Change Your Image
neilbrooming
Reviews
Masters of the Air (2024)
Suspending ultimate judgment until the end....but..
5 episodes in. 5 stars so far...
Short and sweet (ish) with my pros/cons...but feel compelled to say that those reviewers that have expressed experience, family or other that were there, it's incredible what they went through, even if this series or any other gets close to bringing it to the those that weren't. Respect is due.
The good:
Production. Props / Costumes / FX / Staff / Crew
Looks and sounds amazing. 👏👏👏👏👏
Intention. I'm certain the producers are aiming for authenticity and to honour those whom took part in what is being depicted.
The balance:
Characters. I appreciate that on the one hand, writers / producers are in a bind trying to show the terrible rates of loss (bomber crew), whilst trying to build a bond with characters and audience. Not easy.
The not so good:
Series title. It grates me sorry. It doesn't sit right.
Leads. 5 episodes in and I can't get to grips with the lead characters. I certainly lack sincere empathy for Buck and Bucky...regardless of how hard/tough or the like they are supposed to be. For example...deferring to 'the bottle' to express torment every other scene dulls quickly and feels cheap. I just want them out the way and for the focus to go on the ensemble cast.
Allies. As others mentioned, not sure why the RAF had to be depicted in the way they did..I can take a joke/jibe, but in paying your respects to this time and all allied forces, a bit more care is needed.
Story Arc. After five episodes, something doesn't feel right...there's repartition in sorties..which is expected, but the gaps for the other subplots are feeling a bit removed/disjointed perhaps. Maybe it'll all come around soon enough, but it 'pops' the emersion for me when I'm left feeling that it's been a long while since 'x' was seen, or that 'y' hasn't been not featured for over an episode.
Andor (2022)
Flippin Ace! This is so good.
9 episodes in, and I simply can't wait for Wednesdays to come around.
Proper serious/ perhaps 'grown up' Star Wars.
Rogue One was one of the best cinema experiences I've had, blending nostalgia with quality story telling for a lifelong fan that has aged.
This picks up the Rogue One torch and keeps the Rebellion's plight relevant.
Great choice of actors, script, great reprisal of characters; I cannot fault this series so far in this way. No TV series or film will sit perfect in every respect, that's too much to expect. This however, gets very close for me.
Please keep Cassian and co on our screens!
Showtrial (2021)
I watched it all..but missed the depth
Having known that the writers (or some) that wrote Vigil (which was interesting and suspenseful) wrote this, I was intrigued.
I watched all the episodes and hoped for more..but it fell a little flat, with some writing that did not really allow for much depth.
As many have mentioned, there are plenty of unlikeable characters (most of which are supposed to be), yet most characters play their parts, with a few good moments here and there. And yes, there are many factual inaccuracies when it comes to the trial..but is TV after all.
Overall, this one didn't hit the mark.
Ad Astra (2019)
Despite creator's intend, this fell short for me
- I'm a Sci-Fi fan generally, and happy enough to watch action as much as slower, psychologically driven stories. This fell a bit flat for me.
- Some nice ideas and classy cinematography FX (many sets/shots had a very 70s Sci-Fi feel, keeping its 'toe' in the 2001 aesthetic)
- The film had a strange mix of 'explicit' storytelling (through regular narration and script), whilst keeping many aspects metaphorically abstract. It made for a slow rollercoaster of a watch, with me trying to maintain a sense of what is happening, where it's going and what it means...but this method led to me trying to analyse many scenes, whilst I'm watching..so I could not get suitably 'lost' in the story. I appreciate a film that looks to layer meaning, so the viewer can interpret this, and have 'light bulb' moments, but this did not work for me this time.
- Ultimately, I do get the greater message being given here, with all those moments in the film nodding me in the intended direction, but I wish the film didn't feel so clunky in how it achieved it.
Foundation (2021)
I'm won over. Very happy so far.
I will try to respectfully keep it brief.
- Did not consciously know of, therefore have not read the original literature.
- As someone new to this 'universe' do I like it, quite a lot really.
- Grand, epic ideals in it's cinematography and setting.
- Occasionally fast paced and exciting, but I do enjoy it's overall more measured pace.
- The story's parallels with our own world are not lost on me..but that's what Sci-Fi writing has always done anyway, for the most part.
- Why is it not as good as the literature? (As many have commented on) Can't say, but for me this has been a nice surprise, speaking as a fan of Sci-Fi in its many forms! I hope other Sci-Fi and non Sci-Fi fans give it a chance.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Both Seasons are great.
Keeping things to the point:
- Yes season 1 had more episodes, with excellence amongst them, but season 2 still retains the charm, wonder and fantastic craft of these story writers and those that animate their ideas.
- Anyone disappointed with S2, (many have voiced that here on IMDb) that's a pity. The only thing that disappoints me with S2 is the fewer episodes, as I can't help but get through the episodes with some pace!
- Not wanting to sound condescending to other more negative reviewers (they can express as they please) but I take the view that I would like to see more of this...more Love Death & Robots. That is more likely to happen if we will it.
- To potential viewers, go ahead and watch, and do not be dissuaded by the negative reviews...particularly that of S2. It's all great if you keep and open mind and go with the flow.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
This series divides - I'm on the positive side
- As of this review I'm four episodes in to Season 1 -
I was nervous, as any Trek fan would be, as this pulls the franchise into uncharted territory, but once into a few episodes, things start to flow and the comedy works..both in praise of Star Trek and throwing a little self mockery in there too. Which is totally fine when as a fan (I have such a respect and love for the franchise) since TNG days onwards, you really do have to give a storylines, scripts and characters a lot of good will, from time to time.
Pros:
- Love the actual premise...second contact. Good idea. Using this for an animated series works, as I'm not sure it would go the mileage if it were live action..who knows?!
- Also a good idea to spin off from the the TNG episode 'Lower Decks' and build from there. It was a popular episode at the time and since.
- As others have mentioned, it's got so many canon-based reference points, that it's a joy to watch in that respect.
- The humour is fine for me..sometimes puerile, other times heartfelt and clever.
Cons:
- Lead characters can grate at times (each have their moments) ..but when are you going to get perfect, tailored writing that fits you and your viewing pleasure alone eh?! And yes I agree that Mariner has personality traits that are not wholesome...but that's for the series to develop into I'd imagine..and it to have a character to 'bounce' far fetched ideas and comical scenarios off of. Your not supposed to like her..at least not at first.
Dolittle (2020)
Minor hit for kids, but a minor miss for adults
As ever the film makers and all involved had good intentions here, so I don't wish to pick apart the film too much, but here's a few things...
Pros:
- Robert Downey Jnr's Welsh accent although a little jarring come from him, is pretty good. Kudos for the attempt and for the choice! Probably helped having Mr Sheen on set.
- Nice bright feel to the film. Perhaps a little saturated.
- Kids may well enjoy this more than adults. It's who it's aimed at after all.
- There are moments where the film has heart.
Cons:
- The use of CGI often felt heavy handed, simply because I could 'see it'. Too often the edits looked a bit 'off'. The creatures looked very good though.
- RDJ's voice never felt like it was coming from him. I know films use a lot of overdubbing, for many different reasons, but this felt like it was heavy for RDJ. Mix this with use of CGI, and the film feels very fake and unconvincing. (Story/Setting aspects aside of course ;)
- The narrative did not feel that there was much there. Again, fine for children perhaps, but not much for adults, or at least this adult.
Space Force (2020)
Light comedy, that can be taken lightly
In short:
- I enjoyed this light comedy, with moments of heart.
- The pace is good overall too, not too hectic.
- The space/science aspect is ultimately a vehicle to build character relationships/narrative arcs and shouldn't be taken too seriously.
- I expect the amount of criticism from some is due to the level of expectation they brought to it, (cast / production budget / politics?) but for me, it was a quality cast with quality production in a setting I'm a fan of....space.
- Not every episode hits the mark, but overall I was entertained, and would like to see more in the future.
- I'm sure if it goes on to further series, then it will find its feet even more.
What We Left Behind: Looking Back at Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (2018)
Well done to all involved...including the Fans
I watched DS9 first time round, and just finished a complete rewatch; this doc was great to watch at the end. If you're a fan, it's a must. I haven't yet seen any of the extras the Blu-ray has...so I must check them out too.
Pros:
Some great insight (especially if you, like me, haven't seen too many panel talks)
Great ideas and considerations.
Especially poignant seeing Aron and René interviewed.
Cons:
- As mentioned within the doc....time. Not enough time to get all the points and details in. :)
- A minor point, that probably relates to the previous point, but the doc does feel slightly random in its narrative focus. But, I can forgive this as the content makes it such a joy to watch. Well done to all involved.
And in reading other reviews; I'm glad to see so much love for DS9 here. Fans should be proud of themselves for getting this kind of doc off the ground financially and supporting it. Those that cannot handle the political comparisons, I'm surprised; as if you watched the same seven seasons I have, then politics resonates profoundly. Gene.R saw TOS (and all ST) as a means of highlighting and discussing current affairs/issues that were not always easy/or allowed, through the vehicle that is Star Trek. Although not essential to the doc, I interpret the more current comparisons, as only to highlight DS9's forward thinking and continued relevance (albeit sad to admit in places).
I still hope for a HD remaster of DS9...the clips in the doc were very tantalizing. The same goes for Voyager too!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
It's Comic book, Computer Game fun.
I'm a fan of these films. They are gratuitous, 'reality skewing' and fun......in a violent kind of way!
If that sounds appealing, watch all three.
I have now seen all three JW films and I enjoyed the first the most. I did think that this third film wouldn't improve on what they have already done, but it appears that if you leave enough of a time gap between them, they are all a very entertaining watch. If I watched them back to back, I personally would fatigue quite quickly.
I feel that many reviewers here have highlighted some negatives that would look to shame other films, but in this case they are stating simply what the film is supposed to be. It's not a complex film, so it is not worth wanting it to be one. The narrative exists to drive the action to each scene/ set-piece. Simplicity. This said, you have to admire the high level of art and technical skill where it's due.
I'm sure that there is a wealth of creative 'gun fu' style movies out there that doesn't make JW stand out too much, but to me (a novice to the genre) these films have a place.
So there is potential in that another episode will be made and given enough of a gap, I'll be happy to watch it.
Hellboy (2019)
Some good bits....some not so good.
I'm purely a Hellboy film fan, so cannot comment on comic book authenticity.
Keeping things fairly brief:
- This film is watchable and worth seeing if you are a Hellboy fan, just perhaps do not expect a 'great' film from the latest in this franchise.
- I preferred the pace and story of the 2004 and 2008 films.
- Harbour certainly has his moments, and perhaps in another Hellboy film he could really shine. I'm still a Perlman fan at this point.
- Many have commented on the CGI, to which there is plenty and it really does go from generally good quality, to some pretty poor moments by modern standards. It often distracted me from the actual story.
- One scene midway through, that others have commented on could have been handled better, if they simply HAD to use such a macabre idea. Probably not worth the shock value, and should have omitted it.
- If there's a next time, perhaps a stronger story/budget will keep Hellboy burning!
A Christmas Carol (2019)
A different take....
Quality cast, with interesting and thought provoking screenplay.
To date, we have had plenty of cinematic variations on this story, not forgetting all the past theatrical stage versions too. This is just another adaptation that sees the story through a different lens.
I particularly liked the use/role of Marley in this version.
If you are happy to sit through a darker, adult take on this story, then you may well like it. If you are a traditionalist, or want for a 'warm fuzzy feeling' at the end of your Christmas Carol, perhaps you should give it a miss.
Overall I really enjoyed this version, but this said, I also enjoy the Muppets Christmas Carol, and many in between. The dark and the light, there's room for all.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Divides Opinion....but I really enjoyed it!
Just seen this film...here's my thoughts.
In reading some of the reviews on here, this film divides audiences. I'm on the positive side of the fence on this one.
In short, it is not a straight forward film, so if you want things to happen, plot to move with pace, or have a blockbuster style narrative...this isn't going to easily please you.
Some films don't require much in the way of an obvious overarching plot, clear sub plots, or clever twists, but are just happy to meander through a story, piecing a world one scene at a time.
Yes it's a lover letter to film, of a place and of a time. And yes you could see this as self indulgence on Tarantino's part.
I was happy to sit in this world for two odd hours, with quality scenes, acting and script. There are most definitely funny moments, whether they be obvious, nuanced or just because of Tarantino's trademark gratuitous violence.
If you're still curious, go see the film.
Good Omens (2019)
Certainly some good bits, but not enough to continue viewing.
To be clear, I only got three episodes in...so my review is based on that. I knew of the books, the fan base and the potential given the cast, crew and production budgets.
If you love this series, then great, but here's a few of my thoughts:
- Script felt surprisingly simplistic and obvious at times. If this is true to the book, then I'm a little surprised.
- Editing pace felt rushed, almost 'clipping' scenes at times; like they had to find the room for all the content they wanted to include.
- I really liked many aspects of Sheen and Tennent's characters, but found Tennent's character 'hammy' and repeatedly poorly scripted.
- Overall, I wanted this to be good, but it just didn't land for me.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2017)
Excellent, quality family series!
There has been plenty of rightful praise, so I will not get too detailed, but what I will say is....
- One of the first series to truly unite our family viewing experience...we all loved it, children and adults alike.
- As preposterous as the story is throughout the three series, if you go with it, it keeps giving!
- Great casting, script, songs and sets!!!
- We wish there was more, but keeping it to 3 seasons allows the quality to shine through.
- Only issue, for us was that the last half of the third season does get confusing, as it ramps up the tension and attempts to tie up story threads. Still well worth the watch though!
Have a watch!!!
La La Land (2016)
Upon second watch......
I saw this film a few months after it came out...and really enjoyed it.
Just caught it again on TV tonight, and I really think it's a great film.
Yes it's (to quote other reviews) cheesy in plenty of places, schmaltzy in others....but it is for all the right reasons. There's a 'for the love of Hollywood cinema' about the story, and where it is set. It is unashamed in that regard, and that works for me.
To have too many films of the same theme or take on cinema that this has, would quickly run out of steam, but as it sits alone, and is unique enough, makes it all the more of a gem.
The criticism in the IMDB reviews is often a little too harsh (each to their own), but this film does require you to want to 'believe' in it and get swept along, to really get the most from it.
Great film, that can even be watched again and again in the future.
Hurricane (2018)
Script lets this worthwhile story down
I echo what other reviewers have mentioned; a element of the Second World War that certainly needed telling, with the Polish pilots being front and centre.
The production is watchable, but shows the odd hole here and there.
The script for me is where the most marks are lost. It follows plenty of well known tropes, trying to balance a 'classic war film' style of the 50's with modern attitudes. Overall it feels a bit forced or clunky.
One positive I would like to mention; it was good to see/hear all the multiple languages being used.
Five stars for effort.
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018)
Mystery + Scary bits + Funny bits = Fine film for older kids
Rated 12a in the UK.
Watched this with my daughter of 8yrs old.
We both enjoyed this film. A nice mix of mystery, scary bits and comedy.
- Those stating it's too scary for kids; you simply have to judge how well you know your kids. This is a scary film in parts, but it's a scary film for older kids (taking a 5yr old to a 12a is more often not a good idea).....and believe it or not, many kids like to be scared in films from time to time.
- As for comments about demonic imagery and behaviour; I don't think kids will see anymore depth in it beyond what is shown on screen. If they have questions afterwards, good, they have learnt something about our past, albeit built only on mysticism, legend and scare stories.
- The film is also helped by its casting. I do love Jack Black's infectious energy (I know it can annoy others though) and Kate Blancett does a great job in lifting scenes.
Have a watch and see if you enjoy it.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
'Tricky sequel' syndrome
We've just seen to see this at the cinema.
Firstly: If you like the first film, give this film a go....but if you want my views:
My 8yr old liked it, but not wowed.
My 4yr old was not really entertained. (Very fidgety as a result)
I thought it was ok, but not a patch on the first film; which hit every note brilliantly in my mind.
Like others, I do not want to be negative, as I am such a fan of the first one and the characters therin, but 6yrs of development time has not appeared to have helped this story.
It is possibly that they are targeting the now, older kids that watched the first film. This would allow for an older, slightly complex look on friendship.
Many have mentioned the branding in this film....the problem sits with how much branding we see everyday on the web, so if Disney is to give a 'realistic' representation of the web in this film, brands are going to loom large. This said, it felt occasionalally nauseating to see them, and to such an amount, in a film of this sort.
Ultimately, when we asked ourselves "what was the best bit for you" to eachother after the film, we had to think a little too hard.
I'd like to see another film made in the future, so we'll wait and see.
The BFG (2016)
A deft touch for a sensitive story.
This is a fine film, with great SFX and great acting / voice acting.
I'm not sure what viewers expect, especially if they have read the book. It's a tricky story to bring to live action (albeit heavily CGI lead). I think they've done this story justice.
All our family really like this film, young and old. Watch with confidence that this film has sensitivity and soul.
Gojira: Kaijû Wakusei (2017)
I'll keep it fairly brief...
I'm not a Godzilla aficionado, but here goes....
- I saw the English dubbed version.
- Loved the look (kept me wanting to watch longer than the story did)
- I was interested in the angle of the film. Although a little exposition-tastic, I gave it the benefit of the doubt as it is part of a series.
- Not all characters are without fault, but ALL are better played / voiced than the lead characters Sakaki. The voice actor phrases lines annoyingly, and yes his continued show of anger/bitterness is simply tiring as others have mentioned. This character is the weakest element in my opinion.
Done.
Darkest Hour (2017)
Great cast. Quality film making
Off the bat, I have not watched all other Churchill biopics, nor am I as historically up to speed about Churchill as I would like...so..
Pros:
- Great cast, pretty much throughout.
- Oldman does an excellent job; if just for metamorphosis alone.
- Loved the cinematography and editing.
- Great sets and feel to the scenes.
- They paint Churchill to be complex character, not shying away from some of his less disirable character traits. (At this point I would like to mention, that I know that he polarised public opinion, and for as many good things that he did, there are notable, misguided decisions that he made too)
Cons: Not many really. I guess it is down to how much you are entertained by a film of this type, and how much faith you put in the historical accuracy. Remember, this is a film, and factual elements will always tend to bend to the benifit of the film's narrative, and so don't expect every scene to be historically accurate.
If you like Churchill and the whole 'war hero' aspect to his character, you'll enjoy this. If you are a Churchill sceptic, then funnily enough, you might not like this film. It is unlikely to turn you, if you feel that way already.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
I enjoyed this...pleasantly surpassed pre viewing nerves!
Just been to see Solo, so it is still fresh in the memory.
I had plenty to be nervous about (with all the production scare stories), but take heart in knowing this is a faithful, tasteful story about Solo's origins. Recasting well known, and loved characters is always going to polarise opinion.
I'm not sure how some can be so damning of the film, if they are a fan or otherwise.
If you're a fan of the franchise, go see it, make your own judgements.
Pros - good casting, good humour and great to see some scenes played out on screen, that had only been in SW lore before (story books or comics).
Cons - one unnecessary scene for me, involving an alien character, and a few script moments that were pushed too hard, but hey, that could be the case of any film.
Overall, I'm happy.
Annihilation (2018)
I thoroughly enjoyed this...
If you like your sci-fi with a slower pace, and a thought provoking angle, this could be for you. My thoughts...
- I'm really glad that this type of movies exists.
- Great overall idea. I had no knowledge of the books / films it has been suggested that it takes influence from, so this felt original, to me personally.
- Touches upon sci-fi film making from another era, yet uses modern film production to realise an alternative, fantastical world.
- I'm not a horror fan, but happy to be unnerved in this case.
- The cast were great.
- Soundtrack was a good fusion of styles.
- Having seen it only once so far, I cannot say I understood all elements (especially in the final third), but as other reviews have mentioned, this film stuck with me for days after. Believe it or not, I don't feel the need to to understand all of it, because this is a story about meeting something we may have little concept in understanding fully anyway.
- Have a watch, I hope you enjoy it.