Change Your Image
sammyp-78379
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Important story but too long
This film clocks in at THREE AND A HALF HOURS! This could've been released as a limited series on HBO in four 50 minute episodes. The film really lost a lot of its power because it is simply too long. I watched it on a long haul flight, otherwise there was no way I could sit down and find the time to make it through the entire thing! The story itself is compelling and deeply disturbing. The story of the Osage murders should be known by every American. The novel should be required reading in every school! The set design, costumes, acting were all impeccable. I've seen others say that Lily Gladstones performance was underwhelming, I thought it was incredible. You can see her physical transformation as she is being poisoned. DiCaprio and Deniro really deliver as the unspeakably cruel masterminds of this plan. One small note, I hated Scorsese's cameo at the end of the film.. totally took me out of it and was such an odd note to end such a powerful story on. Overall, should be watched, but I would recommend splitting it into two parts. The first part is really focused on the murder of the Osage people, and the second part is about the FBI getting involved.
Poor Things (2023)
Yikes!
I thought this film was sick. The production design and acting are amazing, but the amount of nudity and sex was just way too much and was borderline creepy. The entire concept of a woman with a baby brain who is still unable to communicate having sex is deeply disturbing. The worst scene in this movie depicts sex in front of two underage boys. That is just disgusting and unacceptable!!! I love film and have seen a lot of movies that pushed the limit, but this one went way too far in my opinion. Pretty insane this film did so well at the Oscars considering the content. Love Emma Stone and Mark Ruffalo, but this was just a hot mess.
Selling the OC (2022)
Trash TV
Like all of us nowadays, I enjoy a little trash TV. I can turn to Bravo and completely turn off my brain for a good hour or two every week. But this show is something past trashy TV. The people on this show are so vapid and rude to one another it's actually difficult to watch the whole way through. Polly and Alex Hall are so "mean girl" it's sad to watch adult women act that way. This show is really scrapping the bottom of the barrel. It's another sign that Netflix is just churning out trash content and it's really time to consider whether it's even worth having a subscription. At this point we should all cancel everything and read the books on our shelves that have been collecting dust for years.
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
Incredibly boring
I'm not sure if I watched the same movie that everyone else seems to have watched. I didn't understand what the issue was with them being together? I think the book was probably better and hopefully there was a little more to the story. It seemed like there were a lot of supporting characters who weren't well utilized in the films. Maybe in the book they were put to better use. I'm thinking in particular of the princes younger sister and the presidents team. Unlike many of the reviews, I didn't notice a huge chemistry between the two leads. Overall, I won't be watching it again and won't recommend it to friends. Was a snoozer.
And Just Like That... (2021)
As bad as they say...
This show really is as bad as the reviews make it seem. I was a huge fan of the original and really wish they had just let the series finale be the end of the story. I thought that was a good enough ending and there really wasn't any story left to tell after that. The movies were bad enough ... but this is just embarrassing, seriously. Che Diaz is the worst written and acted character I've seen on television, ever. It makes no sense Miranda would leave Steve after all those years together to be with Che. Cynthia Nixon just turned the character of Miranda into herself. The fashion is seriously lacking. At the end of season 2 episode 1 they really thought they were making a moment with that hot mess of a dress that Carrie was wearing to the MET, it looked horrible! ... I do like some of the new characters but they can't save this sunken ship.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
What the hell
This film is just pure depravity. Forget the fact that the writing, acting and set design... all that is awful and under budget. The things that were depicted in this film are so vile and disgusting it is shocking it was even released. The fact that so many have gone to see it just says a lot about where we're at as a society. Everyone went to go see it because of one infamous scene where a young woman is slowly ripped apart and then is discovered by her mom, still alive. Seriously what is wrong with this entire generation? How much more messed up can we get? Just something I didn't wish existed, what a sad example of a "film"
Outlast (2023)
Appalling
I've never watched a show that has made me this physically angry. Amber and Jill should have been kicked off the show. It's really disgusting this aggressive and inhumane behavior was going to be rewarded with money. These two individuals Jill and Amber should be ashamed. The entire world now knows who they are, so they will have to face karma in the long run. Netflix is lowering the bar in quality of film and TV, but this is a new low that was really unnecessary. The producers of the show should be ashamed of themselves for not having stepped in earlier and kicking out these individuals Jill and Amber. Appalling.
Sex/Life (2021)
Really ridiculous
There is essentially no plot or storyline in this show. A woman who used to have a lot of sex is now bored with suburban life and wants a bit of the excitement back. She writes a story on her computer about her sexcapades and leaves her computer open in the kitchen for her husband to read.... I feel stupid even writing this summary. This is a soft core porno disguised as a drama. The acting and writing are lackluster. If you are looking to see boobs and butts however, this show is absolutely up your alley. Another sign that Netflix is producing horrible films and tv and really lowering the bar across the board.
The Big Brunch (2022)
Worth a watch, but not the best
Dan Levy's cooking show looks beautiful and it is an easy watch. The kitchen and set are stunning, I loved the colors that they chose. I loved that we got to know the chefs on a more intimate level and almost felt like we were competing with them. The parts I did not enjoy were almost every critique from the judges. In one episode, they have a special guest judge who somehow topped will and sohla in terms of being insufferable. They tell the contestants to go back and think about the theme of the day... even though it wasn't really that clear ? That is ultimately the problem with this show, the contestants seemed confused on exactly what they are supposed to do - cook the best meal, or pitch the best idea for a restaurant.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Disgusting
This was genuinely one of the most disgusting shows/movies I have ever watched in my life. Certain themes depicted in this show I found to be so disturbing I simply had to stop watching, namely a scene where the main character has sex with a wound she has just "grown." I have noticed Netflix is trying to depict more and more gratuitous violence/ sex lately in lieu of storylines and character development, but this takes it to an entirely new level. Catherine Keener is always great to watch, and I enjoyed the young actress overall... but unfortunately for me it is a miss because they simply took it too far. I cannot recommend anyone watch this show unless they truly enjoy horror and gore to the max.
The Anarchists (2022)
Embarrassing
I was in shock when I watched a young couple cross the U. S- Mexican border to escape prison time (after there mommy and daddy wired them money for a new car) and proclaim freedom. Are they aware of the corruption in the mexican government ? The horrible violence that the people living all around them have to face everyday ? The ignorance and arrogance put on display by this group of individuals is embarrassing for the US...cringeworthy and difficult to watch ! Do not waste your time listening to a word these people have to say !
Inventing Anna (2022)
Good writing, bad acting
The show overall is not terrible. Shonda Rhimes is a clever writer, and normally her productions are always worth a watch. The problem with Inventing Anna is that it simply goes on for too long..and the acting is horrifically bad. The two main actresses did an appalling bad job. The journalist overacts with her face, and we never really grow attached to her character... The young actress who pays Anna does one of the worst accents I have ever heard in TV or film. It is supposed to be a German/ Russian mix...but it is just...unbearable.
Overall 5/10. Can be skipped in my opinion.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Brilliant
Will always remember the first time I saw Parasite in the cinema! A complete jolt awake - totally unexpected, electric storytelling brought together by masterful direction and acting. A thrill to watch.
If for any reason you still haven't seen this masterpiece, don't read any reviews and just go watch it. It is best enjoyed without knowing anything beforehand !
The Royal Treatment (2022)
Terrible
What is with these hallmark, made for TV movies Netflix continues to produce ? The writing on these types of movies is bottom of the barrel bad. Characters are one dimensional and uninteresting . It just...exists ! Easy to forget once it's over. Storytelling at its worst.