Change Your Image
bmtauto
Reviews
Space Force (2020)
Space Force has a problem striking the balance between comedy and seriousness
Space Force is a good show, but it's too serious at times and they ruin it with bad comedic timing.
The parts where no serious issues are at hand can be funny, but the whole show seems forced.
Multiple story lines about love are botched and jumbled that make no sense and add no value to the story.
The chemistry between all the characters is missing and it's evident by a generational and cultural disconnect between almost all the characters.
Also, have no clue why they make everyone so ignorant and annoying.
Exposed (2016)
I would give 0 stars but
This movie sucks so bad. It mashed together too many unrelated stories that don't even correlate with each other or make sense. I literally only gave this one stars just because Ana and Keanu
I Am Wrath (2016)
Broken Continuity, Horrible Acting, Bad Directing
I'm not even going to bother reviewing this movie because every 5minutes it felt like something new was happening and loosely connected to the previous story. It's like showing the same face from scene to scene = storyline with this garbage.
My question is: how the hell did the producers, directors and actors look at the final product and think "yes, this is such a great thing to put out there".
The Enemy Within (2019)
Good Story Line -Bad Acting
I don't understand how 25% of each episode is so cringe.
The Lost Viking (2018)
Historical Inaccuracies
It's as if whoever wrote and directed this movie was completely oblivious to history. This restarts decided to include MMA in some fight scenes with armbars and triangles.
What's more. The movie makes absolutely zero sense. It just randomly moves you into the next chapter with no fluidity.
Baki (2018)
When trying too hard makes you look stupid
This series is filled with over the top drama. It's worse than dragon ball z with all the filler in between the action. Then when the action finally comes it tries so hard it looks so stupid. It's terrible. I don't know how it even has a 6.8 unless a bunch of 12 year olds are rating this garbage. The writers and producers need to be sent to a dump. That's where they belong with all the trash they produced.
Ronin (1998)
No Movies Produced Like This Anymore
Hollywood has dropped the ball. Movies like this aren't produced. You see, before computers and impulsive behaviors of the mid 2000s people had to actually think something out and write it down by hand. This working led for greater imagination and thought into their books and films. Ronin is one of those films where it was well thought out and well executed. Nothing is over the top dramatic like today. It's well-balanced and the chemistry between the actors comes off naturally. That is real acting.
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010)
Another Batman Done Right
Under the red hood is an excellent make. Everything is on point and the story line is amazing.
Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014)
I would have given a 9 or 10 star
Whoever was in charge of the audio is an a hole for bouncing the audio and making it unnecessarily high at times.
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012)
This is how you do a Batman
Some Batman Animations are off. Bad story line, bad acting, bad animations. This one is on point.
Batman: Bad Blood (2016)
Bad Script and Politcal Agenda Orientated
This is a classic case of the lines being blurred with businesses now taking it upon themselves to inject as much PC or left wing agenda as possible. We can't watch a decent Batman animation without something being shoved down our throats and the story line being skewed.
Batwoman isn't part of the click. She just appears in this one. A black version of iron man. It was an ok idea. Just wasn't executed well enough.
No reason to have batwoman be a freaking lesbian who doesn't come with the correct backstory. I'm not buying this one.
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)
The Best Writers Ever
This animated series had it all: the best writers, voice actors, and animation team.
The Revenant (2015)
Excellent Camera Work
The story line of the movie is beautiful. The camera work of the movie makes it all the more enjoyable. Leonardo is one of the greatest actors of our time and he puts out some of his best work in this one.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Diverging from Original
This movie was without a doubt, hilarious. However, it was really different from the Jumanji we knew. It's not as appealing to me because of that. The similarities from the original and this remake pretty much begin and end with the title of the movie. That's the reason for a 6/10.
I Feel Pretty (2018)
Cheesy and One Dimensional
Amy Schumer isn't the reason why this movie flaked so hard. It's the way the movie played out. You could have had the greatest female comedian play the same role and the cheesy comedy and appeal to biases would yield the same result. Unfortunately, I'm finding it difficult to believe the slew of 8 and 10/10 star ratings when the movie is horrible and yields an overall 4.4. We need to stop catering to political and gender ideals and allow fair criticism and in truth, this movie sucked really bad.
The Blacklist (2013)
Great storylines
The Blacklist is one of those shows where it's kinda ok to having missing bits of information as to how the episodes unfold. It gives it that unique approach which allows it to continue creating new storylines that they integrate into the bigger picture.
Kung Fury (2015)
Great movie
This movie does justice to the 1980s. I wish we could see more films like this. It was funny, had great fight scenes and incorporated funny cliches of the 1980s with taste.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Story Line Spoiled
This movie didn't feel authentic. There was zero communication in the Russian language. It didn't do a good job a romanticizing espionage. Instead, it's just a bunch of scenes where a man acts like a pig and wants to rape her, or for some stupid reason she gives herself up to the enemy.
The movie plot twists weren't all that great and it would have been a greater thriller if the main character actually worked against the enemy state instead of turning coat so quick.
Batman Ninja (2018)
Mish Mash of Story Lines
Nothing really adds up. It's like they jam packed every damn cliche of Japan into one anime. The artwork keeps shifting from crap, good and great all in the span of one or more scenes. The story line doesn't flow either.
Another problem is have with most Batman anime nowadays is when they don't use the best voice for Batman ever: Kevin Conroy or using a voice similar to Hamil for Joker.
The new actors all sound off. I watched the English dubbed version btw.