Change Your Image
paydenmaddux
Reviews
Good Boys (2019)
I laughed, I cried. It moved me max
I love this movie. I love the way it portrays 6th graders. Willing to do anything to kiss😂. I love the comedy. The one scene where they are in the middle of the high way trying to get to the store to get the drone, that made me laugh so much. The main reason I love this movie, is because of the portrayal of the been bag boys. There friendship is just so cute. It's kinda like IT. I lived both of these movies cause I can relate. Most movies center on adults. And I just can't connect. That's why I did like IT 2 that much. It made me cry when they split up in the end, cause I have gone through almost the same thing. This movie is my new favorite. Watch this. It's great
Game of Thrones (2011)
I have been spoiled by the perfectness of this show
1. Has great sex scenes.
2. Has great gore.
3. Has great sword fights.
4. Has the greater characters in the whole world.
When I was done watching this show, I legit felt depressed. I had spent so much time with these characters that I don't want to see them go. Unless the dragon in the end took Daenerys to a place that she could be revived and then she wrecks havoc on the world, which they won't do, there is no way I will ever see these people again. Be prepared to be depressed once you finish.
It Chapter Two (2019)
It deserves the win for most disappointing film.
This movie was a let down. I'm not saying they didn't anything other than what they could have, because why I liked the first one was because I felt like one of the kids. And that scared me. Penny wise in the first one was a lot more scary, which again, they couldn't really help. I would like to give this movie grief, but I just keep coming back to the realization that they couldn't have done anything more with it really. That acting by bill hader was amazing. Never seen his actor until now, but I'm a fan now. Penny wise, while not as scary, still great. Spoiler right here. She the little girl goes under the bridge, and penny wise eats her, it breaks my heart. It really reminds me of the scene in the first one where gorge dies. While not as good, like everything in this movie, still sad. To describe this move in a short sentence, acting great, plot was meh, but they couldn't really do anything about it. Watch it, understand what I mean.
Gemini Man (2019)
Bad. Bad. Bad. BAD.
I like will smith. I like the guy from doctor strange who was in this movie. The female actress was SEXY. And that it about this movie. It had an interesting premise, absolutely GAY plot. Action was bad as well. The action made it look like they were made CGI. And the guns were SOOOOOO dumb. Not even entertaining for me. I watched it with other people, they said they liked it. But don't trust them. Trust it's box office numbers, trust the peoples reviews, and I don't say this next one often, but trust the critics
Frozen II (2019)
Fricking loved this movie.
To honest, I have given a lot of thought into why I love this movie. I love some of the song, being the ones Elsa sings mainly, love their hair, for some reason I like it not having a bad guy in it. Or at least through the pretty much entire part of the movie. I do wish Christof wouldn't sing AT ALL. He's pretty bad. But definitely watch it. There is a reason it go a billion dollars at the box office
Envoy (2014)
Why isn't this a movie?
This shirt has great visuals, great acting, and it just sounds like it could make a great film. But if it were to be a movie, I want it pg-13 or higher. None of that PG bull crap. That would suck. But this short was great
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
After some thinking, I understand everyone's thought.
This movie had solid action, solid acting, if that what you are here for than go for it! But if you get technical about, then it's pretty bad. They killed off John Conor at the very beginning just so they could bring in a new John Conor, and it was the same situation as the 2nd one. There is a bad company trying to kill all human, then they send a machine back in time to kill the person who is defeating them, but then the human resistance sends one of there own to try and stop them. It really is just a combination of all of them to an extent. Bad righting for a movie with great potential, great cgi and acting
The Boys (2019)
Best tv show other than G.O.T.
I love this show. I was really exited about brightburn, and that kinda let me down. Then I saw this. Amazing action sweet gore, and even the occasional hot chick. And butchers character is the best one of all. His back, his motivation, and his voice and beard. I love the stars, and the feeling some of them have for each other. My only problem is the lack of action, which I'm sure they will fix in the 2nd season. But as I said. Great movie especially if you are into gore, nudity, and a good story and great characters
Rainbow Six: Siege (2015)
Best FPS if I do say so my self. Way to go Ubisoft
I love this game so much. The amount of tactics put into this game and all the other stuff like breaking walls, shooting through them. And how much your aim matters is just awesome. So many operators and surely more to come.
IMDbrief: The Most Anticipated Horror Movies of 2020 (2019)
You forgot a few.
Um, you dumbo. What about the crooked man? Or the nun 2? I like the list, but you forgot a few things.
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Not the worst movie ever.
This movie was fun. It wasn't like, endgame, or John wick or anything, but it was decent for what it has. I wish they could have just made another Percy Jackson film instead, but instead they made this. It has good action, good acting performance, and good cgi. Not much in the way of plot, but a good movie. Sort of
It (2017)
This movie was great. What is wrong with all you people.
This movie was really well done. The beginning scene where IT kills Gorge kills me. It's just a little kid and it's just so sad. I have one problem with this movie, and that I hope IT chapter 2 will fix. The lack of pennywise. I didn't like how he was always teasing the kids. It was funny, and kinda scary to. But I wish we could have gotten more into him. Explore his character. The acting was fricking amazing. Bill skarzgard was THE highlight of the film. He was perfect. All the kids were amazing (a lot better than the tv mini series ). Over all, this movie was amazing. Loved every moment. Watch it. And screw all you other people in the comments who don't think this was a very good movie
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
This is the best conjuring movie in the whole franchise.
I loved this movie. The characters, the Heart felt moment, the scares, it was all amazing. The first one was good as well, but I think this one was better. I get to see more of the people and why I should care about them. Like the wife, she has no husband, she is miserable, and I just have to feel bad for that. And the inevitable feeling Lorain has that Ed is going to die is also really nice. She tries to the very end to make sure it doesn't happen, and it doesn't. Great films. One of my favorite horror films ever made. 10/10
Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn (2012)
Much better than nightfall.
This movie was decent. It gives you reasons to care about your characters died, I kinda felt bad. Cause I knew that other people cared about them(those very same people being in the show). The cgi wasn't the best, but it was still pretty good (again. Better than nightfall).i loved the master chief being in this movie. I want more, but this is the best halo movie they have made so far. Definitely worth your time if you have an hour and a half to spare.
Halo: Nightfall (2014)
Just make a halo movie that revolves around the master chief. It can't be that hard.
For what this movie had, it was... at best, very very very not so much ok. This movie could have been amazing. But the problem is that it didn't feel like halo at all. It just felt like a bunch of idiots trying to make a movie with halo weapons. The cgi was bad anyway, and all the characters... oh my word they were so bad. In most movie you are able to connect to a character. In this movie, you couldn't. Just like a few other adaptation of video game to movie, or books to movies, this one failed at being a halo movie basically at all. If you like it, good for you. But I stand by my opinion.
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Absolutely horrible
This movie sucked. Sure. Red butler was funny at times, and I loved the way he kept on proving the girl wrong and roasting her. But that's it. I HHHHHAAAAAAAATTTTTEEEEE the going back and forth to red and Ashley. It was stupid how scarlet only chose red for the money. I hate how they we're always like," I love you," next scene," I killed your baby!!!!" Worst movie I've ever seen in my entire life
Hellboy (2019)
Could have been better
It was pretty decent. Not a whole lot of action, which is why I think it was so good. But the scene with the giants and the scenes with the giant demons were both great scene. But that is what the movie should have been. LESS talking. MORE slicing people in half. I would love it if they made another one where it was just hellboy going through hell slicing up demons going to find satan, and then tuning into doom guy. And then they team up and kill a lot of demons together. This film just gave you not much of a reason to care for the people in it. So yeah. Could have been better, but was still pretty entertaining.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Wile it sucked, there were a few good things.
The movie had some pretty cool cgi. The acting was cool. It was like you were just crying cause the acting was bad, it was pretty good. The reason it was bad is because of its bad guy. They never really build her up in any way the the viewers find interesting(in my opinion at least. It was also very cliche. Jean gray got over powered powers, then the smart guy had to remind her of what she had or something like that. Didn't have much of a plot at all. The last stand was better to me. Over all. It was pretty sucky, and a waist of 200 million dollars.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Amazing action, acting, and story.
Wile it does have time plot holes, it is still a AMAZING MOVIE. It is amazingly sad. It deserves to be the highest grossing movie ever. And absolute need to see!!!