Change Your Image
mathewsalisson
Reviews
Running Scared (2006)
High octane action film
Running Scared is a high octane experience and the casting of Paul Walker further emphasizes this aspect. Generally speaking, the film is a wild and entertaining ride, even if the level of coincidence and contrivance sets off alarm bells. While this creates opportunities for twists and double-backs, it becomes a bit too much. Some of what writer/director Wayne Kramer does is clever; some is unnecessary. It can be distracting when a viewer becomes aware that a filmmaker is manipulating the chessboard. Despite Running Scared's high energy level, the attentive audience member will never become so completely distracted that he or she loses sight of this. The film's structure forces the majority of the action to be presented in flashback. I'm not fond of this "hip" narrative technique. It has become stale through overuse. Running Scared is good filmmaking and will keep you excited.
Jaws (1975)
A cornerstone of cinema
Where do I begin? Jaws was the first summer blockbuster- the film that heralded the start of an amazing career of young Steven Spielberg and the one film that single handedly caused beaches to close down that summer. Jaws has two villains. During the first half of the film, the enemy isn't the shark; it's the face of bureaucracy, as personified by the mayor. More concerned with the economic bottom line than with the possibility of someone being injured, Vaughn muzzles Martin, allowing further deaths to occur. While Martin battles Vaughn and his puppets on the town council, the shark lurks in the background, ready to take over the role of antagonist when the mayor gives way. The second half of the film is the classic man against beast, with Jaws representing the rarest of movie monsters - something that exists in the depths of the ocean (albeit typically in smaller dimensions). This, of course, is the clash for which people watch the movie, and it is handled with great skill.
M. Butterfly (1993)
Could have been so much more
The main problem with M. Butterfly is one of credibility. All other issues momentarily aside, there is a huge question that needs to be answered: How can Gallimard have lived with, and made love to, this person for eighteen years, yet not recognized that Liling is actually a man? No firm solution is given, and the subject is only tackled in the most oblique and unsatisfactory manner. This film disappoints in almost every area, which is a shame considering the high regard with which the play has been received. The movie, however, seems to make the wrong decision at almost every opportunity, trying for the kind of melodramatic tragedy that only works in opera. Motion pictures like this need a firm grounding in reality which, sadly, director David Cronenberg has failed to provide.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Road trip comedy from Kevin Smith
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, like many road pictures, has virtually no plot. Our two intrepid heroes (played by Jason Mewes and Kevin Smith), leave their beloved state of New Jersey for Hollywood when they learn that a movie is going to be made about their comic book alter-egos, Bluntman and Chronic. Since they're not getting a cut of the rights money paid to Banky Edwards (Jason Lee), they have decided to ruin the production. First, however, they have to make the cross-country journey - a process that is difficult because they have no money. Along the way, they encounter a number of interesting individuals, including a hitchhiker (George Carlin) who offers some surprising advice, a nun (Carrie Fisher) who lives her life by the Good Book, and four jewel thieves (Shannon Elizabeth, Eliza Dushku, Ali Larter, and Jennifer Schwalbach) who introduce Jay and Silent Bob to the power of the C.L.I.T. And, when they are mistaken for criminals, the dynamically stoned duo are pursued by Federal Wildlife Marshall Wilenholly (Will Ferrell), who always gets his man. This is a good film and if you are a fan of Kevin Smith's fictional Universe this is a must watch.
Side by Side (2012)
An eye opener of a documentary
This is a documentary that every film enthusiast must watch. It will give you an understanding of the ways a feature film is shot and projected. To the unaware today most movies are shot on digital cameras as opposed to the photochemically styled film cameras of the past days. Both have their plus and minuses and in this documentary, Keanu Reeves goes about explaining the differences of the format and the opinion of most famous filmmakers on the subject. Featuring everyone from James Cameron to Martin Scorsese Side by Side is a great look at the technical aspect of cinema.
Overboard (1987)
Cute romantic comedy starring real life couple Russell and Hawn
Overboard is a nice movie starring real life couple Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn at the height of their fame and talent. Hawn plays a rich spoilt heiress who has an accident on her boat rendering her unconscious and at a loss of identity. Russell brings her home to mother his kids and take care of things. As expected hilarity and confusion ensues. This is a nice little movie- wholesome family entertainment and a reminder of fun innocent times. Go watch it if you need to see something funny yet heartwarming.