Change Your Image
Rizwanbinriaz
Reviews
Chung Hing sam lam (1994)
A Complete Surprise!
I watched this movie only as a diversion from the European and American movies I usually watch. I have seen and appreciated many Asian flicks too. But I hardly expected anything like what I actually found. This slice of life is made and performed with such affection and profound feelings that it reached out to the most tender side of every human being thus acquiring a universal appeal. It is a real treat. It is most likely to haunt its viewers long after they've seen it. I never knew Asian Cinema had achieved such high level some 18 years back. It behooves me to now watch all other works of this great director Kai Wai Wong.
Un mauvais fils (1980)
Simply Superb!
This is one of the most beautiful movies I have seen in a long time. In fact, the credit of finding it goes to late Patrick Dewaere whose film "Going Places" made me such a big fan of his that I set out to watch all his great works. This is among his best. Indeed, French movies carry something that goes straight to the heart transcending all borders and boundaries. This saga of father son relationship is told with such relaxed pace without dramatizing the situations. Both father and the son are humans who love each other and care for each other, yet unable to come to terms with their own demons. It's strange why that great actor like Patrick Dewaere despite living a short life left behind a volume of exemplary performances has not been awarded his due place amongst the greatest stars of the world. I give this film 9 out of 10