Change Your Image
richardtomlinson-27920
Reviews
Home and Away (1988)
Horrifically bad aimed at 14 year olds - I feel sorry for the actors
Oh my word this used to be sort of easy watching....
I cannot believe they need it in the script "oh well you know your ex was bad news"....
They obv know we're not all die hard fans and I'll give them their dues they're trying to inform us.
Full of "hunks" and stupid girls and god bless Irene hanging in there paying the bills.
Irene's acting is pretty good compared to the now low production value and so is Leah, she's still as gorgeous.
I'm surprised this hasn't been cancelled like Neighbours yet.
Far gone are the days of teenagers rushing home to watch Home & Away - I can only assume it has a well received world wide audience outside of the u.k
Good Luck.
Here We Go (2020)
Shockingly Unfunny!!!!
Given a couple of the cast, mainly the 2 female leads I had high hopes...
I invest myself if I commit myself, I have watched all of the first season and not one smile or laugh have I had!!!!
Absolutely terribly shocking and I cannot believe it's been given another series over such such gems as Alma's Not Normal or The Other One.
God bless Allison Steadman, but honestly honestly, this is just terrible and surely the BBC must be paying people to put these reviews on!!
I don't need to explain it, just watch one and you will know exactly how appalling it really is.
I feel so sorry for the cast that have tried their best with such an awful unfunny script.
Thunder Force (2021)
Awful and way too American - Jokes don't hit in U.K
Got fed up of googling the jokes.....
"Did I do that?" Urkel
"Glen Frey" (I think?!... A song I've never heard of
"Tay in the wind" Jodie Foster
The whole crab jokes and seasoning/butter etc didn't land in the same vein
On top of that it's just a bad movie in general - How old are they supposed to be? The movie "jokes" mid-40s but given all the mid 80's music references (Van Halen!?!) surely they're mid 50's...
I'm assuming this was aimed only at the U. S market so I'd be surprised if it broke even - it's like a child/family movie with all the jokes aimed at adults only.
It's a bit of odd casting with the 2 main leads anyway, as actresses they're poles apart and it shows - Shame Melissa's usual funny stuff is missing in mostly its entirety.
Pennyworth (2019)
Paloma Faith makes it for me.....! I'm not interested in any DC or Batman But Series 3 is TERRIBLE
I just take this for what it is, forget all about the DC and Batman, very tenuous links. They are not needed to enjoy it.. it would've been an 8 but honestly, series 3 is just so so bad in comparison!
I can't say the lead actor is amazing to be honest he winds me up out of all the cast he's nothing special.
The supporting cast is what makes this great.
But oh, my word, Paloma Faith is fantastic as the very droll Bet Sykes.
She steals every scene she is in, and not only that you find yourself as somebody else has said on here, hanging on her every word and gesture, and you simply cannot take your eyes off her and you will find yourself rewinding the scene you've just watched because it was either hilarious or so unhinged!
I think this is good for Americans to see how Northern people in the 60s behaved and talked - although I would say it's more Lancashire than a Manchester accent from both her and her sister.
Overall very enjoyable I've just breezed through series 1 and have just started series 2.
The Proof Is Out There (2021)
Shockingly bad! Scraping the barrel and drawing out the inevitable 9/10 normal answer
Only in America!...
Anyone with half a brain can figure most of these out and my god they really do seem to be aiming this at school children!
I've just wasted seven minutes of my life to be told that a mysterious noise that happened over three states at the same time was a sonic boom from an aircraft!!!
Could it have been a UFO, "sqyquakes"?, could it have been the government that did it??
No, it is exactly what it sounds like and what anybody with half a brain could tell you - It is a sonic boom from an aircraft caught on someone's outside garden camera.
They did eventually agree with that (after "expert analysts" weighed up the different theories they'd made up!) - dragged it out to seven minutes of absolute rubbish, talked first!!!
Makes me so glad I'm not American if this represents a % of their target audience!!
Hatton (2023)
Totally overhyped "overcame barriers".... Keeps mentioning Council Estate constanyky
I'm really disappointed watching this because all it keeps doing is trying to make out he came from a terrible background, has overcome massive obstacles, a rough life - and I'm sorry but as a lad from the north he has had it pretty good if I'm honest!!
Yes so he came from a Council Estate... BUT he had a Mum AND a Dad who ran 2 businesses so I'm sorry I don't see the problem...
Then it tries to make out he overcame drink and then drugs...
But no not really?! He went out in the lash and would put weight on when not in training for a few weeks - Who wouldn't?
He got caught snorting a few lines whilst out on the lash and was partying a bit hard.... Wow, how uncommon - typical night out in Manchester.
I see no barriers at all and I was expecting a real tale of hardship from the way they've built the PR up around this.
That said, I admire his talent and you can't take that away from him - and fair play he suffered depression later on in life.
Turning Point: 9/11 and the War on Terror (2021)
This is why Europe & U.K DON'T think USA is the "Greatest Country in the World"
Very interesting - But all the Americans on here calling it Left Wing - well if it's Left Wing then I guess were I American I'd be left wing.
But I'd never be American - not for all the tea in China thank you and this programs just highlights why America is not as great as it thinks it was and even sadder, still thinks it is.
I do understand the sheer anger and need for revenge at the time - and what I also understand is all your rights and amendments etc are OUT OF DATE!
Yes they've served you well all this time but are you going to ever going to stop taking them literally to modern situations all these years later can couldn't even have been comprehended when they were written?
It's like me trying to live by the Bible word for work in modern U. K now.
I take no sides, it was abhorrent and it still upsets me to watch and listen now all these years later.
But this is how people outside America see America - I certainly wasn't expecting (not do I need to watch anything) to point out how far the U. S has fallen from what it thought was its own pedestal.
Cerdita (2022)
Well to say I don't like comedy..... HILARIOUS!! Think the bad dubbing helped but omg I laughed so hard - Bravo!
I can't believe I'm the only person that he's saying that this was funny?!...
If you want an intriguing, light horror, that genuinely will shock you to a degree, but also make you absolutely laugh, because you cannot believe what either has just happened or what has been said that this is for you!!!
I was getting to the point near the end, but I just really was thinking some depraved terrible things we're currently about to happen because that's the way set it up
It's a love story bless her, her hero comes to defend her honour - oh and if you're a teenage girl and you think your Mother embarrasses you in public, then you ain't seen nothing yet lol
The mother turned out to be a bit of a legend to be fair after starting of very unlikeable!
Fun film, different take on a love story and bullying but ultimately very funny in more than a couple of parts and that's from someone that really doesn't like funny horror - I'm sorry I watched it alone because I can't wait to be sat there next when my teenage niece watches it!!
Becky (2020)
I don't normally like horrors that try to have a bit of fun.... HOWEVER!!
As a rule, I like my horror film straight and I normally struggle with ones that tried to be funny, especially if they are American...
Oh my God, this really is like an Adult Home Alone and I'm not sure why but some of the unexpected bits that were supposed to be "a bit light hearted", really really made me laugh!
Yes some of the acting is a bit iffy, but take it for what it is and it's a total romp!
It's the type of film, you should watch with your brother or sister if you ever watched horrors in the 90s - I genuinely wish my sister had been sat next to me as I was watching it!
I will say the acting from the main actress is actually really good and I just love her, her hat, her eyes, her anger without actually really swearing too made it quirky!!
Glad I took a punt on it, I'm now off to watch the sequel!!
Night Sky (2022)
Not what I expected because never heard of it in the U.K - Pleasantly surprised where's series 2!!!??
Okay, so I've never heard of this it was not at all advertise. Anyway I have seen here in the UK and I stumbled on it quite by accident.
I must admit I was expecting much more sci-fi and was desperately hoping it wasn't so so terrible like the Apple TV programme called invasion. God that was bad!! Wasted 10 hours of my life
Anyway, this is a slow burn and no it's not very sci-fi, but somehow it just drew me in and I enjoyed watching it!
It really was easy to watch and pleasure. The acting was fantastic and most of the characters were very likable.... Was it just me that couldn't stand the Grandaughter?????
So I will say that Amazon TV is rubbish here in the U. K. you wouldn't dream of thinking all let's look on prime tonight and see if there's anything worth watching!!...
It's all cheap old stuff and I don't know why but their "new" TV stuff never gets any promo - so we just assume it's all the same old crap.
Totally random that I found this.
So Amazon, get some promo work done ffs - you've wasted an opportunity and now even LESS people will watch if the first they hear or see about it is "Amazon cancels series 2"....
If you don't tell us about new/decent TV then we will just continue to view you as "poor man's Netflix".... Oh and make all the old U. K stuff free, nobody is going to pay for it and nobody outside the U.k will
So I highly recommend Night Sky if you'd like a nice comfy easy going drama that sets a few cogs turning in your head regards life theories I'd say.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
Is it because I'm not American?! Terrible. Not remotely Funny.
This is one of the most unfunny films I think I've ever seen - I didn't as much as crack a smile the whole way through and couldn't wait for it to finish.
It doesn't travel well across the Atlantic at all in 2023....
Yes, British humour is very different but I do appreciate American genuinely good funny films.
It's hardly Airplane... Yet is desperately trying to be funny.
Compared to Vacation, staring the great Christina also, this is awful - To my surprise I found that hilarious!
I'm very surprised at all of these high reviews I really am!
You'll make your own mind up within the first 10 minutes. I assure you it doesn't get better.
Oh well, I gave it a go.
Black Adam (2022)
Terribly boring and dubious CGI. Don't bother.
I was absolutely bored all the way through it. It was long and tedious. The acting is terrible. The CGI is very questionable.
Cheesy, the "jokes" don't come across, I'm lost as to how this has such high ratings?!
I'm not an absolute superhero fan and I've only just recently watched all of the Marvel movies as I didn't understand the hype however comparing them to it would appear that Marvel do these films much more successfully than DC. I wonder if this is why there are so many reviews on here claiming that this is fantastic. I don't know if it's some sort of a competition between the two movie studios.
Vera (2011)
Too many peoples names to keep up!
Love this, never watched it before because I was too young and out in the razz. Brenda is amazing.
But I can't be the only person that gets lost with all the names?! I'm constantly rewinding thinking I've missed summat - I watch it with subtitles to see the names she's saying.
Top Gear: Episode #32.4 (2022)
Enjoyed the £500 Challenge! Harked of the old days
Yes it's still a bit wooden, but I thoroughly laughed and enjoyed the challenge this week - Best one in a while.
It didn't seem as forced as some of them are.
Tina Turner: Celebrate Live 1999 (1999)
Oh Dear - Caught her on a bad year
I am a massive TT fan. There's nothing I haven't seen or listened to in my 28 years as a fan.
I was 19 when this was on TV. She was promoting 24/7 and it was her 60th Birthday in the November.
Unfortunately her Mother died quite literally days before this concert was done. She dedicated a song on here to her Mother.
She looks very tired. Everyday of her 60 years.
Don't expect hurricane Tina on this one, the movement is muted and not in sync to the dancers.
The lighting is bad. The make up is bad. The clothes are bad. The hair is bad.
Fortunately, the sound is fantastic. But you'll notice a lot of editing when her lips aren't singing the right words - (24/7 for example)
She did a good job on When the Heartache is Over (try to ignore the boobs to her waist).
I saw this and thought, well, that's it. She's done.
But then she got herself back together and looked and sounded and moved brilliantly in the tour the following year!
She looked great/sounded great etc then all the way through her 60's in the 00's!
If you look at her 1996/7 she looked years younger and sounded and moved like Hurricaine.
I just don't know what the hell happened in 1999 - My girlfriend at the time of the Divas show did nothing but rip her to bits for her weight gain and bad makeup...
This was a blip. We all have bad years.
The Seed (2021)
Just take it as it's mean't. As a bit of fun!
It's ok, funny (not hilarious), creepy (not bone shatteringly scary) and weird (silly).
It's a take on modern life/tech meets 80's creature feature for some vain girls.
Spitting Image (2020)
Cringe and Bad Voices
I could do a better Donald Trump!!! It's really really bad. Not remotely funny and as I've stated, terrible impressions.
No where near the original in it's biting edge either.
I've no idea where these good reviews are coming from, unless it's dubbed in foreign countries and the voices and scripts are totally different!
Eternals (2021)
What a load of codswallop
Absolutely terrible. Full of cliches, tries at humour (badly!) but at least they've ticked the minorities boxes.
Superhero's who can't simply just kill something they have to keep fighting and stabbing or shooting it for God knows how long.
Storyline is bad and I feel sorry for the actors and what was even the point of Angelina Jolie? Or the elf one. Infact, they're all pretty lame.
Gran Torino (2008)
Terrible Acting & I'm surprised at Clint Eastwood
This is half humour, trying to raise the profile of race wars, but it's ok let's do it with love.
Load of absolute rubbish. Watch Harry Brown and learn a lesson of true drama and grit faced by old people and gangs.
I cannot believe these high ratings!!?? The neighbour girls script and acting is beyond a joke especially.
Harry Brown (2009)
Kicks Gran Torino's arse for reality
Everyone in the reviews was comparing this to Gran Torino. It's nothing like. I've just watched both back to back and this is head and shoulders above the latter.
Harry Brown is 100% serious and shows the plight of our inner city UK gangs.
Micheal Caine is amazing and I assure you it's a fantastic gritty story.
Gran Torino makes you think "is this for real?!?" - Very OTT American sentiment I expected waaaaay more.
You watch Harry Brown and I guarantee you that you'll not take your eyes off the screen, not checking your phone at all!
Anything for Jackson (2020)
A decent watch - Pleasantly Surprised
Deffo not what I was expecting. It kept my interest all the way through and that's rare for me. I like it's high production value and it's acted really well too.
Not of B-Movie grade at all.
I recommend you ignore the low ratings and watch it yourselves.
The Innocence Files (2020)
Eye Opening but difficult without Subtitles
Some episodes have subtitles for people with very strong accents but some don't and I cannot understand a word some of the interviewees say - Especially Episode 6
The Vast of Night (2019)
It needs Subtitles!
Chatter chatter chatter at breakneck speed I couldn't understand a word - What a load of rubbish
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
1st Ever Review - So, so, bad
I've just created an account just to post my first review because this is terrible. Everything about it, I managed 50 minutes (with the sound up full belt because you can't tell what they're saying anyway) - Don't bother and shame on you Netflix
Good Luck Chuck (2007)
Early 30's??????
American rubbish - extremely unbelievable and honest he's 50 if a day!!!