Change Your Image
glenncorbett
Reviews
Men in Black II (2002)
Decent sequel to a great film
Sequel to the hugely successful Men in black this is a decent film, but inferior (as is usually the case) to the original. The movie delivers what most people will be expecting it to deliver. Will Smith has his share of very funny moments. Tommy Lee Jones is the consummate straight man. There are aliens everywhere - big, small, furry, not-so-furry... If there could be said to be a "Men in Black" formula, this movie follows it rigorously. That's one of Men in Black II's chief problems - this is not a spontaneous joyride into science fiction comedy; it's a product. It was put together with one thing in mind - bringing the same people together on-screen in the hope that the box-office numbers will be similar. Viewed as a cartoon come to life, Men in Black II does the job, albeit barely. It's not nearly as fresh or enjoyable as its predecessor, but there are enough high points to keep this from being a complete waste of time.
2010 (1984)
Worthy sequel to the greatest sci-fi ever
A follow up to 2001 A Space Odyssey would seem like a lost cause, but Peter Hyams doesn't screw it up. Is 2010 anywhere near 2001- No. Is it a worthy sequel? I guess. What I can safely say is that the film doesn't destroy anybody's credibility and the fact that they chose seasoned veteran actors like Roy Schneider, John Lithgow and Helen Mirren helped a lot. The special effects are decent and the acting and pacing is good enough. If this were a stand-alone film, it would be considered good. As a sequel to the greatest sci-fi ever- it is still good in my opinion. The story is good: there is the search for the lost Discovery ship over Jupiter; there is the investigation of the monolith; and finally, there is the final race to blast away from Jupiter. Obviously in terms of world politics and technological advancements the film has become dated (whereas 2001 hasn't in anyway because Kubrick made it so)
George of the Jungle (1997)
Great entertainment and a very funny film.
The comedy in George of the Jungle is not sophisticated, but it is frequently audacious and irreverent. Technically, George of the Jungle isn't as polished as Disney's most recent animated feature, Hercules, but, on a certain level, it offers a better entertainment value. The film delights in its own daffiness, and the relatively short running length avoids overkill. The result is one of Disney's most lively non-animated features in years. This is a great film not just for kids but everyone.
Stephen Fry: The Secret Life of the Manic Depressive (2006)
An honest look at the terrible disease of the mind-depression.
The secret life of manic depressive (2006): Stephen Fry the celebrated Englishman is a manic depressive and it takes a lot of courage to come out publicly let alone come out to the wide world in a documentary but this is a great effort by the comedian and he charts not just his battle with this disorder but its widespread effects and the ways one can try to work around it. Many are still confused as to what depression is and how devastating it can be- This is the documentary to show them.
Full Body Massage (1995)
An interesting subject and fascinating way of showing it.
Mimi Rogers is a buxom lady, beautiful like a statuette and Nicholas Roeg's aptly titled Full Body Massage takes full advantage of this fact. She becomes the subject and camera swirls and swipes around her in majestic ways. Bryan Brown plays the masseur who is called on by Rogers for her weekly therapeutic sessions. If you go in with the idea that this is softcore pornography movie you'd be disappointed. Yes, there is nudity but the conversations between the two leads are engaging and interesting. This is one of the great examples why Nicholas Roeg is such an auteur- he can make the most inane subjects and create something special with it. This is an artsy film so go in with that mindset.