Change Your Image
rolandholloway
Reviews
Acapulco (2021)
Such a good series
Funny, charming and a very different kind of series. Really like the Spanish English dialogue and clever skits when retelling the history of the characters and events that shaped them.
Eternals (2021)
Tough to watch
Poor acting, plot, story, graphics . This film was hard to watch, I'm reminded of Disney's "Black Hole" bomb at the box office back in the 80s. I should've be refunded my Disney plus subscription for being tortured.
Death in Paradise: Pilot of the Airwaves (2021)
Enjoyable series until Season 10
Ralf Liitle's DI Neville character with his quirky behavior I have to say is the most annoying character on film. It's hard to enjoy . When he is not scratching, twitching, swatting and jerking around the storyline is rather good . However the writers seem to think it's funny or lifts the show up when in fact it years it down.
Another Life (2019)
The series needs help
I binged the whole season in less than 3 hrs. It was a tough watch. Katie flying the ship as if it were a Viper from BSG. The sexual mores being stretched. Felt as if it were a compendium of Alien, Babylon 5, 2001 a space odyssey and whatever other previous production bits the writers could through in .
Raised by Wolves (2020)
I'm struggling to get through the season.
The series started out well and by the end of the first episode, I was WTF. Love set design. What's up with promoting an ancient Roman Cult? Not binge worthy IMO. I'm not going to post any spoilers. I've decided that everyone is still in the Ark and are experiencing a simulation to prepare them for the challenge ahead . I doubt the writers will write that , but it's the only way I can wrap it up with the odd behaviours and plot twists. An outer space "Lost".
Free Burma Rangers (2020)
When all you have is faith to get you through impossible situations.
An amazing story of faith, love and humanity over coming evil in an insane situation. I'll need to watch this a few more times to really appreciate what is going on. The Eubank family shows us what it means and looks like to live the talk and walk the talk.
See (2019)
If I were blind, seeing this show might work.
This show makes no sense. How does a world of blind humans build structures, grow food , hunt and who designs and sew their clothes? Why do. Humanity would be extinct within a generation.
Booksmart (2019)
Funny movie
Didn't know what to expect from Olivia's directorial debut, but the film was good and had it's funny moments. The doll scene was the best. Worth the rent for a couple of hrs of laughs. I may be too old for sex scenes and the film could have done just as well without it. I don't know why they cut the diversion scene out. You can find it online. Enjoy!
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
Silly and fun movie
Hope no one was looking for a cinematic masterpiece. I enjoyed the film while at times silly , but the Newt character not so much. Hope they do a 3rd movie of Earth going after the precursors.
The Orville (2017)
Needs more action less alien sex
I had high hopes for the series but then it was one episode after another of sex with blobs, sex with aliens , sex with holograms, sex with Androids . What's next? The planet sheeple and sex with sheep.
God Friended Me (2018)
Really enjoyed this
Very good plot, story . I highly recommend it. The acting was good and characters engaging.
Life of the Party (2018)
Why did this movie get made?
Rented and 10 mins in I wanted to go walk my dog . Melissa's dialogue was over the top. She does all the talking and not funny.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Fun entertainment .
Ignore the low rating reviews. This is a fun and enjoyable 2 hours . Paul Rudd and Michael Pena Characters made the movie for me.
A Box of Faith (2015)
Good movie u enjoyed the story
Story of a young women who leans as much into her faith as much as her wits to survive a difficult time. A feel good movie
Black Panther (2018)
Enjoyed this movie.
While I enjoyed this movie, I became aware that I didn't follow the comic as a kid because I was either growing up and more interested in girls , motorcycles and cars or I was getting super hero fatigue. I decided after this movie was over that it was super hero fatigue and that I'm growing weary with the MCU films. I'm going to suck it up and see Infinity Wars for closure. Who knows maybe Deadpool will change my mind. Don't let the low rating reviews sway you. You're going to see a comic book on film, after all. Cheers!
Lost in Space (2018)
The old series Better
Watched a couple episodes of the new Lost in Space. Not much science, a lot of fiction and the PC script is ridiculous. At least the robot knew "hey dude you need a gun".