Change Your Image
CineNihilist
Smith: "I've been thinking about us, Tom. Look how binary is the form, the nature of things. Ones and zeros. Light and dark. Choice and its absence. Anderson and Smith."
Blog: click here
Letterboxd: click here
Podcast F for FilmTV: click here
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againPer ogni film delle seguenti trilogie ho segnato tutti i miei compagni di viaggio, ossia tutti coloro che hanno visto con me sia dal vivo che a distanza i suddetti film. Buona lettura!
Metodo valutativo: 1) Media aritmetica dei voti sui singoli film della trilogia 2) Importanza nella storia del cinema e immaginario collettivo 3) Affettività personale nei confronti della trilogia
Classifica trilogie: 1. Matrix 2. Il Signore degli Anelli 3. Il Padrino 4. Star Wars - trilogia originale 5. Il Pianeta delle scimmie - trilogia reboot 6. Toy Story 7. Alien - trilogia originale 8. Trilogia Cavaliere Oscuro di Nolan 9. Trilogia Spider-man di Raimi 10. Trilogia Before 11. Ritorno al futuro 12. Die Hard - trilogia originale 13. Dottor Mabuse 14. Pirati dei caraibi 15. Captain America - MCU 16. Trilogia supereroistica di Shyamalan 17. Guardiani della Galassia - MCU 18. X-men - trilogia originale 19. Indiana Jones 20. La Casa 21. Dragon Trainer - How to train your dragon 22. Trilogia Lupin III di Takeshi Koike 23. Jason Bourne 24. Mad Max 25. Kung fu panda 26. The Purge - trilogia originale 27. Smetto quando voglio 28. Clerks 29. Ip man - trilogia di Wilson Yip 30. Lo Hobbit 31. Star Wars - trilogia prequel 32. Jurassic Park 33. Harold & Kumar 34. Trilogia su Godzilla - Monster-verse 35. Cars 36. Johnny English 37. Wolverine 38. Jurassic World 39. Thor - MCU 40. Iron man - MCU 41. Spider-man - MCU 42. Star Wars - trilogia sequel
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of fanfiction
So this is the end of a 42 years saga??!!
After The Farce Awakens and The Last Hope, Disney chooses clearly to follow the trends of the market instead of creating a good storytelling for the Star Wars saga.
The result of Episode IX is a complete messy garbage similar to a fanfiction with a lot of plot holes and thousand of cringy moments that are anticlimatic and disgraceful for the meaning of the saga.
So what is the purpose of this sequel trilogy? Destroy the franchise? Making fun of the star wars fans? Insult the audience intelligence? Milk the success of the saga to create new merchandise? Is it all for the money? Is it the classic disney operation to depersonalise an original story to conform it for the new generation following a hypocritical political agenda?
In this Era of remake, reboot, revival, reshoot, retcon, rethink, redux, re-and what the sake of your mind are thinking; the majors prefer to invest on a nostalgic secure product of the past without any soul instead of creating new franchise and stories.
The consequence of the lack of imagination and ideas in Hollywood, is a vicious circle where the audience will always demand more and more derivative products from the majors, and the results are plenty of unnecessary mediocre film that destroy the memory of the past original works.
Summing up, Star Wars Episode IX is the last but not least example of bad writing, mediocre acting with millions of CGI effects that are shaping the new concept of modern blockbuster.
No respect, no soul, zero originality for the Star Wars saga.
So for me, this trilogy is NOT canon and I will always remember the heart and inventiveness of the first six film of George Lucas. With all their flaws.
Because our generation need quality and NOT quantity.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
A disgraceful and tricky attempt to conform a franchise
Star Wars The Last Jedi is a failure as a film and as an episode of a saga. All the plot and the subplots set on the previous films, were built for nothing.
In fact, this film destroies all the potential storylines in the name of the Disney's morals that are forced to put into in the Last Jedi. The result is a complete mess like a lot of plot holes, pointless characters, useless storylines, a cringy humour and a lazy characterization.
So summing up, now we are certain of one thing: this sequel trilogy is garbage with better visual effects. Disney and Lucasfilm have no idea how to continue the Star Wars saga. So for now, I lose any interests in this ruined franchise...