Change Your Image
atomicjeff-41850
Reviews
The Bradys (1990)
Too much realism for the Brady's.
This series was originally going to be a series of television movies. The network CBS decided a weekly television drama involving the Brady Family would be more profitable. The first problem with the show was the fact it aired on Friday night up against ABC's TGIF family block of entertainment shows such as family matters and Step by Step. Second, the Brady's series was done in a more dramatic style which was a strong deviation from the campy light hearted show we all fell in love with back in the 70's. The adult subject matter, just was not a proper fit for this family sitcom. I believe the show was out of its element and viewers just did not like seeing America's favorite family being portrayed in such a seriel light. The show was green lighted after the successful ratings of a Very Brady Christmas television movie. Like I stated this show was meant to be a series of TV movies which would have done better in my opinion. Regardless this failed attempt to reintroduce the Brady family was really doomed to fail, because the magic of the original show was gone with the Brady children being all grown up. The original series came from a different moment in time and a more modern version audiences were not keen to watch with so many other dramas on at that time. Remember the original series started in 1969 and ended in 1974. The show really never had block buster ratings until it went into syndication after it had long been cancelled. Thus this version of the Brady Bunch was doomed to fail from the start. I still love the original show and I think many of you do as well.
The Sopranos (1999)
Badda Bing!
This ground breaking series is probably one of the absolute greatest television dramas of all time. The series was created by the brilliant writer and producer David Chase. What made this series so wonderful was the writing, the dialogue, the compelling episodes, and above all the performance of the late James Gandolfini. Gandolfini played the troubled, morally conflicted, and dynamic Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano. What also made this show worth watching was the great cast of supporting actresses and actors the made up the Sopranos universe. We had Edie Falco, Lorraine Braco, Steve Buscemi, Michael Imperiolli, just to name a few, and so many other great talented people who made this series happen. I mentioned the dialogue in this show which made it so fun to watch. There was always some one liners and just overall great priceless moments that made you laugh. Some of the episodes left their mark on Television history, escpecially the final episode, "Made in America." This ground breaking series has been off the air for almost twenty years, and its still talked about today. That is proof as to the brillance of this show, and there will never be a show like this again. If you have never scene this show, I suggest you get HBO Max, and watch it today. This show will not disappoint. Enjoy all the intrigue and drama this show has to offer. It truly is one a kind. Badda Bing Badda Boom!!!! P. S. There his a possible prequel in the making according to David Chase.
Step by Step: Indecent Proposal (1995)
A funny episode with a moral lesson.
This is an episode about a college professor who tries to seduce JT who is a student in her class. JT in this episode truly defines the depth of his character. When Dana overhears the professor talking about her plans to seduce JT, she informs him of her plan. JT being an eighteen year old guy has the typical response all guys would have at that age, when a beautiful older woman takes an interest in them. JT is still a virgin at this point in his life and Dana warns him about going through with this Professor's plan; that he should wait until he is truly in love with someone, that having sex involves more than just the physical act itself. JT at first brushes off Dana's advice and goes to the Professor's apartment. When he is there JT is nervous and bumbling around, but when the professor starts to get intimate with him, JT stops her advances and leaves. JT showed growth and depth in his moral character which demonstrated the true person he really is, instead of the one he shows to everyone else. JT chose to wait until he found that special girl where they would both share the same feelings, which instead of just having sex, it would be what we call it, "Making Love". This episode really taught a moral lesson that often in this current era has been lost. I really applaud the writers for this episode. A job well done. What happened to shows like this, they are no longer around and that in itself is truly sad.
Swamp Thing (1982)
A classic comic book movie that is not all that bad.
The Swamp Thing debuted in theaters back in 1982, which was directed by Wes Craven,who would a few years later bring Freddy Kruger to the big screen with a Nightmare on Elmstreet to movie audiences. Swamp Thing is based upon the comic book character appearing in DC comics. The movie stars Ray Wise, Louis Jordon, Dick Durock, and the beautiful Adrian Barbeau. The film is about a brilliant scientist named Alec Holland (Ray Wise) who is transformed into a supernatural half plant, half animal hybrid creature from a formula he invents that combines both plant and animal DNA, which enables plants to grow in harsh environments to help solve the world's food shortage problem. An evil madman named Anton Arcane (Louis Jordan) becomes aware of Holland's formula wants it for himself for his own nefarious purposes. Arcane along with his mercenaries break into Holland's lab killing all of his staff including his sister who tries to flee with the formula. Dr. Holland in an attempt to prevent Arcane from getting the formula is assaulted by one of the mercenaries, which causes Holland to fall, spilling the formula on himself. Holland's body is engulfed in flames by the formula and he runs out of the lab in a ball of fire and dives into the swamp. Arcane gathers the research materials from the lab and presumes Holland is dead. He then instructs his men to dispose of the bodies and burn Holland's lab to the ground. Arcane leaves, but does not realize he is missing an essential notebook to reproduce the formula. Cable (Adrian Barbeau) is a govenment agent assigned to Holland's research who is the only survivor of the group, manages to conficate the last note book containing the formula for Holland's research before Arcane could get it. Arcane becomes aware of the missing notebook and discovers Cable is in possession of it. He persues Cable and she is attacked by Arcane's men, but is stopped by Holland, who has been transformed into a supernatural creature of incredible strength and seemingly incapable of being killed. (Swamp Thing played by Dick Durock) Cable is afraid of the creature until she discovers the creature is in fact Dr. Holland. The movie moves forward where eventually Arcane captures them and gets the last notebook, and eventually reproduces the formula and drinks it believing it will turn him into a God, but instead he is transformed into a hideous bore like abomination. Holland has a final confrontation with Arcane and finally kills him. He saves Cable and she encourages him to continue his research in an effort to cure himself, but instead he starts to retreat back towards the swamps, but before he leaves, Alec tells Cable he will always be with her. This movie was created back in the time with no CGI, just make up and props. The critics disliked the film, but it has become a cult classic which spawned a sequel and several television series, including his appearance in several animated films of recent years . (Justice League Dark) The movie given the time period it was made in really was not bad, it could have been made better, but given it's budget constaints, its still a movie worth watching, so if you have never seen it, give it a shot, you will be glad you did.
The New WKRP in Cincinnati (1991)
Not the same magic as before.
The New WKRP in Cincinnati did not capture the same nostagia as the original series. Some of the cast members did make their return such as: Gordon Jump, Frank Bonner , Richard Anderson, and Carol Bruce. Howard Hessman, Loni Anderson, and Tim Reid made cameo appearances in this new version, but the show just did not have the same appeal as before. Notably missing was the original show's star Gary Sandy and Jan Smithers. They did entroduce new characters to this version, but they just did not have the same dynamic or chemistry like the original cast. When watching the original it felt like you were watching a dysfunctional family, but in a good wholesome way. It felt like it would have been fun to go to work there everyday with those people. This show just failed to make that connection. The reason this show was made was out of response to the high ratings the original show received when it went into syndication. Now believe it or not this new version had OK ratings, but was cancelled do to budgeting issues, but regardless the show still had problems from poor connectivity with the cast members, bad dialogue, and terrible story lines. The original series will always be #1 in my heart and I wish it would get streamed on one of these streaming services someday. "I am living on the air in Cincinnati WKRP"
Popeye (1980)
I am what I am, Yuck Yuck Yuck.
Popeye is one of those underrated films that was not given much credit considering the outstanding performances by the cast. Popeye the sailor was brought to life by the late and exceptionally talented Robin Williams. His performance captured the heart and essence of this beloved cartoon hero. Shelly Duvall did equally the same outstanding performance bringing Popeye's beloved sweet Olive Oil to life. The other supporting cast from Bluto, Wimpy, The Commodore, and the entire cast that comprised the rest of the towns people also did an exceptional job. This was a action drama musical like Popeye himself packed a punch. This movie was never given credit for its brilliant writing and songs that were featured. I still can hear the opening song to the movie, "Sweet Haven", in my head after all these years. Popeye came out over 44 years ago, which is hard to believe, yet it feels like yesterday to me. Robin Williams should have been nominated for an Academy Award at the least for his performance, because this character would be very difficult for an actor to pull off, and Robin knocked it out of the park. If you have never seen this querky, fun, and charming movie, sit down, open up a can of spinach, and watch this movie that really is a cinematic masterpiece, you will be glad you did.
WKRP in Cincinnati (1978)
If you ever wonder what became of me..
WKRP in Cincinnati was one of those classic sitcoms from the late 70s area that really was ahead of its time. The show centered around a program director named, "Andy Travis", played by Gary Sandy, who tries to turn a down and out struggling radio station into the number one radio station in Cincinnati. He has his work cut out for him given the wacky and often bizarre employees including the radio station's own manager/family owned operator Arthur Carlson. This show had an ensemble and unforgettable cast of characters including Lonnie Anderson, who became a sex symbol of the late 70s era, playing the receptionist Jennifer Marlow. Howard Hessman who played Dr. Johnny Fever, Frank Bonner, who played the unforgettable Sales Manager Herb Tarlek, Tim Reid who played night time DJ Venus Flytrap, the beautiful Jan Smithers who played Bailey Quarters, Richard Sanders who played the bazaar Newsman Less Nessman, and the bumbling kind hearted station manager Arthor Carlson played by Gordon Jump. If that was not enough then we also had broadway stage actress Carol Bruce who played the ruthless business woman and owner of the station Lillian Carlson, "Mother Carlson". This show was on for four seasons and had so many memorable shows, especially the Thanksgiving episode, where Arthor Carlson thought turkeys could fly. That episode is still talked about even to this day. The show worked because of the chemistry among all the actors/actresses and the incredible writing done by Bill Dial, who happened to play station engineer Bucky Dornster in several camio appearances throughout the series. This show sadly has lost many of the actors/actresses who appeared on the show such as Frank Bonner, Howard Hessman, Bill Dial, Carol Bruce, and the rememerable Gordon Jump. This show will always be remembered in Television History because much like the struggling radio station the show portrayed, this little sitcom was the little engine that could, and it became a classic show that will always hold a special place in so many fan's hearts. If you have never seen this show go to YouTube where so many episodes have been posted, since many streaming services have never run the series on their platforms, because of copyright issues, you will be glad you did. P. S. The opening theme song to the show and its closing credits song are unforgettable as well.
Saved by the Bell (2020)
This show had potential, but failed.
This was an attempt to reboot the much cherished sitcom from the 90's era, but failed misarably. The positives was the fact the cast of young actors and actresses were alright. Also they incorporated classic characters from the shows past like AC Slater, Zack Morris, and the rest of the core group that made the show so successful back in the day. Noticeably the show did not have Dennis Haskins as Mr. Belding nor Dustin Diamond as Screech, because of his untimely death. The show made connections to the past shows with good accuracy as to continuity. Now for the negatives. The shows scripts were just not funny and was bogged down with too much political messaging. It seems in this era of Hollywood writers seem to have a problem writing comedy, because there to concerned with agenda pushing messaging instead of focusing on story. This sitcom is a prime example of this failure. The show was cancelled after two seasons with twenty episodes. I noticed many people like myself that did not like this show and gave it a low rating, are accussed of being haters and not understanding the concept of this era's sitcoms. For those people I suggest you go back and stream the comedic sitcoms from the 70's 80's and 90's and look how real comedic shows were written and then maybe you'll see the difference. Right now you people are drinking sand and calling it water, because you don't no the difference. One last thought. If this show was so good according to some of you, and we are just haters, or toxic fans, then why was it cancelled only after twenty episodes. If it was so good it would still be on. Argue your way out of that fact.
Saved by the Bell (1989)
A teenage comedy that became a classic.
Saved by the Bell was a late 80's and early 90's teenage sitcom that aired on Saturdays, which was during the still Saturday morning cartoon era. The show in its first inception focused on a group of teenagers that circled around a small school in Indiana with their teacher Miss Bliss played by veteran actress Hailey Mills and a well meaning but bumbbling prinicpal Mr. Belding, played by Dennis Haskins. The show failed to spark the interest of viewers, yet Brandon Tartikoff the head of NBC in that era thought the show had potential, but needed to be revamped. So, he maintained some of the cast, but moved the story setting to be a fictional school in the Palesades, CA. Called Bayside High. He changed the focus of the show from being about Miss Bliss and her interactions with the teenagers, to focus more directly on the teenagers themselves. Halley Mills was let go, and several of the original teenage cast as well. Dennis Haskins remained in the cast as Mr. Belding. The new teenage cast consisted of returning actors and actresses like Lark Voohies, Mark Paul Gosselar, and Dustin Diamond. The new additions to the cast was Mario Lopez, Tiffany Amber Theissen, and Elisebeth Berkley. With the new cast in place and better story lines the show took off and became very successful and made the young teenage cast overnight stars. The show would go on to become so popular it spawned several TV movies, a show focusing on some of the cast in college, a new revamped show with a new set of teenagers, called Saved by the Bell the New class, which was very successful. The show also fostered another teenage nerd icon to television history named Screech Powers (Who was one of the characters maintained from the original show but was given a better overhall) played by the late Dustin Diamond. The reimagined show took on many different subject matters, sometimes very serious ones, but yet maintained its light hearted campy fun style. The show made its mark in television history and became the launching point for many of the teenage cast members in Hollywood with future sitcoms and film. The show had a recent reboot with the original cast being all grown up, but failed to carry good ratings and was cancelled. Regardless, this little saturday morning teenage sitcom with this cast carved its place in television and will always be remembered.
Spin City (1996)
A great sitcom worth watching for seasons 1-4.
Spin City is one of the better sitcoms to come out of the late 90's era. The show stars Michael J Fox as deputy mayor of New York, who tries to manage the city with a well meaning, but bumbling Mayor, played brilliantly by Barry Bostick. If that was not enough Fox also has to manage a dysfunctional, but wacky assortment of characters who are the Mayor's staff. This comedy was really well written and the chemistry with the actors/actresses was pure gold that made this comedy work. This show was on for six seasons, although only the first fours seasons are worth watching. At the end of season four Michael J Fox left the show because his illness was progressing to the point which made it hard for him to work the long demanding schedule television sitcoms demand. Fox decided to devote more time to his family and his charity for Parkinson's research. They replaced Fox with Charlie Sheen as the new Deputy Mayor after Fox's character resigned by taking the fall for a scandal that would have ruined the Mayor. The show which was filmed in New York was switched to Los Angeles to accommodate Sheen, caused its downfall. Several of the actors/actresses left the show with Fox, including one of the key producers, which destoyed the whole framework of the show. The show without Fox and the other key actors left a void and the chemistry and dynamic of the show was lost. You really could not have Spin City without Fox and that is reason why this top rated show nose dived and was cancelled. I recommend you watch the first four seasons, because its pure comedy at its best and proved why Michael J Fox is a legendary actor.
The Heavenly Kid (1985)
A heart warming teen comedy from the 80's.
The Heavenly Kid is one of those nostagia films from that 80's teen movies era. The movie stars Lewis Smith who is a wannabe rebel from the 1960's era who is in love with his girlfriend Emily. The character he plays (Bobby) challenges a rival (Joe Barnes) to a race of chicken over a quarry with a steep drop to the canyon below, because Joe made a pass at Emily. They race and Joe bails out of his speeding car early in the race making Bobby the winner. When Bobby goes to exit his vehicle, but his bracelet gets caught on the gears and he goes over the edge in his car crashing to the bottom of the canyon killing him. Bobby wakes up on a train where he meets a spiritual guide named Raferty, who informs him he had died in that game of chicken. Bobby also is told that he is not in heaven, but is stuck in limbo in a way station (purgatory) because God feels he is not worthy yet to descend into heaven. Raferty informs him that he will have to perform a task to redeem himself in the eyes of God and then he will be accepted into heaven. Raferty also informs him he will have to wait until an assignment is available so he assigns Bobby to a shuttle where he will ride it until he is called. Now skipping decades later Bobby is brought to the present time in the 1980's to help a teenager (Lenny Barnes) who is picked on by the kids where he attends highschool. Lenny has no friends except a girl named Melissa who cares for him deeply, but Lenny feeling like he is worthless does not recgonize how much Melissa cares and in fact, is in love with him. Raferty informs Bobby that he wants him to befriend Lenny and to make him understand he is not worthless. Bobby begrudgingly agrees to help Lenny, despite his own reservations about him. Bobby will come to learn while befriending and helping Lenny the true significance of why he was assigned to him. This movie is really much better than people gave it credit. Lewis Smith did an outstanding job in this film. His chemistry with Jason Gedrrick (Lenny Barnes) really sells this quaint comedy, which is kinda like the movie, "Heaven can wait." This movie really is about teaching the lesson of how arrogance can lead to failure and loss. It also shows how love can really change a person's soul, which is the true message of this film. This film is quite good. Give it a watch you will be glad you did.
Superman III (1983)
Too much slapstick comedy for a Superman movie.
Superman III is a movie that had some potential, but just sunk like the Titanic. It stars most of the original cast but includes Richard Pryor and Robert Vaughn. The film centers around Pryor an unemployed man that discovers he has the ability to manipulate computers to do his bidding. He decides to use those skills to ]9 money from the company where he works. This brings him to the attention of the ruthless and unethical company owner played by Vaughn. Vaughn's uses the threat of having Pryor arrested for embezzlement to manipulate him to use his computerskills for his nefarious goals. Pryor's character does his bidding only for the Man of Steel to run interference and stop Vaughn's plans. This puts Vaughn in a direct conflict with Superman and Vaughn uses Pryor to formulate a plan to kill Superman. The movie from that point moves forward and instead of killing Superman, they expose him to a synthesized form of Kryptonite laced with tar, since Pryor's character in the process of making the Kryptonite discovers an unknown element that comprised the majority of Kryptonite so he substitutes that unknown element with the element tar. This form of Kryptonite causes Superman to become evil and eventually causes him to split into two seperate entities; between his new evil doppelganger and his wholesome side Clark Kent. The two end up fighting with Clark prevailing and becoming Superman once again. The movie climaxes with Superman facing a super computer that Pryor's character designs which turns on all of them when it becomes self aware. The computer almost succeeds in killing Superman, but Pryor's character stops the machine from killing him. The machine turns on Pryor and Vaughn but Superman eventually saves them by destroying the super computer with an ordinary can of acid that heats up and melts the machine's circuits. Superman has Vaughn and his associates arrested and spares Pryor's character from being incarcerated for saving his life. The movie had potential but poor casting choices and not having a really defined villain caused this film to fail. The script was lacking from the first two films and doing a comedic interpretation was definitely the wrong type of direction for a Superman movie. One of the scripts originally considered center around the super seniant android Brainiac, which would had been better for a Superman movie. This movie did have some positive moments, but it just did not stay cohesive enough to make anything really work. This movie was bad, but things only got worse when Superman IV was released four years later. In summary this movie failed from poor screen writing, poor directing, bad casting, and not having a believable arch villain. I do not recommend this installment and definately skip Superman IV because as bad as Superman III was Superman IV was much worse.
Family Matters (1989)
A cute family show that gave birth to an icon.
Family Matters was one of the staple sitcoms in ABC's TGIF lineup in the 1990's sitcom era. The show centered around the Winslow family and a next door neighbor who would make being a ultra super nerd cool in the form of Steven Q Urkel, played by Jaleel White. The show centered originally around the Winslow family, but the character Steven Urkel, was so briallantly played by White the show changed its focus to Urkel and his interactions with the Winslow family. We got to watch many silly misadventures with Urkel and the Winslow family. Urkel became the antagonist for the father Carl Winslow, who was basically being driven crazy by Urkel's constant involvement in their lives. Urkel also was in love with Laura Winslow the eldest daughter in the Winslow family and relentlessly tried to win her heart, which in the final season of the show he finally did. This show was a very well written series and I believe was one of the best African American lead cast comedy series that came out of that 90's era. The cast had great chemistry together and it showed in every episode. The stories were funny, but mixed with some serious adult themes, but stressed the importance of the nuclear family. This show was on for nine years and its final season was on the CBS network along with the other staple show of the TGIF line up, Step by Step starring Patrick Duffy and the late Suzanne Somers. In fact the character Steve Urkel made an appearance on Step by Step in season one episode 2 establishing him in the same universe as that show. Some say Family Matters stayed on too long and kind of ruined the series with some outlandish story lines that bordered on the impossible, but I believe the show proved how induring the cast of chacters were and how they all touched a piece our heart with the focus of being a positive and loving family, that together they could overcome anything. Jaleel White did create a cultural icon through his portrayal of Steve Urkel and that is something that will always be a part of American television history ranking him up there with the likes of the Fonz from Happy Days played by Henry Winkler. If you have never seen this show, watch it, you will be glad you did.
The Big Show Show (2020)
A sitcom that brought back family night, that was not given a chance.
The Big Show Show was a family sitcom that really brought back the TGIF's nostalgia ABC had back in the 90'S. The series centers around Professional Wrestler Paul Wight and his wife, their two daughters, and one daughter he had from a first marriage, who comes to live with them in suburban Tampa Florida. The series follows this querky, but very lovable family and all the misadventures that seem to follow them. The actresses that play his daughters are outstanding and the chemistry between Wight and Munn is also very good. If that wasn't enough we also get Jaleel White (Family Matters) who plays Terry, Wight's best friend. These two together have great comedic timing and are just funny together. The famous, "Gator-Cam" episode is hilarious. This show tried to bring back the family sitcom era and they really did a great job, but despite getting good ratings on Netflix, the show was cancelled only after one season. I think that was a huge mistake given the actresses that played his daughters, escpecially the actress that played his youngest daughter was brilliant. The show if given the chance would have been a great series to watch given this unconventional family and all their mishaps. This show is one of those missed opportunities by Netfix. It reminds me when CBS originally cancelled, "The Big Bang Theory", after only one season, but because of fan reaction, CBS brought it back, and look what happen when they did give it another chance. This show given the chance would have grown and definitely been on for several seasons, but sadly we will never know the potential it could have been. NETFLIX you missed the boat on this one and you should have given this family sitcom a chance to grow, all the potential was there for a great family series. The ratings justified green lighting it for at least a second season. I would also like to mention they aired an 9th episode that was a Christmas special outside of the original eight episodes in the series and the ratings were huge, yet despite that, Netflix still axed it from their lineup. A final thought, if Netflix thought there was no potential for this show why did they turn down several offers from other steaming services to purchase the show and continue the series, that is the million dollar question. If you never watched this series before, give it a try, you will be glad you did.
Step by Step (1991)
A querky sitcom that worked.
Step by step was one of the staple sitcoms in the ABC TGIF line up in the 90's sitcom era. The show starrred Patrick Duffy, and the late Suzanne Somers. The show centered around a divorced father Patrick Duffy and widowed mother Suzanne Somers, who meet on a trip to Jamaica. They end up having a whirlwind romance and get married. There is one hytch, each of them have three children, each with strong personalities, and instantly take a dislike to each other. The children very from a geeky brain, a beauty princess, a head strong feminist, a quiet reserved child, a tomboy, and a trouble making slacker. The show follows this blended family and the silly, but sometimes serious misadventures. Ultimately this blended family comes together and they form a strong bond of support for one another. I thought this show was one of the better family sitcoms of that era. It blended comedy that was not over the top, but also dealt with realistic problems a newly blended family would experience. The show also dealt with serious subject matters that pulled this blended family together. I think Patrick Duffy was outstanding in this role, because he was able to show his comedic skills, which was a far cry from his iconic role as Bobby Ewing on the sitcom, "Dallas". Futhermore I thought Suzanne Somers did an outstanding job and gave some of her best performances as supportive Mom and wife in the show. The show worked, because of the chemistry that was shared by the entire cast. This sitcom was on for seven years, and will forever be a classic show worth watching. If you have never seen it, I suggest you pop some popcorn, watch it on Friday Nights, and relive the TGIF nights that were something special when Hollywood had real talented writers who knew how to write, instead of the nonsense they put out there now. These family sitcoms are gone, but they will never be forgotten. They were from an era where we all knew how to laugh at each other where we were not so political, and networks focused on entertainment instead of political agendas that have ruined television. I am so glad I grew up in a better generation than the one before us now. Give this show a watch you will be glad you did.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Run Forest Run!
This has to be one of the best films to come out of the 90's era in cinema. Tom Hanks, in I believe his best performance ever, plays Forest Gump, a slow witted man from Alabama, whom has many adventures that seemingly shape the course of history because of his involvement. Forest has a love of his life a girl named Jenny Curran, whom he meets on a school bus on his first day in school. He and Jenny become close and grow up together. Jenny unbeknownst to Forest is being sexually molested by her Father, which sets up the trajectory of Jenny's life struggling through abusive relationships and drug abuse of the 1960s hippie era. Forest continues his life thru each period of history from the troubled 1960s, 1970's and along the way encounters Jenny at various injunctions, always resulting in her leaving him broken hearted. Forest meets several other people along the way in his life journeys which shape the trajactory of his life as well. He joins the army and meets his best good friend Benjamin Buford Blu aka Bubba. He and Forest are sent to Vietnam where he meets Lieutenant Dan Taylor, will eventually become his guardian and best friend. While in Vietnam, Bubba asks Forest to go into the shrimping business with him, which Forest happily agrees. Sadly Bubba is killed, and Lieutenant Dan is mortally wounded, but is saved by Forest, which angers Lieutenant Dan because he wanted to die in battle like his other relatives who fought in different wars throughout American history. Forest keeping his promise after his military enlistment is up goes into the shrimping boat business and through meeting up with Lieutenant Dan while celebrating the new year, Dan promises if Forest becomes a shrimp boat captain he would become his first mate. Dan at this point in his life is on government disability as a result of his injuries which left him a double amputee and bound to a wheel chair. Resentful and angry Dan is an alcoholic, but his life turns around when he becomes Forest's first mate and he and Forest become wealthy from the shrimping boat business thanks to a hurricane that cripples the shrimping boat industry by destroying all the other commercial boats except theirs. Forest's life eventually comes full circle when he meets up with Jenny again, but realizes he fathered a child with Jenny on one occassion when she met up with him and they had sex. Jenny is dying and she asks Forest to marry her so Forest Jr will have his father in his life. Forest agree to marry her. Lieutenant Dans shows up at the ceremony who is engaged to be married, to Forest's surprise and has turned his life around and even has prosthetic legs. Eventually Jenny succumbs to her illness and passes away. A sadden Forest keeps moving foward and is a proud and loving father to little Forest. This film was based upon a novel which is similar, but very different from the movie. In my opinion the movie is much better than the novel, which I read. Hank's performance as Forest Gump catches that innocents of a child growing up and facing life's challenges one day at a time. I believe there is a part of Forest Gump in all of us. A FANTASTIC MOVIE.
V (1984)
A great mini series that started a generation of future alien invasion movies
V is one of those mini series from the 80's that stand out for me growing up. It had an interesting and intriguing story line. The earth is invaded by fifty gigantic. 3-mile long motherships across the planet. The aliens make contact with us and shockingly they look like human beings like us, or that's what it appears to be. They came to us seeking help because they claim their planet is in serious environmental difficuly much more severe than us. They ask us to help them manufacture certain compounds that can help their struggling civilization and exchange they promise to share all their technological advancements which is light years more advanced than ours. Everything seems fine on the surface and the visitors quickly assimilate into our society. (All is well so we think.) The visitors quickly take control across our planet in the guise of friendship. They take control of our media, our police, governments, and start to recruit our younger people with a "Visitor Friends" outreach program. A few people start to question the Visitors after peculiar things are starting to surface which makes a veteran news photographer Mike Donovan (MARC SINGER) who was one of the first journalists to have first contact with the visitors, which grants him a position of trust among the visitors, decides to stow away on one of their shuttles with his video camera in tow to discover if the visitors are telling the truth about their mission. What Donovan discovers is that the Visitors are lying to us. They are here to steal our water and the missing people across the planet are being harvested for food. Futhermore Donovan discovers the Visitors are not like us but instead are wearing body suits to disguise their true horrific appearance. Now its a life and death struggle for Donovan and a handful of resistance fighters trying to fight back and spread the truth about our so called friends. I have seen many comments in this review forum dumping on this series, but let me remind them of these simple facts despite their negativity. First, this was a made for tv production that did not have a huge production budget like cinematic movie productions. Second this mini series garnished high ratings for that era that spawned a sequel and eventually a weekly series on television as well. Futhermore it also was expanded into novels, comic books, and eventually an updated television series reboot. Also this mini series was the template for many future alien inspired films in Hollywood, such as the huge blockbuster, "INDEPENDENCE DAY". This little movie series carved its place into television history and still remains vastly popular in our syfi culture and it will always have a lasting legacy. If you have never watched it give a try because its entertaining and despite some of the negative reviews in this forum it's a good show worth watching.
Battle of the Network Stars (1976)
A competition show that is a part of television nostalgia.
Battle of the network stars is one of those tv shows that stands as probably one of the best team competitions of all time. The show pins the television stars of the 70's and 80's from all three major networks ABC, NBC, and CBS in head to head competition for prize money. The competition is broken down into a combination of athletic events along with an obstacle course and many other fun and exciting events. The show is hosted by the legendary commentator Howard Cosell along with other celebrity commentators that join him, such Bruce Jenner, Morgan Fairchild, and others throughout the shows run. This show was fun to watch when celebrities back then could let their hair down and be themselves and have a great time competing. Robert Conrad has to be one of the best standouts of the entire shows run for his athleticism and competitive nature, especially against Gabe Kaplan and his team. The show provided some of the best moments in team competition especially the tug of war finals. Some of the other standout competitors was Scott Baio, Tony Danza, Patrick Duffy, John Beck, Tracy Scroggins, Mr. T, Sherry Belafonte, Kristie Mcnickel, Tele Savalis, and many others which made the show entertaining to watch. It's too bad the entire ten year run of the show has not been released for streaming, yet maybe someday. This show is definitely a throwback to a much better era which was a privilege to grow up in and for me will never be forgotten. BATTLE OF THE NETWORK STARS IS A TIMELESS PART OF TELEVISION HISTORY. There are some episodes on the internet, so take some time and watch it, you will be glad you did.
Family Ties: Say Uncle (1984)
A great performance by Tom Hanks given the subject matter.
This episode is very powerful and dramatic. Tom Hanks reprises his role of Elysis's brother Ned Donnelly. We were first introduced to Ned in season one where we discover he was on the run for embezzling four an half million dollars from the company where he was junior vice-president to stop a merger he did not agree with, which would have left eighteen-hundred people without a job. Sometime has passed since Ned had turned himself in and apparantly settled his legal troubles, but we come to find out that Ned has developed a much worse and dangerous problem in the form of alcoholism. Ned is out of control unbeknownst to the Keatons until one night Alex (Michael J Fox) witnesses a drunk Uncle Ned rummaging through the kitchen at 3 am trying to find any form of alcohol. The next morning Alex warns his mother about Ned's dilemna, but his mother refuses to believe the severity of Ned's problem. Steven (Michael Gross) sets up a job interview for Ned at his employer a local public access station in an attempt to get Ned back on his feet again. Ned shows up to the interview drunk and destroys any chance of getting hired which he had a very good chance despite his past legal issues. Later the family discusses what to do about Ned after Elysis accepts the fact her brother needs help. Ned returns to the Keaton house still drunk and Alex admonishes him for ruining the interview and ruining his opportunity at a second chance. Alex, who admires Ned, shows news paper articles that he keeps about his Uncle when he was a rising star in the corporate world. Ned in a drunken rage takes those clippings and proceeds to rip them up and throw them into the fireplace where Alex attempts to stop him, but Ned becomes violent and strikes Alex knocking him across the living room. An angry Steven is stopped by Elysis before he can physically restrain Ned, but he tells Ned either he gets himself some help or he gets the hell out of their lives for good. Ned in a state of remorse for hitting Alex realizes he needs help and calls AA as the Keatons watch when the episode ends. This is a very dramatic and powerful episode that shows how a man who once had everthing had sunken into self depression which resulted him becoming an alcoholic and the self destructive nature of his disease. Sadly Tom Hanks never reprised his role of Uncle Ned nor did the series ever mention Uncle Ned's status for the rest of Family Ties run. I think the writers missed an golden opportunity to complete Ned's stort arc. It would have been nice to know what became of him given such a powerful performance by Hanks. If you never watched this episode its one you will never forget. Give it a watch.
End of Days (1999)
Bare witness to the end of days.
This is one of Arnold's more under rated films. He plays a former detective mourning the loss of his wife and child who were mudered by a group of corrupt cops in a revenge killing against Arnold's character who had testified against them when he discovered they were corrupt. Arnold has become despondent and suicidal because he is over ridden with guilt and blames himself for their murder. Also he turns from God because he holds God responsible for allowing his family to die. Now in this movie its the year 1999 and only a few days until its the new millennium. A time of celebration for the whole world, but not so according to an ancient prophecy that the Devil if he sires a child before midnight he will be able to rise from Hell and establish his kingdom on Earth. Their are two people who were predestined to make this event happen since their birth. One is a man who is a financier who the Devil takes possession of him and the other is a female named Christine who will give birth to Satan's son once he consumates their union, thus fullfilling the prophecy. Now leaders of the church have been preparing for this prophecy and have followed the signs leading to this 1999 year as the date of this horrible proclamation and are determined to make sure this revelation never happens. One group of priests attempt to find Christine and protect her from the devil while a more radical faction of the church seeks her out to murder her so the prophecy can never happen. This leads Arnold's character Jerico through a series of events that puts him in the middle of this struggle between good vs evil. Arnold's character is caught in a life and death struggle with the devil in his attempt to save her and to prevent this revelation from happening. Arnold had been away from films for awhile after his heart surgery and this is his first movie back and his performance is really exceptional playing a man who has lost all hope in the world, yet must find that same hope to save the world. A great supporting cast and Gabriel Bryne's performance as the devil is an unforgettable and powerful performance. If you have never seen this film give it a watch you will be glad you did. A great underrated film.
Max Dugan Returns (1983)
A heartwarming under rated classic 80's movie.
Max Dugan returns is a story about a man who went to prison and seemingly after prison abandoned his wife and young 9 year old daughter Nora. Twenty-six years later a terminally ill Max Duggan visits his now grown daughter who is a Highschool English teacher with a 15 year old son played by Mathew Brodderick. Life for Nora and her son is difficult after the passing of her husband. They live in a run down house and Nora struggles to make ends meat on a teacher's salary trying to raise her son alone. Max returns to his daughter one night carry a briefcase containing $687,000. Max tells Nora about how we assume its the mafia stole property belonging to Max in Las Vegas and Max embezzled the money back over a period of seven years. Because he stole the money the police and the mafia are looking for him. Nora and Max decide to keep his identity a secret from her son. Max pretends to be renting a room from Nora yet he starts lavishing his daughter and grandson with expensive gifts in an effort to make life easier for them. To make matters worse for Max Nora has started dating a police detective whom she met after her rundown car was stolen. The story really starts taking off with a cat and mouse game between Max, the authorities, and getting Nora caught in the middle. The lavish gifts including the house being remodeled starts to bring attention to Nora in particular from a very nosy neighbor, which starts drawling the suspicions of the detective she is dating. Eventually Nora tells the truth to her son about this mystrerious man who is renting the room from them and where the money that bought all these lavish bequests came from. Eventually the detective pieces the true identy of Max Duggan but Nora is able to convince him to stop pursuing Max given the fact he is dying. Max not wanting to get his daughter or grandson involved in his predicaments he decides to leave town in the car he bought Nora to flee south towards Brazil. Before he leaves he leaves a video detaling his actions and how grateful he was for the time he spent with them and deposits a large sum of the $687,000 in the bank in Nora's name. Nora and her son are leaving her son's baseball game where Michael (The name of her son) hit a game winning home run after Max had hired a major league baseball batting coach to help his struggling grandson's problem with his hitting. They witness Max Dugan honking the horn of their car, which he stole from them, as he drives away from the ball field heading to Brazil. They both waive goodbye to him as they know they most likely will never see him again. He leaves but with the knowledge he left his daughter and grandson with financial security and their love. Thus with the remaining money he has he will live his life to the fullist in South America with whatever time he has remaining, yet we are left with a looming question will Max Duggan return again someday.
WrestleMania III (1987)
An epic event the world was watching.
Wrestlemania III is probably one of the greastest wrestling spectaculars of all time and truly was the WWF's hight of success in the 1980's. The entire card had many entertaining matches that was carried by the strength of its main event, which of course was Hulk Hogan vs Andre The Giant. I can remember going to a close circuit tv event at one of our commercial arenas which had a sold out venue. I remember how excited and amped up the crowd was during the show. We had so much fun its a lasting memory during my teen years I will cherish forever. The main event had the crowd out of theirs seats including me as well. When Hogan body slammed Andre the noise from that arena was deafening and when he dropped his patented leg drop to pin Andre it made wrestling history. Andre was the big icon of wrestling in the 70's and early 80's. Andre's health was starting to deteriorate from his illness and many people have often overlooked the significance of Andre losing to Hogan, which was prescripted. Andre was passing the baton to Hulk Hogan which caused Hulkamania to explode like never before and no wrestler had ever come close to the popularity of Hogan after that match. Wrestlemania III in my opinion will go down as the greatest wrestling promotion of all time. Thank you Vince, the wrestlers, and all the people behind the scenes that made this extravaganza a legendary event for all times.
WrestleMania V (1989)
Wrestlemania V was missing something.
This next installment of the wrestlemania series I thought was entertaining, but just lacked the momentum like the previous ones. This main event seemed like something we would see on a Saturday Night Main Event. The storyline was very predictable as well as its outcome. Hogan came back after filming and since the WWF saw a drop in ticket sales at their house shows with Savage as champion they needed Hogan as champion again. As talented as Randy Savage was and how great he was on the mic, he just could not generate the excitement the bigger than life Hulk Hogan was able to do, thus Savage went back to being a heel instead of a baby face fan favorite. The whole event did not have any really outstanding moments and seemed to be poorly scripted. The lack of any celebrity presence also spoke to the equality of this event. Seemed they were trying to keep costs down and produced this on a shoe string budget. Then again Wrestlemania 7 holds the distinct honor of being one of the worse Wrestlemanias ever, so V was still better than that one. In summation Wrestlemania V was average getting 3 out 10 stars from most wrestling reviewers. "BBb.
Bon Voyage, Charlie Brown (and Don't Come Back!!) (1980)
A classic Charlie Brown adventure.
Charlie Brown along with Linus, Pepermint Patty, and Marcy embark on an overseas French adventure when they become exchange students. Prior to the gang arriving Charlie Brown receives a letter from a girl inviting him to stay with her at a chateau called, "The Chateau of the bad neighbor". When they arrive they meet a new friend Pierre, which PP and Marcy stay at his farm house, while Charlie Brown and Linus depart for the Chateau despite Pierre's warning of the owner; the Baron, who despises people. Also Snoopy and Woodstock joined the gang on this trip and have their own adventures while there, especially Snoopy partying his nights away at the local pub in town. This Peanuts movie has it all. It has laughs, mystery, intrigue, drama, romance, and a exciting conclusion that softens the heart of the ruthless Barron, and solves the mystery of who and why the letter was sent to Charlie Brown. If you have never watched this timeless children's classic, please do, you will be glad you did.
Race for Your Life, Charlie Brown (1977)
Charlie Brown is a piece of Americana.
This peanuts adventure has to be one of the best productions by Charles Schulz. The story has our favorite underdog Charlie Brown and his band of merry friends including snoopy and woodstock attending a summer camp called, "Camp Remote". Immediatley upon arriving our lovable gang are accousted by three bullies and their pet bobcat (Brutus) who unofficially claim to run the camp because they dominated the camp's competition for two years in a row by cheating. The peanuts gang struggle in the competition because of the dirty tactics by the bullies. The competition comes down to a climatic water rafting competition that propels Charlie Brown into a leadership role, which has its mishaps, but he starts to build self confidence and determination as the movie progresses. As for the bullies their own cheating methods result in them finally losing the raft race and their vicious pet bobcat(Brutus) finally gets his from Snoopy when he clobbers Brutus for trying to harm woodstock, who so happens to win the rafting competition. The bullies are humiliated and defeated and Snoopy puts the final beat down on Brutus for trying to strike at Woodstock once again, causing Brutus to run and flee from him. This is my favorite Peanuts movie. It has funny, inspiring, and also some sad moments, but at the end the Peanuts gang along with Charlie Brown show how through the strength of frienship and caring they conquered all the obstacles put in front of them. This is a must watch film that captures the innocence of yesterday that has been lost by today's generation. I really miss those days, and watching this good hearted animated comedy brings that nostalgia back. Hard to believe this film is over four decades old. Thank you Mr. Schulz for the magic Peanuts brought to so many like myself.