story. The heroic trio was: Trinity, Neo and Morpheus it was just perfect, making the second movie another great hit; however on this movie, I don't know why, but the Matrix team decided to make some kind of interpolation between the movie and the game and they added a new character, completely worthless and meaningless Niobe, the girlfriend of Morpheus. Every scene she was on, was worthless and should have been removed, I see no reason for it other than to ruin the movie greatness.
Well
Any director would notice the flame of the fans around that new character and would remove her from the movie or at least keep her hidden; Not on this movie!! Nooo
the third movie is half awesome and half garbage, all because of a few things: Instead of removing Niobe of the scenes, the movie director made a terrible choice; he added Niobi and some other characters that are related with the family of an unknown ship pilot so
with these characters, the writer and director managed to DESTROY the ENTIRE third movie!!! Morpheus is one of our Heroes (Among with Trinity and Neo) and yet for some unknown reason Morpheus was removed from the third movie, he does appear there, but in a few five to ten seconds talking here and there and then praying for his fate while three unknown female characters were doing HIS job. Well, I felt betrayed by the movie, there it was Neo and Trinity saving the world, The Oracle risking her own life, Agent Smith was fighting like no one ever did before!!! And then you look around and think, "Hey, where is Morpheus? (His name means: God of Dreams)
Oh... that is right, he didn't do a thing on this movie, the director and writers gave his heroic scene to Niobi and two other unknown female characters, not only that, but they were terrible actresses... So... the movie was a huge disappointment for me, because one of our heroes was left behind on this scrip, and that made me give a 5 out of 10, and if it wasn't for the amazing CG and special effects I would give a zero for this disrespect.
Scary Movie 4 (2006)
I dare anyone to beat this movie, funniest ever!
I Think this is the first time I give a nine to a comedy, but it is not in vain, the movie deserves it. It is funny from the start to the end, and it goes non stop all the way. Pretty much the number four is the best of all previous three.
And it is not only funny, but the guys took the time to make CG and special effects worthy of respect, it is a great dedication for a comedy that does not require perfection. The acting is superb; not only the movie is a big hit for any adult who's looking for a comedy, but you will count with the acting of the very talented Anna Faris who acts beautiful and funny.
Nacho Libre (2006)
It is funny and it is not, but it is funny nonetheless!
Only Jack Black to come up in a movie like this, it is a total joke about the priests laws and local fights. At first you will feel like you are watching a movie from another country, you don't get anything and the places are all dirty and strange; once you start to feel comfortable with it, you will see it is not a movie about "Luta Libre" nor it has anything to do with the Spanish culture, it is actually two hours of Jack Black funniest moments, and weirdest acts. I think this can be classified into a new kind of comedy, since it's different than anything I have seen, it is not funny, but it is funny, you won't laugh (maybe one or two times) but you will however end up with your cheeks hurting.
Overall, its a great piece of work, both leading actors did a great job; nice characters and story plot. This is a comedy everyone should give a try.
The Shaggy Dog (2006)
Magical, and very funny!
I got this movie and was not expecting too much - since it was mainly for kids; but once it starts, the plot unveiled itself and you get surprised by the events, the leading actor is priceless on this movie, you won't stop laughing, and will end up with your cheeks in pain! This is another rare case of a "perfect casting", nice special effects, great acting from everyone, beautiful people and a top story. It is a sure hit for every adult and kid out there!
I don't even need to comment that this movie is highly recommended to pet lovers, I am not a pet fan and got fished by it. If you know anyone who has a pet, I say this is a perfect Christmas gift.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Best Movie of 2006
I think in my opinion, this is the best movie of 2006, it is at least on my top ten list (first place, that is). The movie was just beautiful (CG) had a lot of action, the story is perfect and the characters are worthy. I did not managed to guess what was going to happen next, and everything that happened was flawlessly.
The leading actress, with jack sparrow and Orlando makes this movie a huge hit with their incredible acting (I think the actress and jack sparrow just got nominated for an Oscar now in 2007).
The sound is superb, music good as well. It won't be any surprise if this movie win a few Oscars in 2007, can't wait to see Pirate of the Caribbean III, if you see this, so shall you!! Ps: 10 out of 10 is above perfection, so this one gets 9 = perfect.
Renaissance (2006)
I didn't get it...
I didn't get this movie, maybe it is just me who have seen every movie ever released since 1998 (from USA), but the story seamed to be non existent, the innovative animation was something different but it was hard to look at it, you coudn't see things well, since the shaddows were strangely overflowed.. just black and white.
The story is like a normal novel, but in a futuristic world that looks like todays present with a few modifications. There was nothing TOO awesome on it, and if it was, actually it wasn't because all you could see was some black and white drawings... So... overall, I say, rent it for curiosity of the new innovative style of animation; For any other reason, just stay away.
Sin City (2005)
Great movie, too much nudity
This movie is amazing, the only thing that may have decreased its success was the actress Rosario Dawson performance, she lacks talent, beauty and everything else. All the others actors and actresses are awesome and did a superb job, including Bruce Willis.
The story is absolute awesome, well directed, sound rocks, music and all. The visual effects at first (when I saw the trailer) I was scared of it and thought it was an stupid idea, but once I saw the full movie, I understood the masterpiece: You will feel like you are inside a tunnel, you will get inside the movie, it is a different picture, just amazing, it is not black and white, nor colorful, it is both - revolutionary idea! Don't miss this one for the world. Be aware of nudity thou, there is a lot of it.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Freeking amazing Movie, review from a movie pro
The people who vote against this movie or didn't see it, or just hate it for hatred. This is the movie that changed the movie industry and set foot for the digital actors (3D Animation). This movie is a living legend, a god, and will rule for a century in my opinion.
Seriously, if you have not seen this trilogy, go and see it as soon as possible, as it is not just a movie about medieval times, it has everything a real movie should: Beautiful people (not a single ugly face), amazing art, incredible places (looks like heaven with skies of many colors, water and so much more). The acting is superb, the best in the world, they really hired the BEST out there, and as far as I can see, the movie was awesome because they did not allowed the motion picture to be corrupted with "political" reasons, so, all the actors, Post-production, sound, effects and everything else was really the BEST, no corrupted piece!!!!
The story is immortal, will get you in tears no matter what you are made of. The characters... so well done!!!
Do you know why this movie is so good? I will tell my opinion on it: I think it is THAT good, because Peter Jackson worked on it for more than 10 years (was forced to wait 10 years because no one wanted to give him the green light to shoot), that is why, it is a good way to ensure a good quality.
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Very very very funny!
My life is all about movies, I have seen pretty much every single movie ever released in the USA since 1998. So, If I tell you this movie is funny, you can trust me - it is to me anyway.
I can diminish the "very very very funny" to a "really funny movie" to be fair to it. The actors and story plot will nail you, the funny scenes are funny (something hard to see on a lot of comedies out there), you get a "cheese" story but serious at the same time. I say I can put this one among a few rare funny movies from all times.
I don't know if I think of this as a funny movie because I am a fan of the TV series "the office" and the actor of (funny guy) is on this picture, so, maybe I am corrupted, but overall go and check it out.
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (2005)
Amazing 3D Movie
I am a fan of 3d glasses and Sharkboy and Lavagirl only looses for Spy Kids 3D. The story and actors are great, the idea and effects are great too, if I could change something it would be to put Dakota Fanning as the ice princess as the actual one was lacking at the acting. Overall its a great movie, worth to be kept in your DVD collection.
The sound is superb. (Spoiler) This movie will give the audience a very different sensation, one as if it was actually dreaming while watching.. it was something really amazing and awesome for me (a movie maniac since birth) for someone who has seen all the movies ever released, this one will definitely bring different experiences - will be worth the money.