Change Your Image
handcrafted
Reviews
The Son (2017)
It ain't no Little house on the prairie.
I was keen to watch this and hopefully see something of the west in the 19th century.
The history of that region and the conflict with the Mexicans and earlier with the Indian tribes.
Why is it that in every country that was invaded it's always the indigenous population that are killed or ill treated and have no power or recognition.
I am a great fan of Piers Bronson and he didn't disappoint.
I was interested in Eli's life when he was captured after that raid and managed not to get scalped.
No wonder his life was centred around revenge and violence,survival of the fittest at whatever cost of life.
The obvious criticism is that in 1915 he would have been almost eighty years old.
That's stretching it a bit when you saw how fit he was on a horse and in bed with Ingrid.
The only plot if you can call it that was should he sell his land or get investors to plough money into oil wells.
The Gentlemen (2024)
Laugh out loud Black Comedy
Interesting story and very tongue in cheek...reminiscent of Quentin Tarantino films...the killings the banter at each killing,discussing the Gainsborough painting,drinking tea,describing the watch and its history and the over the top winter BBQ eating the best beef ..
Guy Ritchie must have been influenced by Tarantino,no doubt about that.
It's not a drama it's a black comedy so it's ok to have the killings the torture all the blood and gore it's not real life or a true story so it's ok to go into detail how to dispose of a body all with a smile and certain charm.
All the cast must have had a fun time making this series.
Take Care of Maya (2023)
Difficultly watch not sure about certain facts.
At the start of the documentary getting to know about Beata and then Maya's illness that needed specialist treatment of Ketamine only prescribed in Mexico. Having been in remission then Maya relapsed badly and that's when I wanted to know more about Beata. Was it coincidence that Beata was denied access to be with Maya and her health improved or the medical treatment she was getting to get weaned off Ketamine was what changed Maya's health. Maybe the authorities were right because Maya has improved in every way with not having her mother demand the controversial treatment that could have ended killing Maya.. a mothers love love can be overwhelming to the point of total control but not in the interest of the child.
I Am Georgina (2022)
A very expensive child minder
What was noticeable is how very little time she is with Christiano ...his affection for her comes across as false...zero chemistry between them...no chance he will ever marry her..she is the perfect child minder.
If t ever they were to live together 24/7 I don't think it would last long...he has more live for his oldest boy that's quite obvious.. hd thinks he will be the next Ronaldo .. that's a lot of pressure on a young boy.
Georgiana has the money to invite all her friends to join her on her vacation's because she cannot do anything like that with Ronaldo..her life looks great to bd able to go literally anywhere in the world and stay anywhere and rub shoulders with the rich and famous ...it will hit home one day that her relationship has no substance...
Richard Osman's House of Games (2017)
Great Game Show
My guilty pleasure watching and joining in and trying to guess the answers..I record the show as I don't want to miss one episode..or I watch on iPlayer.
Richard Osman is perfect as the presenter and the celebrity guests are always interesting and surprisingly competitive..
It gets quit exciting when they do the Answer Smash and it's down to the wire ..one wrong answer can cost them the game and the chance of those unusual prizes..the suitcase and dartboard are the best.
Really good banter every week.
Just this week Richards future wife was competing and she was quite brilliant and looked great in the gold robe and gold cap.
The best quiz show on the BBC.
Frozen Planet II (2022)
Happy Feet in real life.
I have been watching the episode of the penguins
in St Georgia..it could be a scene from 'Happy Feet' not sure wether it's real or not.
How do they get the crew to such a remote part of our planet and get amongst the thousands of penguins without disturbing them.
I would like a follow up program of how this is achieved behind the camera..I am a doubting Thomas and feel it's all done digitally.
The close ups showing such colour and detail of different species of birds and animals the wild seas and harsh land.
It is still a fantastic achievement and makes you realise how wonderful our planet is showing nature at its most beautiful and often dangerous.
House of Gucci (2021)
What a farce.
Was it supposed to be a comedy..it had all the elements...bad accents ...diabolical script..very much like the comedy Hello Hello...and no mention of his affair with a married woman before he ended up with that Paola woman ..the missing second daughter ...apart from the lovely homes and locations it was a total mess.
Tales of the Unexpected: Number Eight (1984)
Another warped storyline...
Very unpleasant episode and I predicted who the serial killed was from the start......overacting cheap sets whoever wrote this has a very warped mind.
Silent Witness (1996)
Pure fantasy
In the real world of catching criminals a forensic team would not be running around like Batman and Robin ...getting involved with witnesses criminals and with the police ...in Silent Witness it was Nikki and Harry ...then Nikki and Leo and now it's Nikki and Jack...they wear so many hats and get things done in hours not days ..it's pure fiction.
But I do miss Harry .
The Queen (2006)
Definitely not the real Queen.
The only facts known are is that Diana was killed in a car accident..Tony Blair did call her 'The People's Princess...all that business driving out and looking at that handsome stag ..then it's shot by a baked who wax a guest at her neighbours for the weekend says if all about the lives the royal family live...what madness to condone the killing of stags for sport..she cared more about that...and cannot believe for one minute she looked after the two boys...
The whole film was pure conjecture.
Silent Witness: Home: Part 1 (2010)
Another jaunt to Africa...boring.
So disappointing and unbelievable that three very busy forensic pathologists in London could all go on an expedition to South Africa ...I just wish they would stick to working in the UK.
Silent Witness: Safe: Part 1 (2008)
Sign of the times in south London.
It was depressing because it was true to what goes on with these gangs .. what America has we get ten years later...all about respect..
Leo gets forty hour community service...and in that time a girl is murdered at the fun fare...then a young boy is shot ..a young boy gets roped into dealing and his brother is murdered.. then a Somalian is murdered and the the young brother is murdered ... all this happened before Leo had done his forty hours...and they got DNA from a dead girls featus,Tox,blood results not only from the human bodies but a dog..... and an arrest...in real life it would be impossible.
Gentleman Jack (2019)
Sally Wainwright can do no wrong.
Another brilliant drama from the incredible Sally Wainwright...anything she writes is pure gold...the the dialogue the storylines the characters ...pure genius.
Anne lister was born ahead of her time...
Silent Witness: Choices: Part 1 (2005)
Depressing
Never watched this when it was first televised.
I watched it last night and I cannot believe that all the black characters are typecast as drug and gang members shooting each other... if I had been a black actor and read this script I think I would have been very angry.
I don't think they could make this episode in 2022 it would not have been acceptable.
Too depressing to enjoy the storyline ...
Very disappointing.
The Split (2018)
BBC drama with a bit of class.
Just watched the first series 3...it hasn't lost its drama and realism..I predicted that a certain character would be killed off ...he was the weakest link in this family drama about divorce and the lawyers.
Stay Close (2021)
To close for comfort
If you wanted to start a new life with a new identity you wouldn't stay in the same area that you had run away from seventeen years earlier...everyone from her past are in spitting distance even her daughter went to the same nightclub...that was the biggest scene up with the start of the story... after that it was all too unbelievable.
Four Lives (2022)
BBC drama at its best .
I watched all three episodes this evening...how is it possible that the police officers involved and the family liaison officer were so insensitive and incompetent... after the death of Anthony why did the police forensic not take DNA and semen samples from the victim and the perpetrator...if they had done that from day one then Port would have been connected by DNA from the second and third victim.
Where do they get these trained police officers none of them are pro active or have any intuition to question any crimes....
Absolutely frustrating...and they will come out with that old cliche 'We hope to learn from our mistakes'
The acting was brilliant.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Torture from the East
What is it with Japanese and Korean Culture ....they love torture and humiliation.
Like their game shows there is always an element of sadistic danger...look how they treated prisoners of war...
The Larkins (2021)
Imperfick....
Awful ...should have left well alone.
Dire script
Dire acting
This is not a true portrayal of Kent in the late fifties....
Bradley Walsh is an executive producer and has got his son who cannot act play a policeman...surely the whole cast and crew know it's so disjointed and unrealistic.
The Darling Buds of May: Climb the Greasy Pole: Part 1 (1993)
I spotted an error .
As always another great episode ...if only life was a simple as that now.
The 1959 calendar was wrong...October 30th was on a Friday not a Monday ...
Endeavour: Terminus (2021)
Midsummer Murders has arrived in Oxford.
Ridiculous storyline ... has this series been written and directed by the Midsummer Murder production company.... John Thaw would be turning in his grave.
Endeavour (2012)
New series September 2021
So disappointing that it's gone all 'woke' with characters....and the script and characters are similar to any episode of Midsummer Murders ...such a shame.
Crawl (2019)
A bit of a wash out.
What happened to the dog?
Totally unbelievable and predictable.
Happy Valley (2014)
The best drama ever.
What an incredible drama from start to finish ...James Norton and Sarah Lancashire were superb....as were the rest of the cast.
James Norton is a superb actor ...I hated his character that's how good he was...so different to other characters he has portrayed since he did Happy Valley definitely not a one trick pony.
Steel Magnolias (1989)
Over dramatic and too long.
So much drama in fact too much ... got bored with the ladies shouting at each other ...ok to watch on a wet Sunday afternoon.
The poor husband never seemed to be around after with his son the selfish mother took control there.