Change Your Image
deanbatson-25560
Reviews
Die Hard (1988)
Yippee Ki-yay it's Christmas
When most people think of Christmas and USA, they will often think New York and snowy. Most men will think the Fox Studio's LA (Nakatomi Plaza). I believe the film makers foresaw the 'Christmas Movie' debat when making the film. When JOhn McClane is on the plane travelling to LA a passenger tells him an antidote to go barefoot to overcome travel sickness. John McClane is barefoot throughout the rest of the movie. Setting the foreshadowing rules from the start. John McClane shortly after gets a limo ride. He asks the driver to put on Christmas songs. The driver states it is Christmas music (it clearly isn't to the average viewer) showing this is clearly an alternative Xmas movie and the fact opinion on what is Christmasey is subjective.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Well animated and interesting darker take on the series
This review is written having seen the first 5 episodes that are currently available. I suspect there will be changes in Part 2 that are being lead up to.
As a child of the 80s I would have loved to have seen more He Man in this series, there is very little. But I also doubt the well received 80s version often referred to as 'camp' although loved would work as a rebooted franchise now. Besides we still have that great version available fo see on many mediums. However, despite the criticism I have read of there being a 3 female character strong lead Part 1, the wider character's are developed more also, I doubt this wouldve been as possible leading with He Man as he wouldve over shadowed other character development. The feel and look of the characters are great. This is clearly a mixture of child friendly aimed content mixed with a darker vibe aimed at the adults. Evil Lynn's curse word was well executed and grat to witness. There are some bits that feel out of place from characters associated to the forces of good, such as Teela's rant at everyone when the revelation is known and The King threatening Duncan with execution. But the violence, deaths and sickness depicted makes for a great adult based series. I personally love the casting, sure Kevin Smith puts his mates in a few roles, but that should be expected in any Smith based media.
I see alot of bad reviews and alot of this will be based on the lack of He Man's presence in the movie. But although I cannot second guess Part 2, I suspect we will see more of our childhood favourite in this,as Teela's and other characters are now defined. Part 2 may simply mean this series will not have one fan favourite, like in the 80s, but maybe differing people having their own favourites. I suspect it's on purpose in Part 1 we hardly hear He Man's immortal lines.
I defy anyone to not be impressed with the ending of Skeletor finally having the power, and Mark Hamill was a great choice for this. The ending is genius and I have not see anyone predict this on social media prior to screening.
I found the music more in line with Guardians of the Galaxy than He Man, and although dramatic, didnt quite hit the right feel for me. But again I guess times have changed from that of the 80s.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Fast and Furious it ain't
Apart from the testosterone filled characters, this is pretty removed from the F&F franchise. The films is pretty unrealistic, but this makes the action packed movie even more fun to watch. With a storyline and great villain more inline with a 1980s Bond, and technological weapons I am more familiar with seeing in a Marvel movie the film is just action, action and more action with very likeable characters. The storyline is very good for a movie of this type. Idria Elba makes a great villain in the movie and a Dwayne Johnson movie wouldn't be the same without a Kevin Hart cameo appearance. Some great banter between the two lead characters with the classic buddying up movie of hate at first site, slowly evolving to a strong partnership and mutual respect for the newly formed allies.
Christmas with the Kranks (2004)
An 80's classic movie made in the 00's
As a huge Dan Aykroyd fan I first watched this movie when it came out on DVD in 2005. My sole purpose for watching was due to Dan being in the movie and coupled with another Dan and Jamie Lee Curtis coupling made it even more luring. When watching it the first time Christmas was months over and I guess I was doing something else while watching it as didn't see this as a classic. Now watching it 15 years later I can truly see Chris Columbus's influence. Although made in 2004, it has the feel of the 80's and early 90's classics that I'm used to seeing Dan in or even John Candy type John Highes films, such as #Thegreatoutdoors, #Unclebuck and even #homealone to name a few. Family friendly humour throughout and I now see this as a laugh along classic. The only improvement they could've made was fliming in the late 80's themselves. There's even a Ghostbuster easter egg.
Life After the Navigator (2020)
Insightful and passionate documentary primarily about the ups and downs of childhood actor Joey Kramer
This documentary follows the directors previous film, Life after the Flash, documentary about Flash Gordon and gives just as an interesting insight into the afterlife's of being an ageing cult movie legend. life after the navigator tells the story of the cast and crew's life's in the later years after filming the 80's classic Flight of the Navigator. As with the movie this documentary focuses primarily on the lead actor Joey Kramer who gives and open and honest account of turning child actor turning to adult bank robber and drug addict. His genuine account makes if difficult to not feel for him despite his serious offending. Yet if uplifting in that there does appear hope as he talks about his reform. This documentary gives a great insight into Joeys life and is an interesting watch for any fan of the movie.