Change Your Image
arbencoh
Reviews
Dasatskisi (2020)
Not for me
It has a splendidly staged first sequence. As if the director wanted to state that she can do a good film if she wants to. So, if the rest appear as one of the most irritating things you ever saw in a movie house, is just because she wanted it so. And judging from the highest honors given in the prestigious San Sebastian Festival, maybe she was right. But my advice is to stay away from this film at all cost!
Dronningen (2019)
Just a masterpiece
I've seen this film only once, a couple of years ago, but I have recreated it in my mind so many times that I kind of know it by heart, specially the impressive final scenes.
For me it's the best film of the last years (I should even say of this century so far).
It's so perfectly constructed, without any concessions, and the performances are so overwhelmingly good that..., well, it's clear it made an impression on me... isn't it?
Mothering Sunday (2021)
Better read the book
What a bore!
Really irritating with its long, long, long, long... what? Nothing!
More annoying having such a great cast.
I know it's a very difficult novel to adapt but... well, then don't!
The Secret Bride (1934)
Anything goes
That such a piece of written garbage can come off as a competent and very entertaining film is something of a miracle. Energetically directed, fast-paced as to avoid anyone thinking of the many imbecilities of the script, and acted with conviction by all the cast, specially the supporting players.
A Free Soul (1931)
Pre-Code but with too much moral
Starts off very well, light, entertaining, adequately pre-code, continues very well too, but then it gets more and more ampulous and by the end is almost unbearably ludicrous, specially the court room scene with Howard willing to sacrifice his own life in order to save Shearer's reputation (which she put in danger anyway by her own free will).... Oh, my!
The Fountainhead (1949)
Vidor makes it
I think this film has a mostly unconvincing plot and a no less unconvincing bunch of characters. All tremendously unbelievable. But it's filmed with such passion and conviction by director Vidor that it turns out to be a very enjoyable movie and I almost forget and forgive all the trashy elements of the story.
Honeymoon (1998)
Great
I agree that this film deserves much more praise. It's so engaging, so lovingly made... Look out for this one and also the other Dan Sallit films, I think all of them are major discoveries. They contain extraordinary performances by Edith Meeks, Dylan McCormick, Strawn Bovee, Tallie Medel, etc, all of them (like the director) virtually unknown.