Change Your Image
bussaby-90089
Reviews
The Lone Gunmen: Pilot (2001)
Words Fail Me...
I can't believe I didn't actually watch this back in 2001 (deep depression will do that to ya). In post 9-11 America, with conspiracy theories running rampant, this is totally relevant again.
In more ways than one.
How about predicting 9-11 in an episode that came out the previous MARCH. Not only that, but it predicted the whole, hideous truther movement.
And the tone is miles away from the ex files-broad comedy, cringe comedy, both very likely to come together in an untenable situation. To be honest, I'm glad I didn't see it in 2001 because I would have most likely wound up lumped in with those scumbags-ideas+time=objectivity.
You know what else I hate? Those d**ned flat earthers! I wouldn't give a fu...
-G. P.
2/4/2024.
Modern Problems (1981)
Maybe It's Just Nostalgia; IDK...
Seriously, I can kind of understand why this movie failed to garner a single positive review from critics (and audiences)-the obvious wires, the smutty jokes, the silly plot. I was obsessed with the idea of telekinesis when I was a kid, so most of that stuff went right over my head. As an adult, I find that it actually has a lot to offer. Some of the set pieces are hilarious, and Chevy Chase actually acts instead of playing a version of himself. And Danny Coleman as Mark Winslow is quite a sight to behold (I read somewhere that he drew upon this role for his character in Dragnet). Plus, it just reminds me of being nine years old, which has to be worth something-G. P.
Laverne & Shirley: The Bardwell Caper: Part 1 (1981)
Still One Of My Favorites After 40 Years😸😸😸
When I was eight years old (and probably too young to get any of the jokes), I was obsessed with this episode. Something about the espionage element intrigued me-I would see air shafts in public places and wonder where they went. Fast forward to 2022: I'm binge watching the show, and was pleased to find out that it's actually hilarious, especially the end of Part Two. It seemed like the sillier the plots were, the funnier the show was. And normally I'm a stickler for accuracy, but the fact that Mission Impossible hadn't come out at the time the episode took place didn't even bother me. A Classic-G. P.
Cemetery High (1988)
Oh, boy...
I was Facebook friends with Carmine Capobianco (really nice guy, btw). I mentioned something about wanting to see all of his movies, and he actually told me "You can probably skip Cemetery High". And damned if he wasn't right-it's pretty bad 😣😣😣
Start with Psychos In Love or Galactic Gigolo instead...