Change Your Image
merry_squirrel
Reviews
In from the Cold (2022)
Spoiler Alert
Entertaining but...
Why the psychopath kid? This plotline doesnt really add anything to an otherwise interesting albeit convoluted show. It also feels like some plot editing would have been helpful: shapeshifting, costumes, mother daughter relationship, detailed flashbacks, possession, former CIA, figure skating, Russian spy, right-wing terrorism, etc etc etc.
I still like the show! But it's like a Thanksgiving dinner with too many courses where you end up feeling... overstuffed? The multiple plotlines per episode feel largely unrelated and don't seem to add to what is the main plot somehow.
The Pursuit of Love (2021)
well isn't this a polarizing show! (I love it)
I genuinely enjoyed it all. The eccentricities, visuals and weirdness. Only one episode in of course, but hope this continues as it began. To me, though evidently very few others, this was absurdly delicious.
The Rook (2019)
Wow. Bad.
The acting is very very awkward. The plot could be great but... Feels like a gimmicky mashup of other shows and movies: matrix (blue key/red key), blindspot (no memory, shady past), memento (video memory recordings) etc. But not done well.
Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol (2010)
disappointing
I was really really disappointed in this episode.
It was overly sentimental and not satisfying. I didn't find the overused Scrooge plot interesting. Nor did I find the time jumps for the the various Christmas Eve's past very compelling. The singing, the fish, the scenes with the father, and the rewriting of the past did not come together very well. It was like a stew in which too many ingredients have been added and none of them go together very well.
I think I may be missing a sentimentality gene or something, since clearly a lot of other people reviewing this episode really enjoyed it. It lacked "Whoness" and didn't fit in very well with the types of plots and dialog from other episodes.