Change Your Image
scfitandfabulous
Reviews
The Gentlemen (2024)
What is Ritchie's obsession?
I know, let's make a film and try and squeeze every genre of gangster we can into it! I get writers and directors have their style but Ritchie's movies are literally the same film with different actors. It's like Richie's the rich kid who wants to be like the gangsters, but he's a privileged gangster who looks up to them with starry eyes.
This show is so generic, really boring and really not funny. The only thing I'm enjoying is Vinnie Jones.
There's no way I'll waste another hour watching another episode of this rubbish! Also.... Why is it always a Liverpudlian or cockney gangster!? I want a Welsh gangster for a change!
Arthur the King (2024)
Absolutely wonderful film; heartwarming.
I just stumbled upon this film, had a quick look at the description and debated whether I'd actually enjoy a film that focused around a dog. I am so glad I decided to watch it!
The story of their courage and determination was at times quite high anxiety, very much a thriller. Then Arthur starts to become a more prominent part of the story line and I found myself getting really attached to his part in the film. By the end of the film I was literally sitting on the sofa with my dog verbally willing Arthur to get better.
When it said at the beginning it's based on a true story I thought a lot had been dramatised for effect. To see the real Arthur did actually swim after them.... It all got a bit overwhelming and I ended up blubbering... With happiness for Arthur.
Definitely worth a watch, I think it'd even make people who don't like dogs change their opinion.
Poor Things (2023)
Not what we expected.....
So, my 68 year old mother has wanted to watch this film for a while now. She told me "there's a new film, looks a bit like a Tim Burton or Frankenstein type film, I looks really good!" So it's been on our things to watch list since then. We watched it today and oh my goodness hahaha it felt like I was watching two hours of soft porn with my retired mom!!!
At first we were a bit ... Well this is weird, half an hour in she said you can turn it off if you want but by then I was slightly engaged so left it on. I have to say some parts were really funny. Especially how she took a virile, supposedly handsome man, Duncan and made him crumble to a pathetic shell of a man. On the hole I grew to like this film. I definitely think it's for people who do like to watch something quirky and bizarre. I think that accounts for the extremely varied ratings it's got.
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
A complete insult to Bob .....
For someone who's grown up listening to Bob Marley, parents saw him live a number of times I can't actually believe how dead this film is.
From the moment it started I've not liked it, it's not held my attention at all I've had about six boredom breaks already. Surely they could have represented Bob lifes much better than this?
I feel like there's a huge part of Bobs life missing that would have been really interesting to learn about that would have been much more beneficial than what they've focused on.
Compare this film to the most recent Elvis bio and it's laughable ... Bob would think and I think this film is pup. Which is a shame for a man who is such a legend.
Cuando acecha la maldad (2023)
I think I'm rotten now!
How did anyone enjoy watching this depressing 90 odd minutes!! The rotten has literally come through the TV screen and made me rotten. What a film - please do not watch this if you're already on a downer because this will just tip you over the edge!! 🤣
It started off pretty good, I believed it had potential, a rotten stinker, three dudes with a shoddy plan; what could go wrong? For start offs - not doubling up the blanket when moving him. Then not locking the boot when moving the stinker and letting him fall out! So... then we had to suffer a wild goose chase for the rest of the film looking for him.
The screaming and shouting was incessant; completely killing any good energy you have and why would anyone enjoy watching humans and children being butchered and mutilated or find it a positive way to spend your time!?
Depressing!
Talk to Me (2022)
Teen horror at its worst
I'd waited quite a while to watch this film and was really looking forward to watching it seen as it's kept it's really high rating for a while now. What a complete let down!!! It's a teen horror, with a teen mentality and imagination. This could have been such a good concept / film but sadly it's not.
Viewers rating this film 6+ must have watched some really bad horrors to feel it deserves anything above 4 at best.
A horror should frighten you, scare you, make you jump.... All this does is make you feel depressed!!
I started writing this review part way through the film but now I've gotten to the end I'm even more depressed and gutted I wasted 90 minutes of my life watching this rubbish!
Cobweb (2023)
Every horror cliché going
So we start off quite well, for around ten minutes. The kid is a fab little actor and all seems well. Then the kids teacher decides to break every safeguarding rule designed to protect vulnerable children by turning up at his house. I know it's not real but come on, maybe in the 80/90's you could incorporate this kind of thing into a story but not now.
Then we have the ghost/spirit/persons voice..... What a joke! If something's whispering from in the walls it's going to be a muffled faint whisper. This voice was like it was in stereo sound three times as loud as every other noise or voice in the film. This is when I decided the film was a joke.
We then continued to watch the teacher make safeguarding mistakes over and over again which gets pretty irritating.
Then we saw the thing in the wall. I think they've taken every scary creature thing and rolled it into one. Specifically the woman that crawls along the floor from The Ring.
Overall this film seemed like it had a decent budget and decent actors but the plot was poorly thought out and a rip off of about fifteen horrors rolled into one.
I noticed when I was reviewing this film someone likened it to Barbarian; no way, that's an insult to Barbarian which was a pretty good film!
Don't waste your life on this unless you're a teenager or easily scared.
People Just Do Nothing (2014)
Probably the most relatable, hilarious shows ever!
I can't believe I've only just discovered this TV show. I've binge watched all five series in the last week and now it's finished I literally feel like I'm in mourning, like I'm not going to see new friends anymore.
I'm 47 now but still occasionally go to a garage rave but between the ages of about 28-42 I was at them regularly. Literally every character from the show I've met at some point. It's just so relatable, they've picked up on everything, even silly little things. It makes the characters so real.
My favourite characters were Chabuddy G and Steve. They've literally had me living alone yet laughing out loud at some of the stuff they come out with. Chabuddy needs his own show without a doubt. Steve and his Nana nana na nah reincarnated as Beats baby. Grindah and Beats, even though they're jokes they're still sick on the mike and have had me proper hyped at times.
I just wish I'd found this sooner as I've seen they've done some actual raves and I'd have loved to have gone.
If you're a garage head and have a touch of the ghetto in you you'll absolutely love this this show!
Missing 411: The U.F.O. Connection (2022)
This deserves no more than 4.5
I have to disagree with everyone I'm afraid. Nothing I expected and I wish I watched something else.
I don't disbelieve were being visited by something we don't understand. My parents and I saw something in about 1979 over the hills in Wales England but this program just seemed like a lot of coincidences put together.
We have to believe everyone on the show was a credible source for anything to be more than a coincidence. There are some credible people but they're only giving their opinion on things, nothing is factual. I think there's also some not so credible. I think they're desperate to believe something has happened to their loved one to try and make sense of something so awful that they've experienced. They said goodbye expecting to see each other a day or so later yet they never see their loved one again ......... but so many people go missing everyday.
The elke thing is just random. Out of all the animals in the world the aliens are obsessed with are Elkes! Lol!
Lots of coincidences and clutching at straws don't make a good watch for me. There's also serious lack of actual video footage except for clips that are already all over the internet.
Marianne (2019)
Absolute rubbish
What a waste of time and I've not even made it to the end of episode two. I don't understand anyone giving this a decent review.
The show itself has tried so hard to be scary but has failed epically. There's nothing new, it's as if they've taken inspiration from any and every horror going and tried to bundle it all into one show. I could literally list every film they've ripped off in it.
The main character is a joke. She's supposed to be this cool dude but is just obnoxious and irritating and the thought that everyone admires her and she's this talented author.... What a joke.
Don't waste your life and believe the hype of the reviews.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Every episode touched me in some way.....
A really thought provoking show. I didn't know what to think, by the end of episode three I was thinking is this show a bit sad but continued to watch and I'm glad I did.
Yes, it was a bit sad but also thought provoking. It made me consider how I'd feel if I could see my life, my daughters, my mom's at different stages and what I'd/we'd do differently. I think we all like to consider what we'd do differently if we could live our lives again. Every episode made me realise that there'd always be a negative consequence if I / we, did do things differently which I suppose brings peace to the things we consider mistakes.
I didn't expect Cole to become the lead role in the show nor did I expect how fond I became of his character. This show isn't really edge of your seat action but it's very good for your sole. There's some really beautiful music throughout the show too.
Soft & Quiet (2022)
Very difficult to watch ....
This theme is the last thing I expected from the brief description of the film. It's made me feel pretty awful to be honest and the only reason I've finished watching the film is to hopefully see these awful characters get their comeuppance.
I wouldn't recommend watching this film at all. It's not a horror or mystery it's just an stressful, disgust inducing 90 minutes making me feel like I've wasted my evening on something deeply negative.
Well..... It's just finished and now I really do wish I'd not bothered watching it. I don't understand why anyone would even write or spend money on making this film. It's everything wrong in the world.
Caveat (2020)
Atmospheric, anxiety inducing secret gem!
This film definitely deserves a higher rating than it has. I watch a lot of horrors and are finding most, even the ones with good rating pretty rubbish but this film really did put me on edge! I actually had to take a break and save the film to watch in the daytime as I live alone and it put me on edge too much to watch in the dark before bed.
I've just watched the last two thirds in the daylight with the curtains drawn and I'm glad I did because there was a few bits that would've really took me over the edge lol!
It's definitely a film that plays with your mind and you end up frightening yourself more and I definitely recommend giving it a go!
The Last of Us (2023)
Overrated and boring
I've waited until all episodes of this were available. It had such good ratings I thought I'd keep it for a binge watch.
This first thirty minutes of episode one were action packed but from there in it's gotten worse and worse.
It's a mix of The Walking Dead ( which was dead from series 3 ) and The strain ( I did enjoy this though ). So boring, so depressing and so generic.
This having a rating of 9 plus is an isult to all of the other 9 rated shows worthy of such high praise.
I'm up to episode four now, after reading some of the reviews I thought I'll stick it out but enough is enough. Same old story just in a slightly different format. I wouldn't bother if I were you.
Creep (2004)
A strong 7 ...
This is the first review I've taken time to write but this film really is worth it. I've watched pretty much every horror there is with a rating over 6 and are finding it quite hard to find a good movie with a decent rating. My general rule is to never even bother wasting my life watching a film with a rating below a 6 but I went with the public review opinion on this one and I'm really glad I did!
First twenty minutes were touch and go, low budget and pretty poor acting but thereafter an absolutely brilliant horror. It reminded me of The Decent in lots of ways, accept this was in the London underground. I'm a woman and the loneliness of the underground made this film really relatable and definitely gave me pretty bad anxiety.
Ignore the 5 rating it's worth a watch!
The Black Phone (2021)
What a let down!
I've been looking forward to this film for a long time, as it's not often you get a horror with such a high ratings - maybe this is why I've been so disappointed with the film!?
It's a very slow, generic storyline and I waited the whole film for a high energy, high anxiety feeling, that was only met in the last fifteen minutes. That was the only bit I enjoyed, the rest of the filmed failed to hold my attention unfortunately.
The Outsider (2020)
It peaked too soon!!!
Well by episode 3 I was hooked. Up to episode 8 this show was absolutely brilliant! Thereafter absolutely rubbish!!! What a shame - it could have been a 9/10 rating had it have kept up the excellent story line it had from start to episode 8 😕 good show poor ending