Change Your Image
antfr99
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again1. The Lego Movie 2. Calvary 3. Don Jon 4. Lucy 5. Interstellar
Best Films I saw at home in 2014 :
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days 2. The Boys from Brazil 3. Prisoners 4. Love Serenade 5. Insomnia
Best Documentaries I saw in 2014:
1. The Cove 2. Jodorowsky's Dune 3. For all Mankind 4. Queen of Versailles 5. Waltz with Bashir
Worst Films I saw in 2014:
1. Grey Gardens 2. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 3. The Seven Year Itch 4. The Bag Man 5. Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction
1. Imitation Game 2. Fury 3. Mad Max Fury Road 4. Jurassic World 5. Sicario
Best Films I saw at home in 2015 :
1. It Follows 2. Inside Out 3. Pusher 4. Ida 5. Leaving Las Vegas
Best Documentaries I saw in 2015:
1. Cobain : Montage of Heck 2. The Last days of Vietnam 3. Going Clear : Scientology 4. Blackfish 5. Waco : Rules of engagement
Worst Films I saw in 2015:
1. Begin Again 2. Red Dog 3. American Sniper 4. The Black Hole 5. Amandla : A four part harmony
Best Films that I re-watched in 2015 :
1. Apocalypse Now 2. Body Double 3. The Never Ending Story 4. Blair Witch 5. The Goonies
1. Spotlight 2. A Bigger Splash 3. Arrival 4. Remember 5. Captain Fantastic
Best Films I saw at home in 2016 :
1. Steve Jobs 2. A Cry in the dark 3. Magic 4. Whiplash 5. The Black Stallion
Best Documentaries I saw in 2016:
1. All Things Must Pass : The Rise and Fall of Tower Records 2. The Seven Five 3. Making a Murderer 4. OJ : Made in America 5. Team Foxcatcher
Worst Films I saw in 2016:
1. The Running Man 2. Explorers 3. Cowboy Bepop : The Movie 4. Tales of the Grim Sleeper 5. Weiner
Best Films that I re-watched in 2016 :
1. Akira 2. Trainspotting 3. Fargo 4. Family Plot 5. Twelve Monkey's
1. La La Land 2. Dunkirk 3. Wonder Woman 4. Wind River 5. Blade Runner 2049
Best Films I saw at home in 2017 :
1. Maelstrom 2. The Plague Dogs 3. The Neon Demon 4. Bronson 5. Personal Shopper
Best Documentaries I saw in 2017:
1. Tower 2. Where to Invade Next 3. The Cheshire Murders 4. Amanda Knox 5. The Keepers
Worst Films I saw in 2017:
1. Swiss Army Man 2. Elle 3. Murder in Three Acts 4. Star Wars : The Last Jedi 5. The Lego Batman Movie
Best Films that I re-watched in 2017 :
1. My Bodyguard 2. The Day After 3. Cape Fear 4. White Nights 5. Death on the Nile
Reviews
Die Wonderwerker (2012)
Will this film be discussed in 50 years time ?
I haven't made up my mind if I enjoyed this movie or not when I came out of the cinema so I will just keep to some general impressions and let you make up your own mind if you see it:
Minor spoilers under the first point 1 due to the comparisons to other films.
Reasons I found this film lekker :
1. We have seen variations of this film below in such films as Harold and Maude, Lolita and maybe even Shane. This Afrikaans version is refreshing just for the fact that it's from an Afrikaans cultural perspective.
2. It delves away from the main story in interesting ways. The poet's research on the farm and the use of wildlife to drive some of the drama is a fresh and interesting way of filmmaking. It occasionally moves away from plot heavy storytelling and lingers which is quite entertaining.
3. The contrast between the poet and the boer family gives the film energy. Contrasts such as these are often used in film, but this is an interesting mixture due to the fact that poetry is not often placed in the same world as that of the boer farm.
4. The actors did not feel like drama school students or reruns of the usual South African actors. An Afrikaans person might disagree with this. The main character was played well with just enough complexity and thankfully not a lot of pretentiousness.
5. Thankfully it stays away from the racial issue which was a nice change for a SA film.
Reasons I did not find this film so lekker :
1 It felt like I was watching a soapie sometimes along the lines of Isidingo or Egoli. The story line ultimately did not bring the viewer to a place of insight in the characters or the Afrikaans culture.
2 Why were all the female characters so strong and all 3 of the male characters so weak? This is not a weakness in the film , it just felt strange, biased, unrealistic and maybe too much of a modern take on the early twentieth century. This point could also fall into the above strengths of the film.
3 I would have loved to have seen more scenery of the countryside and panoramic shots. The cinematography sometimes fell short of giving a sense of time and space.