Change Your Image
Luposlipaphobic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Captain Marvel (2019)
As bad as it gets.
She was like a block of moldy cheese. No emotional range, no ability to imbue any sense of the character that she was supposedly portraying. The story itself was almost as boring as Brie Larson. The only thing interesting was the cat. Fire Brie Larson and hire the cat for the next movie.
Future Man (2017)
It would have been rated 10 stars if it was only season one
Season two was terrible, unfortunately. If you are going to watch this show only watch season one. Season two is a disappointment and nothing like the first season.
Unicorn Store (2017)
Pretty bad
One of the worst films I have seen in a long time. Unsophisticated and very bush-league. This film had a lot of potential but completely fell flat. The failings shine through. Poorly executed.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Fantastic
The way manga should be made. I loved it. Spectacular.
Halloween (2007)
Typical Hollywood Remake
This was the first Rob Zombie movie I have seen, and it will be my last. I won't bother watching any of his other films. This movie was really bad. It does not hold a candle to John Carpenter's film. The 1978 film was a gem, this is just another one of those countless throwaway movies trying to make money off a classic original film.
Dead of Night (1945)
If you edit out The Golfer's Story, one the five stories told, it is a great film.
Five stories are told:
1. The Hearse Driver
2. The Christmas Party
3. The Haunted Mirror
4. The Golfer's Story
5. The Ventriloquist's Dummy
The only story which is truly terrible is The Golfer's Story. It is awful, the story, the idea, the execution.
The Hearse Driver is short, and pretty solid. The Christmas Party has a spooky flavor to it, and isn't a bad attempt. The Haunted Mirror is excellent. The Ventriloquist's Dummy is also excellent, and truly shines as the best story of the lot.
If watching this film, either skip over The Golfer's Story or watch an edited copy where this story is cut out.
Timeless (2016)
Same exact plot and ending with each episode
Repeat of the same script, over and over again, just add a new backdrop. Watching weather updates is more exciting and more interesting than this tripe.
The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell (2010)
Stop the hammering
He goes on and on, working himself up over bizarre ideas and strange minutia. Weird rants from an angry man.
Lost (2004)
A great show if you end it at Season 4
Season 4 ends the show perfectly. The show is interesting, suspenseful, and original. Season 5 and 6 are horrible.
Frau Holle (2008)
Horrible
Spoiler Alert
The ending is not to true to the original story, making the whole story pointless. The ending is stripped of it's moral meaning and changed.