Change Your Image
marjavier
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: A Shadow of the Past (2022)
NO JOY
Unlike TLOTR, you don't get hooked or excited about anything. Everything just seems so forced and the way they are trying to make you root for characters is so forced that you end up not caring at all for them or what they have to say. They spent so much time making stuff up about the world and the things that might have happened according to the writers and they forgot to spend effort on the most important thing in tolkien's works: compelling characters. So empty and dull that it feels like their only purpose is to take these characters from one pretty scenery to the next to just talk about uninteresting stuff (or maybe it's the delivery that makes it uninteresting). I don't want to blame the cast because they are only working with what they are given but I just don't care enough for any of them. Hopefully as the story progresses things will get more interesting but if I were asked if I want to keep watching the show I wouldn't. Episode 1 is it for me.
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
GREAT PACING!
Unlike the first episode of GOT, I feel like this show is more of a slow burn and I absolutely enjoyed the first episode. It's dialogue is amazing and you never feel bored. The exposition and writing is incredible. Couldn't have a better start!
Resident Evil (2022)
The new generation of tv
They say they want to change the old ways so that they can connect with modern audiences... funny how that is never the case and modern audiences are still connected to the past. Obviously these big companies are planting the seeds that will be harnessed in the future when all the "good" and "critically acclaimed" content looks just like this and the younger generation will be forced to like it and see it or else... well. It's sad.
Moon Knight (2022)
Had the potential to be a 10
Amazing character. This story with oscar isaac in it had the potential to be a top 20 of all time show, just like all disney series if only they didn't stick with their family friendly approach and it's very sad because this show has been very unapologetic when it comes to blood, language and violence but what really had me shaking my head was thay scene where they showed the other avatars. I was expecting something very dark and terrifying in a cinematic way but they just showed regular people and actors struggling with whatever tongue or language they used.
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Never Give Up (2022)
AOT/MAPPA FANS ARE RATING THIS 1 OUT OF 10
They are salty af because their anime is not the center of attention LOL! I can't blame them tho. Demon Slayer is on another level! From the animation to the soundtrack it's giving every anime ever a run for their money. And this is just the beginning. What will come next will blow everybody away!
Eternals (2021)
GOOD BUT COULD HAVE BEEN FANTASTIC
After reading so many negative reviews I really thought I was going to find it very boring. I was wrong. The idea itself is really fascinating. There is a duality behind the idea that makes you question wether what they are doing is a good or a bad thing. The main problem for me were the eternals themselves. Aside from Angelina Jolie's character I found all of them way too goofy and humane to be gods. Same thing with Kang the conqueror from Loki, I was a expecting a divine and mighty higher dimensional being.
Overall it is a fantastic concept and it opens the door to even more marvel characters and stories. It is entertaining but nothing out of the ordinary.
Dune (2021)
People rating this movie 8 or lower are being paid by Disney
There. I said it. This movie is a poem to cinema and the book. As someone who has ready I was nothing less than happy with everything about this movie. Some parts left me in shock because of how beautiful they were.
Takt Op. Destiny (2021)
NO CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT SO FAR
Am in second episode. I love the animation because it truly is beautiful but you are telling me that one moment the guy is just shy and the next moment he is out there killing those things like he has been doing it for ages? I hope they don't this for every character or fight because it will be an anime carried by the animation only.
Castlevania: You Don't Deserve My Blood (2021)
Isaac the GOAT
Isaac's character development has got to be one of the best I've seen in a long time. I was not expecting him to forgive Hector and to be honest that is what made me like him. Am only giving it a 9 because I wanted Carmilla to die by Isaac's hand... but of course she flipped me and Isaac off.
Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song: Fluorite Eye's Song (2021)
The WIT studio experience.
Wit studio never disappoints. Nobody else moves my emotions the way this studio does and Vivy was one of the wildest rides in a while.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Savagery (2021)
For all Mappa lovers
No this wasn't a perfect episode. Fight scene was weak and beast titan looks as ugly as ever with the CG. The best part was the music and the ending. Stop giving 10/10 to every episode. You are ruining this useful site and rating system.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Guides (2021)
STOCKHOLM SYNDROME IS REAL WITH AOT FANS
After being beaten and pulverized for a long period of time, victims will start to enjoy and be thankful to their torturers. This is what is happening with AOT fans. The standards have been lowered so much compared to previous seasons that fans are actually starting to think that this is a quality season and that we should be thankful about it.
This episode was one of the worst animated ones yet. The whole thing was a rushed terribly drawn talking heads sequence. There was no build up to the explosion scene. Eren's escape was done horribly and it placed almost in the middle of the episode having no effect whatsoever. Horrible horrible animation. The only reason I give this a 5 and not less is because O feel bad for those poor animators.
Shingeki no Kyojin: The War Hammer Titan (2021)
Here for the animation, not the story.
I read the manga so I only watch the anime for the animation and oh boy was I disappointed.
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Other Side of the Sea (2020)
Not digging the CG and Score.
I have to say that as an anime enthusiast I know mappa's works very well and I have enjoyed every anime they have produced so far. But at the same time I am very demanding and I felt disappointed when I listened to the score composed by Kohta Yamamoto. Yes it is energetic and rhythmic but it does not posses the that feeling of epicness that Hiroyuki Sawano has delivered in all previoua seasons.
The quality of the CG is not the problem. The fact that they are using it on EVERY SINGLE TITAN SHIFTER is the problem. Does this mean we will see CG models fighting each other in what is supposed to be the most epic battle if the manga? If so I am not happy about it.
Kami no Tou (2020)
Has potential
Impatient people will always look away from an anime that starts all mystery and no explanation. I personally enjoy these animes because I get surprised at every turn. Tower of god, despite only having one episode is already intriguing and mysterious. Let's hope it keeps the hype till the very end.
Vinland Saga: End of the Prologue (2019)
This is how you end a season
This episode was perfect. From music to dialogue and direction. As a manga reader I cried at the end. Definitely not expecting to see those faces. I don't think I have seen a last episode of an anime as good as this. 10/10 without a doubt.