Change Your Image
pcanov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
Really put our version (any) to shame SEE IT IN THEATERS
I watched a preview of it a few weeks ago and thought it was sort of a straight to TV or a streamer production and didnt thibk much of it. Boy was I wrong, we were originally going for aquaman but my son suggested this instead, we've had it with the superhero and Disney bs, I was surprised to see it in theaters tbh and the fact that there's no English version available was a little bit of turn off, hence the 9, I know a lot of people prefer it in the original language but not me, I hate subs but other than that, the scenery, the score, superb, godzilla looked kinda awkward outside of the water to me, like it's legs didn't go with the body, and walked very toy like, but the story, yeah is actually one of the best things about this movie, it has a heart and soul, the acting is very animey, so if you're not familiar with Japanese spoken films and cartoons you may find it funny at times, it'll look a bit overdone, but bottomline you'll come out of the theater like wtf did I just watch? Really a good good movie for all ages I'd say, except young kids bc of the subs. Go watch this jewel you won't regret it. By far the best movie of its kind in years. I'm already sure the new godzilla Kong movie won't live up to it. Hope it makes a ton of money so they keep making this kind of films in Japan and most of all I REALLY hope Hollywood don't get to then just fk it up.
The Boogeyman (2023)
Few good scares, if nothing else on, watch it.
The boogeyman, is an attempt to recreate yet another time the old story we all know, like the tittle says if nothing else is on, give it a try, I enjoyed it but id definitely has its flaws, just ignore the ovbious goofs, example, the monster hides in the shadows and inside th closets yet, throughout the whole movie, everywhere, every single house, even the therapist office the doors are always open lol, the house is super dark, and the kid that was the first person to start see the monster the very next night it tried to attack her, she's in the living room playing video games with all th lights off, gtfoh.
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
Ssssooo... Disney keep killing good franchises like it was Thanos.
Soon as I saw the opening I knew it was garbage, but I still tried to watch at least one episode before reviewing, the corny "classical" Mexican church, agave planted ranch and corny words no real Mexican even use. Then came the 4 "must include in every Disney produced show"sThe Latino , Asian, black and dumb white boy best friends ever group and it just confirmed it, then to top it off miss Z Jones killing (not) on screen, is like they paid her extra to just crap onscreen, and they just keep on coming, absolutely zero writing skills, unlivable characters to put it nicely, still have nightmares from KZJ crotch, yikes, I put 3 stars just so people don't just scroll up or say is just a bot Really really bad show.
Belascoarán, PI (2022)
Great writing and acting with good sense of humor.
Light hearted yet very well acted, really enjoyed each episode, the fact that it ended the way it did, makes me thing (hope) for q second season, only 3 episodes, me Mendez is probably one of the best Mexican actors at the moment and had very good chemistry with Paulina Gaitab, super hot by the way, is set in the 70s which a golden era for Mexican cinema so it definitely ads a touch of nostalgia, at least to us that are familiar with them.
I'll keep my fingers crossed as I really look forward for season 2 and more, I know there's plenty of material so, why not?
Definitely a must see highly recommend.
Andor (2022)
DO NOT. I REPEAT DO NOT TURN IT OFF BEFORE THE 3rd
Watched the first 2 and though wtf did Disney do again? But being a Luna fan and there's only 3 episodes available I stayed on and wow. The 3rd one really gives a good perspective of what this spin off can become. None of that bs si far (you know what I'm talking about, checking all the boxes etc etc) that don't make sense at all. Since the first episode it shows a darker more serious series, so far I think is the best spinoff so far by Disney, I know I know they'll find a way to screw it up soon lol. I'm keeping my subscription on for now, I'm serious, after Bobba is the last chance, I'll keep watching but I ain't paying tho.
The Gray Man (2022)
Solid 9 one of the best action Netflix lately. Critics would have you believe otherwise
How this is rated even below cowboy bebop really really blows my mind, Only thing is Chris Evans, I think they had better choices out there, but other than that is a solid action packed movie, some scenes are a little exaggerated, but not a point where you want to just turn it off, don't listen to all the haters out there, if you like action, definitely give this one a try.
Rated 10 I know.
The Terminal List (2022)
This def made up for the second jack ryan season. Don't get all the hate
Yeah some scenes were overly dark, didn't particularly like that, even when is the family together seemed unnecessary, I don't get all the hate, serves its purpose and it serves it well, liked the fact that they stuck to the book characters (mostly) and didtn make up any bs just to check the box like 90% of the shows now. Definitely recommend.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Yikes. Wasn't expecting much and yet I'm disappointed
Another dump from Disney/Marvel, super annoying parents, characters no chemistry between them, yeah we get it, you're being "inclusive" I can get over the different culture and what not but, the show itself is just lame, my nieces seemed to enjoy it for a bit then even they just lost interest. 2 episodes so far, why go this direction when they have all this material to choose from? Beats me, im skipping the rest of this one for sure.
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
If it had Tarantino name attached to it.....
Loved this film, walker is one of my favorite actors, Rockwell as usual, solid act. This is only 10 years ago and I just rewatched it last night, it was like a breath of fresh air considering all this nonsense and bs going around right now trying to please every race, color, sexual orientation etc, if you're a "woke millennial" definitely skip this one,(or not). Like I mention on the tittle, if Tarantinos name had been attached to this project it would have grabbed a lot a lot more attention. Recommend 100%
The Orville: Into the Fold (2017)
Probably worst episode so far, by far skip skip
Series was doing so good then they cramp this bs in this one. Annoying af kids. Is like they just ran out of ideas and decided to steal an episod from the new fresh prince of belair, if you can skip it you'll miss nothing.
13 Minutes (2021)
First 15 did it for me. Just horrible
Racism, abortion, gays, sexual harassment, you name it. Si damn tired of this films trying to drill all this bs thru your brain, I'd rather watch sharknado marathon than this pos.
The Adam Project (2022)
Has it all, comedy drama and action.
Loved this movie, is sensitive yet action packed and the plot is not bad. Don't really get the hater reviews, if you don't like Reynolds, I get it but don't hate on a well made movie like this one. Just watch it and decide for yourself.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Leather face slashing millennials lol what's not to like?
All the characters are so damn ugly and imposible to like, really enjoyed watching them get chopped to pieces.
Who cast this people man? I don't get all the 1 star rating I mean is a slasher remake of a remake of a remake movie, you should know what you're in for, to me it went by fast, too bad one got away lol.
Tata muta muntii (2021)
Complete waste of time very unlikable characters. Skip skip
Goes nowhere, is like you blink and something happens, no explanation as to why they're there, what's the debt, what happens after, etc etc etc acting is ok I guess since I watched the English version, I can't really appreciate the acting fully but that's about it, they could at least make a better job of the scenery, and the father, is supposed to be the hero of the story is a total douche, really hard to like the dude, the mom isn't any better. Skip this one.
Katla (2021)
Good start.... That's it goes nowhere from then
Watched four episodes, gave up, people seating right across from each other and dont ask a Damn question, they say 2 words and walk out, Next episode same bs, people missing for years and they get treated as if they were never gone lol. Lady missing for 20 years obviously her dude aged and she doesnt get that is 20 years later??? Wtf and nobody asks her what year she thinks she's in? Unlikable boring characters, sad and depressing background four episodes in and still the same loop, read other reviews and I guess is the same all the way thru episode 8 lol so I'm throwing in the towel. To the people out there comparing this crap with dark gtfoh.
Extraction (2020)
OK movie if you have nothing else to do, which we don't
Probably would have rated lower, action scenes are pretty good, plot is netflix weak as usual, waste of talent, money and time, dot know how they keep spending money on this scripts, but hey I just watched AVA so compared to that pile of crap this movie is pretty damn good. By the way do not waste time on ava do yourself a favor and watch "john was looking for aliens" 16 times which is roughly the same that movie lasts lol.
Ava (2020)
Omfg <<<= Already too many words wasted to review this crap.
That's it there's no more to say.
I'm just gonna keep typing till it let's me post so my review won't be too short to publish jsjdjdkdndndb
Space Force (2020)
It ain't the damn office people.
Don't listen to the negative reviews. And just is from the guys That brought you the office don't mean is the same, if they wanted another office they would have just come out with a spin off. Give it a try and lower your expectations a little. Im definitely glad I did. Not the smartest show but definitely worth a watch. Pretty much every episode had me rolling at one point.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Solid
Good solid example you don't need a ton of money to make a good horror/suspense film.
Good acting , most of it done by lead actress, great action and scares, the first half is better than the last but nonetheless I really enjoyed this movie. I predicted the ending a l but nice couple of twists tho, probably the best of the invisible franchise so far. Won't disappoint for sure.
Mile 22 (2018)
That damn rubber band omg.
Such a waste of time. Characters felt incredibly dull and over acting. Specially mark Wahlberg.
He kept snapping that cheap ass Yellow rubber band bracelet over and over. I could only put up with the first 50 time which probably happened within the first 15 min.
Super disspaointed with Berg and most of the crew. Shit, homeland does a way better job On any level. (whatever the hell they tried to pull off).
The cussing, is like they offered them an extra 1000 for each bad word, Cohen took the price for sure, and like I said I could only put up with like 15 min max.
I'd Definitely pass on this crap.
Avatar (2009)
Good
Yeah yeah is all cge and not much story line I know all that and still, I enjoy this move everytime I watch it and if it happens to be playing on TV is one of those movies you just can't get away from. Much like any of the LOTR movies.
American Assassin (2017)
Give me back my 30min
Just created an account to write this review.
Wtf did I just watch? How does this crap get a 6 star average?
I could only put up with 30 min of Obriens terrible, terrible acting and worse haircut ever for a cia agent, not to mention the giant plots and this guy (Obrien) I can't remember a least likable "good guy" in an action movie. . Even Keaton who was obviously just in for a quick paycheck looked Like a washed up Nic Cage.
And I don't mind cussing when it makes sense but in the few minutes I could bare this atrocity, they couldn't even place those for bombs right.
If you want to watch ANYTHING better than this just watch any Steven Seagal "action" b rated movies. You'll thank me for it and. at least you know what you're in for.