Change Your Image
sargonnn
Reviews
Knives Out (2019)
Not bad but not the best
I watched knives out in 2019 and I did not liked it much, in case I might change my mind I watched again in 2022 but I still ,did not liked it,.....why ?well, The writer was really inspired by Agatha Christie's stories while planning his screenplay , he took pieces from some of her novels to build a so- called mystery , he did even replaced her classic leading man Hercule Poirot with Benoit Blanc (check similarity in names). However,first half of the movie was acceptable but the second half was so boring and there were no twists, give it 5 out of 10 just for the great acting of Daniel Craig.....
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
Well-made ..better than the original
Honestly, did not expect to be that good, especially after I watched Annabelle the original. Annabelle the creation or the beginning is very well made, well acting and directing, full action and thrill all the way until the end .. the actresses whose played the orphans done so great especially the ones who played the role of Linda ( Lulu Wilson ) and of course Janice (Talitha Eliana Bateman) . Anthony LaPaglia was not at his high , anyway, loved the movie , well done David F. Sandberg and the young actresses....while I gave Annabelle the original only 4 stars I give Annabelle the creation 8...........
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood (1945)
Very underrated
I don't know why this AC movie is so underrated though includes a lot of funny routines and scenes, watch the "drop dummy" one, will surely laugh a lot.
Nightmare Cinema (2018)
Don't waste your time...
A very bad adaption of the British movie Dr. terror's house of horrors(1965).
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Very disappointed
I am certain that if Rod Serling was still alive he won't Let this happens to his great creation...