Change Your Image
EXTSOAK
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Vsyo budet khorosho (1995)
Dedication
The movie is in short about dedication and shows it off from different angles and perspectives. The movies distinguishes between dedication, dreaming and intelligence in a quite subtle but noticable manner. I honestly hate the moment of the spoiled richkid getting his wishes over the dreaming hard worker, due to his dedication. That was the main thing you can tell about this movie, the rest of this review is gonna probably just some spaceholder to get to the character minimum requirement of 600 words which now is forced. You can actually stop reading now. The main theme of this movies is dedication.
Magnolia (1999)
nah
Overrated. The story doesn't connect really well. In the beginning you are expeecting some kind of connection between the the chatacter sduring the plot like being foreshadowed during the intro, but nothing really happens. The storys are very loosely tigthen to each other. It haf great potential but at the end it misses its oppurtunitys. The movie is only based on loose emotions and no deeper mening in itself. With emotions i mean that it creates scenes ehich encourage someone to feel and empatize with the characters but there's unfortunately no deep behind. The movie seems great on the outside, but going deeper it get's very loose unfortunately.
Zerkalo (1975)
I don't get the hype
It's the most boring movie I've ever seen in my whole life. There's no plot nor storytelling. How do others, who watched it come to the understanding, that it's a dead man memorys? I would have never guessed that if I weren't told about it by some other reviews. The whole movie are just some random scenes of nature and some people talking about all different kind of stuff, that doesn't make any sense. The movie tries to be some kind of surreal Dali like art in movie form, but unfortunately it doesn't work as well with movies as it does with paintings. Sure some scenes are beautiful and all that, but the missing plot and story just make it unwatchable for me. The movie makes no sense.
The Illusionist (2006)
Eisenheim even worse than Rasputin
The Movie is about some superpower Illusionist who uses his knowledge and ability of dark magic to seduce the engaged women of the Austrian crownprince. If that's not enough he forces her to fake her death and putting the blame on prince Leopold. And if that's not enough he then creates satanic shows summoning the spirits of death people driving Leopold insane, destroying his reputation by making everyone believe him being a criminal and finally leading him to commit suicide.
Branded (2012)
A hidden Pearl of a genius masterpiece
This Movie is totally underrated and and unknown for the majority. It depicts marketing and branding in a interesting and new way, starting from the red star label brand created by Lenin to modern branding in 2012 and future branding which we now see and 2022. It's amazing how this movie has foreseen the future of the brand wars we are living in right now, and showed how it could influence politics and form society norms and standards. This movie does give you something to digest and think about. Interestingly enough the brands are portrayed in a unique way, using the occult concept of egregors. There are a few other moment where occult and spiritual synbolics are used to portray some ideas. The plot and acting were enjoyable and there was nothing dealbreaking for me. All in all woth watching.
Oldboy (2013)
Simple and straight remake
I watched the original movie when I was 12 and really didn't understand anything but got disturbed by all brutality. I somehow didn't understand the connection between the photoalbum and that girl in the old movie, and it wasn't really explained. This remake is simple, straight to the point and explains everything to the viewer that even an idiot like me can understand what happened after all. After this movie I rewatched the original one and finally understand it. The original is a masterpiece, but not easy to understand and better suited for movie gourmets. This version is better suited for the average.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
Disturbing
This movie and the Idea is unique but very disturbing as well. It is the first of its kind that inspired the hunger games and squid game. It is better than the hunger games, and somehow on the same level as squid game. But the idea is still very disturbing.
Shinchan (2006)
Kids show with a lot of adult jokes xD
I grew up with this show and found it very funny. I rewatched a bit today and am suprised how vuulgar it is, but in such a way that only adults will understand. It's amazing and brings a lot of old memories back, but at the same time it feels like a complete new show with new jokes.
Dune (1984)
A very Spicy movie
I really liked that movie, it's visuals, story telling and actors. It was just a wow. The only thing that this movie got wrong is that it rushed a little bit fast to the end. I don't think it's the fault of david lynch but the company that forced him to finnish it up asap. It could have easily been a masterpiece.
Repo Men (2010)
Total recall + looper
It's a mix of total recall and looper, even if the later one came 2 years after this movie, but you get an idea what is it about. I personall hate the ending of it.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Hilarious mix of many different Sci-Fi elements we've already seen
It's hilarious how much thinga they've put into it. You have day care robots, artificially created humans, religious extremists, atheistic extremists, super killer robots, robots having VR intercourse, vampire killer robots, pregnant vampire killer robots by having VR intercourse with a computer virus, The alien birth seen from Alien, prophets, aliens, human like aliens. A god named Sol who is speaking to the humans who have arrived at this new planet (a reference to SOLaris?), ancient alien technology, and thousands more secrets that this new planet has. Normally a good series should have some kind of secret you are waiting for to be lifted, but this one have just too much of it. You don't really know what is hsppening or happened, but have to look it up on the internet where the creators explain it in an interview. These things should be understandable while watching the series and not going through extra content outside of it. Does Ridley Scott whishes to participate in more interviews?
Travis Fimmel is playing the same role he did in Vikings, but this time in space. Space Viking. Would have been more interesting to see that actor do another role, but he shares too many attributes with the old role becoming the king of the world, once again, having a beard and a hilarious haircut, once again, the same strange facial expressions as before where he is strangely rotating his head a little and widely opening his eyes putting leaning it forward. We have already seen him doing all of this is Vikings and it's sad not too see that actor in another role.
Everything you have seen in all Sci-Fi movies is mixed together and presented this.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
A classic that everyone must have seen!
This movie is a must watch! Spoilering the end of this movie to someone is the worst sin someone can make. I wish I could erase my memories to watch this movie in the same way I did it the first time. Watching this movie your first time should be something special, it's even greater than loosing your virginity.
Red Notice (2021)
A Will Ferrell like comedy movie
Oceans 11 combined with Will Ferell humor. It's ok to watch not too bad, but nothing very amusing as well. The so great plot twist at the end is not so great.
In Bruges (2008)
Very boring
The movie is very slow and boring and nothing specially interesting happens doing the plot. I couldn't watch it to the end, beacuse I've lost all interst near the end.
Sekunda do... (2007)
very unique and Interesting miniseries.
It's about a group of people who got a second chance, by becoming angels and hving to rescue others with a similar fate, competing against the devil. However these human angels are not perfect and are trying to resolve the problems in their bad manner. They have 3 attempts and by changing the fate of victims they are developing as persons and change their own bad habits.
The Music is Amazing and makes you really feel into the plot. The cast is great as well. The only bad thing I've noticed are som bad cuts that happens very abrupt.
Bushido Man (2013)
Amusing
The movie is very amusing to watch. Many people are obsessed with the ending. The reason for it may be that they haven't watched the true ending. After the first ending credits starts and after a minute or less they reveal the real ending. So watch out to not miss that.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Original but too much from other movies.
The idea of this movie with moving cities is pretty original, but it feels more like a combination of Mad max and Howl's moving castle with the plot of Star wars.
For example is the main villain the father of the protagonist, London becomes some sort of Deathstar, the red plane is some kind of millenium falcon and more.
Viking (2016)
Garbage
The russian press marked this movie as a masterpiece and every one was expecting it. It were told that it's based on History and so on. But when I got to watch it I was shocked. Right in the beginning is a hunt scene with a crossbow. Rigth were it was already over with historical facts. And the movie contains a lot of this. The logic, dialogues, history and presentaion of the old russian population is just garbage.
Legenda o Kolovrate (2017)
Very good movie for Russia
The movie maybe isn't perfect in some historical facts, but still much better than this piece of s**t called Viking. It has some similarities to "300" and "The Patriot" but is still something original to watch.