Change Your Image
mannatjain-45514
Reviews
Death Note (2017)
Worst Adaptation Ever
Being a big fan of the Death Note anime series , I am very disappointed by this adaptation of the series. The Netflix movie has changed everything in the story from the very basic nature of every character to even the way they look and thus , ruining the intelligent and elegant storyline of the original series.
Netflix has done it again, making one of the best anime series ever into a cliché high school love story with shallow characters and plot loopholes. There is no sophistication in this movie and is not recommended for people who are actually looking for a good storyline.
Ps - It's Light Yagami not Light Turner .
Rick and Morty (2013)
Rick & Morty - an intelligent show
This show is one of my favourite television shows and fits in one of my favourite categories - science fiction. It follows the adventures of Rick and his grandson Morty as they travel through various dimensions. This series has all the great elements like dark humour , scientific accuracy , witty jokes , etc. It is truly a must watch!
Westworld (2016)
Westworld - a Karma Lesson
Westworld is definitely one of the best shows out there. It has a very well written story and the title 'Westworld' itself is self explanatory as the whole plot revolves around a western themed park which is a world in itself.
The idea of the park is in itself very futuristic and thought provoking . Westworld truly is a lesson about 'Karma' as it shows what goes , come backs. The season two of the show is a complete contrast to the first season as here we see the grave consequences that the humans had to face for their with actions with the hosts.
I can't wait for the season 3 ." These violent delights have violent ends."
Uncanny (2015)
Uncanny - an Underdog
Uncanny is an underrated science fiction movie. This movie tells one a lot about artificial intelligence and what artificial intelligence can actually do . Through this movie one gets to know how little the difference between an ai and a human being is . I'd say is a must watch and has a good twist in the end!
Sacred Games (2018)
Sacred Games - A puzzle
Sacred Games is definitely one of the best thriller shows that I have seen. This is no ordinary story of a cop and a gangster, it has a twist.The show is very well written and the screenplay is amazing too .
It truly lives up to its title Sacred 'Games' as the episodes are in themselves a type of puzzle each with a different name and a symbol that the viewer is trying to solve since the very first episode.
Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Saif Ali Khan and Radhika Apte have done an exemplary job . The title song truly adds life to the show as it gives a sense of mystery to the viewer. I also really like how the show has this amazing narrative and the flashbacks of the 20th century Bombay .
It's definitely a must watch for anyone who loves a great story!
American Hustle (2013)
American Hustle
This is a multi- starrer film starting Christian Bale , Bradley Cooper , Amy Adams and Jenifer Lawerence directed by David . O Russell and with a combination like this there is no way this film could be even close to bad. The film lives upto its title , there is 'hustle' and confusion in the entire movie which is nicely portrayed by David O. Russel. This movie surely shows a new outlook of con stars, FBI agents and even mayors. I also liked how the director showed the setting in 1970's . The acting is great and so is the story!
Before I Fall (2017)
Before I fall - Already fallen
Despite endless tries of being 'philosophical ' , Before I fall failed to do so . The story is about a very old concept and the portrayal of the concept is even more bad. The ending is stupid, it did more wrong then right, ironically the high school popular main character dies while saving some other unpopular kid after kissing a boy who liked her for ten years, imagine the trauma those other kids had to go through .A bad try at making a normal high school cliche movie 'philosophical'.
Children of Men (2006)
Children of Men
Children of Men is a great thriller movie ,it's set in a post apocalyptic era. In 2007 a plague broke out which caused humans to become infertile. After 18 years Kee , a woman of African origin. becomes pregnant but is a refugee in Britain so now Theo(the protagonist) has to take Kee to an organisation called the human project to keep her and her baby girl safe. This movie shows the ruckus that is created in the world due to worldwide infertility, this truly shows how important reproduction and children are in a human being's life .