Change Your Image
gqcpa
Reviews
White Noise (2005)
I can't believe this movie received a 5.5
I can't believe this movie was given a 5.5 from its reviewers. This movie deserves much much more. The premise is a well known writer was killed. Her grief stricken husband was devistated. Then one day he was visited by a man who told him he was hearing evps from his deceased wife. The husband then began to learn about EVPs so he could contact his wife. The longer he continues the more he discovers there were undead spirits who wreak havoc to anyone who discovers them and trys to stop them. This is a very dark movie that delves into the world of the undead. The ending left a lot of unanswered questions.
Give this movie a watch if you enjoy truly scary movies.
Silent Hill (2006)
Awesome movie!!!
I can't believe the low rating for this truly scary movie. The storyline is unique as a former town has long- been abandon due to fires burning underground and not habitable.....or is it.
The director creates a verrrry scary scenario of a girl being abducted and brought to a place called Silent Hill. Her mother tries to locate and save her daughter but there are evil forces that try to keep the girl in their clutches.
Some verrry scary ghouls try to prevent her from leaving. The CGI is top notch as evil is lurking around every corner. Will the mother be able to save her or will she become another permanent resident of Silent Hill??
Malignant (2021)
I Can't Believe this movie got a 6.2
I happened to be reading an article regarding this movie leaving Netflix soon. I was curious......so I gave it a shot. I am soooooo glad I did. This movie starts a bit weird when the heroine gets into a scuffle with her abusive husband (I hate battrers). But there seems to be a force that is lingering around. Then people close to our heroine begin to violently die. Why is this happening????
We then discover it is from her past while she was a child. The movie grabs the viewer and doesn't let go. We want to know more!! Her past is finally revealed and it is indeed a doo-zie!!!
I highly recommend this movie. If you love mystery, suspense, gore and jump out of your seat scares watch this movie!!!!
The Pledge (2001)
Had soooo much potential
When I saw the list of the all-star cast I just had to watch it......especially since Jack was the lead.
The movie had me on the edge of my seat pretty much the entire movie. Twists are galore. It draws you in and doesn't let go. Sean really made sure the reviewer was drawn in and did not let go.
The subject matter was very difficult to watch at times due to the graphic theme.
With all of this going for it, Sean let us down with the cop-out ending. What was he thinking??????
This movie screamed for us to have a heroic ending by Jack but alas there was none.
Too bad since I really wanted to a story-book ending. Damn.
M3GAN (2022)
Better Than I Anticipated
I watched this movie while on a plane ride to Aruba. Nothing appealed to me so I gave M3GAN a chance. I am so glad I did. Envision a combination of Chuckie and The Terminator.
I love sci-fi movies and this movie was a great foray into millennium sci-fi movies combined with the potential consequences of Artificial Intelligence.
Allison Williams is an awful actress. She has zero charisma and should never be a lead character in any movie.
I really liked Ronnie Chieng. He was soooo much more to like as was the supporting cast.
If you want a twist on the dangers Artificial Intelligence with a twentieth century consequences this movie for you.
Bullet Train (2022)
Too long and a mess
I really like Brad Pitt movies....he usually is awesome with his character but this will go down as a total dislike. In my opinion this could have been cut down in length to really deliver a punch. This movie is an example that less is more.
Lots of fun and craziness along with tons of action .....i really liked Joey King's character....she stole the scenes she was in imho.
BadcBunny was also a very cool character along with Michael Shannon and the always great Hiroyuki Sanada.
Maybe you will like it more than I....give it a look. Definitely lots of action and mayhem.
Filler filler filler.
Untold: The Rise and Fall of AND1 (2022)
Fast & Furious on a Basketball Court
I stumbled upon this documentary and I am glad I did. I think not only was it amazingly enjoyable to watch but it also was a wake up call for NBA players. With Jordan out of the league they need some "young guns" to infuse some fast paced fun into the NBA game. These guys were a joy to watch. Their creativity was breathtaking.
The NBA missed a huge opportunity to have some of these join the "D Leagues" and really show off their magic.
Their influences are in the NBA game today. The fun has returned to the game and showing off the athleticism these guys have.
Nike should have found a way to co-exist with this talent instead of destroying it.
Surviving Christmas (2004)
Don't Believe the 5.3 Rating....this movie is laugh-outloud funny
My wife and I were searching for a funny Christmas besides the overplayed on TV (you know who I mean). We found this movie and it's plethora of fine actors/actresses and decided to give it a try. Thank goodness we did. Ben Affleck plays the lead character but the movie is made funny by the awesome individuals that really make this movie funny and enjoyable to watch. James Gandolfini is particularly funny with his deadpan persona. Also Cathetine O'Hara and Christina also have laugh-out-loud moments too. There is even Bill Macy (from Maude).
Ben kept the silliness going too even though his supporting cast stole the movie.
Give it a watch (on Prime). You will be glad you did. 😀😀👏👏
2:22 (2017)
An Underrated Gem of a Movie
I was perusing Freevee and I found this movie that peaked my interest. Boy am I glad I gave it a chance.
This movie is an under-the-radar gem.
It is part love story and part murder mystery and parallel time zone ....my type of movies.
The story revolves around an air traffic controller who helps avert a near-collision of planes. On the plane happens to be a beautiful young lady. When their paths cross it is love at first sight.
But fate takes its turn and our hero gets caught in a parallel time. Is it real....an illusion...or both????
It definitely has you on the edge of you seat wondering if he can solve the conundrum and end up with the girl.
IMDB said its opening weekend on drew only $477 so everyone missed it.
Give it a try...you won't be disappointed. 😀😀😀
The Night Before (2015)
Awful!!!!
First of all.... I have never reviewed a movie I did not like. I just take a pass.
This movie is the exception to my rule.
To everyone who rated this movie.....to quote Mr Hand from Fast Times at Ridgemont High....."what are you people, on dope"????
The current rating of 6.6 is proof that fake reviews are being given.
This movie looks like the director told the cast to make stuff up that hopefully will be funny because I do not have a script or a clue how to direct.
In my lifetime I have sat through some pretty bad movies.....this ranks at the top.
I saw Seth Rogan, an actor who never misses to crack me up laughing was in this movie so I said watch it. Plus with Anthony Mackie and JGL on board it looked promising. WRONG!!
Avoid this movie at all cost. You will thank me.
Double Threat (2022)
A Silly mob movie that doesn't take itself seriously
This movie isn't going to win any Oscars or Academy Awards. What it delivers is a fun, fast paced adventure starring Danielle C Ryan. She does a great job bringing humor and adventure to a mob movie. I hope she gets better movie offers in the future. She deserves it.
With the Mob hot on her trail, she manages to become a one-woman army always besting the bad guys and always looking mucho caliente.
With her forensic accountant as a side kick they manage to hold their own against many many bad guys.
Watch it if you enjoy tongue and cheek situations with fun and action. If not, feel free to watch something like Shakespeare.
Echoes (2022)
I really wanted to like this......but
The premise was a cool and unique story. It is a story about twin sisters who like to switch identities every year and get into mischief in the process. Sounds good right???
Unfortunately, as NetFlix always seems to do is to stretch out a series a bit too long. If Netflix shortened to four episodes I would have sooooo much more.
Michelle Monaghan was awesome playing both sisters. She really brought the sisters to life and wanting more. And the cast add much to the sub-plots especially the Sheriff who always seems to be behind every door.
Give it a try. If you don't mind the drawn-out drama you should enjoy.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Glad to see Hollywood making great movies again
I originally saw the original Top Gun in 1986. It was a fun but cheesy movie.
Not this time though. Top Gun Maverick was DEFINITELY worth the wait and the price of admission. Tom is back again as LT Pete Mitchell along with a new crew of pilots.
The flight scenes are breathtaking. And the new pilots nail their characters personalities and add so much to this masterpiece.
Do yourself a favor and go see this movie at the theaters as home viewing will NOT do it justice.
Also, I thought the intro from Tom was 100% class.
Cake (2014)
A cleverly disguised representation of the true meaning to this film
This movie gave the viewer a curve ball as to what the true meaning to what Jen's true pain was in this difficult to watch but once revealed, my heart went out to her "true pain". Yes this movie portrays here as a mean-spirited, very high -maintenance individual. But life has taught me is that when people are like this, there is a deeper reason unknown to everyone.
If you can wait to the end, the true source of Jens pain is.
This character was a comfort-zone breaker for Jen. No Rachel Green here. Just an awesome job. Her supporting cast also great job.
Oscar worthy??? Maybe not. But a wonderful job by Jen.
Salute a te!!
Wrath of Man (2021)
A Fun Action Thrill-Ride
When you watch a Jason Statham movie you pretty much know what you are going to get....action, action & more action.
This movie doesn't disappoint. Some twists and turns and lots of bullets.
Give it a watch....you will be satisfied.
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
You will either love it or hate this finale
I have read the reviews and the consensus seems to be you either loved this finale or you were left, like me, shaking your head.
I soooo liked the first few seasons. Then it lost it's way but Season 7 was a great wrap-up except for a couple of loose ends.
This movie, in my opinion, was a huuuuge disappointment. All of the series charm was gone except for Mickey as his character who stole this movie. A true character Boston style.
Hopefully this is the end and we won't be subjected to a dreadful attempt to resurrect this tired show.
Ray Donovan: The Transfer Agent (2019)
Best episode of the 7 seasons
I was ready to give up on this series. They seemed to just run out of ideas.
This episode makes up for the predecessors. BRAVO!!!! Hope they keep up the momentum thru to the end.
Clickbait (2021)
A very well done series that keeps you guessing
In a would where Hollywood continually cranks out sequel after sequel, it is a treat when a series comes along and keeps you guess most of the way through.
I was pleasantly surprised at the character development. They just drag you in and keep you wanting more as we get to know them better. And when you do you can't help but feel for what they are going through. I also loved the twists and turns as nothing is as it first seems.
You also see first hand how intrusive and judgmental the media has become. They stop at nothing to get pieces of information so people will be glued to their tv sets.
Don't believe some of the low ratings. These are people who don't appreciate a well done drama series. They just want instant gratification with a mindless storyline.
Give Clickbait a try. You won't be disappointed.
Office Christmas Party (2016)
A laugh out loud Christmas movie
I cant believe this movie only got a 5.9. This movie is laugh out loud funny. With all of the stress filled Christmas seasons this movie is just what we need. Jason Bateman, Olivia Nunn and Jennifer Aniston are wonderful but it is stolen by TJ Miller and the great collection of funny and raunchy supporting characters.
Watch this movie for what it was meant to be....a hysterical stress reliever for us to laugh away all of the Scrooges of the world. Give it a watch....it will be a part of your must see Christmas movies every year.
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
Very funny
I can't believe the low score. This movie is laugh-out-loud funny!!! I particularly loved the banter between Kathryn Hahn and Susan Sarandon. They definitely provide some hilarity that is not to be missed.
Ignore the bad reviews and give it a chance. You will be glad you did.
Vanquish (2021)
Soooo sad!!!
I watched this movie for two reasons:
Morgan Freeman is in it (I foolishly said if he is in it it has to be good). Also, a long time friend of mine is in this movie.
Good God!!! I could have given my kids cameras and they could have done a better job than the Director.
This is my first atrociously low score.....this is deserving of the score.
Caveat Emptor.
The Guilty (2021)
It had so much potential
Jake did a great job as a one-man 911 operator trying to help a troubled Mother. Antoine Fuqua took the viewer on a rollercoaster ride of twists and turns. Then inexplicably they gave the twist away much too soon.
I personally thought the twist should have had Jake being the perpetrator at the end with everything that transpired up to that point being all in his mind while being in a psychiatric hospital.
Just my two cents.
River (2015)
Part Gritty Drama & Part 6th Sense
I gave this a watch since I am a Stellin fan. To my surprise I found a jewel of a show. John River is a tormented soul who sees murdered individuals from his past. They sometimes guide him and other times they torment him. The show was cleverly crafted to keep watching for more as John unravels clues to his partners murder.
Give it a watch....you will be pleasantly surprised.
Body of Proof (2011)
Seasons 1&2 10/10....season 3 dreadful
I happened upon this series by accident. I saw it was filmed in RI (my residence) so I decided to give it a watch. The first two seasons were an absolute delight. Great character development, witty banter and heart warming episodes that kept me wanting to see more. I can't give it enough accolades. Dana Delaney nailed her part.... part brash, part sarcastic but always caring about the deceased people on her table....determined to find out why they died to give their family closure. Awe-some!!
Season 3 was dreadful... more of a Body of Proof/Criminal Minds wannabe. Gone was all of the charm from S1,2 replaced by gore and nonsense.
Please give Seasons 1 & 2 a try. You will be glad you did. Skip Season 3.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
It is a love story with the supernatural sprinkled in
When I saw Mike Flanagan directed this movie, I immediately thought it would be his usual scary and creepy story. I was wrong. Yes, there are supernatural ghostly moments but the underlying theme is love and love gone wrong.
The two characters that I think stole the movie were Mrs Grose played by T'Nia Miller and the "perfectly splendid" Flora as played by Amelie Smith. I found it confusing at times but the last three episodes tie things together nicely.
Yes, it a bit slow but your patience is rewarded.