Change Your Image
jesger
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Breaking Bad: Pilot (2008)
The perfect pilot episode
The experience when watching this episode was intense and great, when it begins, there is great tension and drama, the viewer does not know what is happening, then the character of Walter appears and it is clear that he is a man who is interested in his family and wants the best for them, the episode very well chronicles the transition from a chemistry teacher who is also a loving father and husband as I mentioned earlier, and who after being diagnosed with cancer, decides to take the easy way and becomes a criminal. This episode introduces the side characters in a great way, besides the cinematography and direction is very good.
Top 4 television pilot.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
A film that generated many expectations in general but they were not fully met.
After the premiere of Spider-Man: No Way Home, expectations were very high, fans began to create theories about the next Marvel movie to come and most were not pleased with the final result, including those who did not have expectations so high.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness is a movie that although it is very good at the beginning, and at a certain point the movie begins to decline.
Raimi's direction is something that comes through a lot in the film, which is a great thing, but sadly he didn't have full creative control.
The protagonist was overshadowed in his own film by the antagonist, and is ridiculed many times, which is normal in the MCU, but he did not expect that in a Raimi film.
Scarlet Witch was a good antagonist, even if her motivations are a bit misconstructed.
The overall acting was good, I think the best performance in this movie was from Elizabeth Olsen as Wanda Maximoff.
The cameos were wasted and only had about 5 minutes on screen, sadly.
The rhythm of this movie is very strange, in some parts it goes fast, in others it goes very slow and in others it is very boring.
The script uses a lot of easy ways out as conveniences (when Strange encourages America to use his powers correctly to defeat Wanda, thus gaining control of them out of nowhere) and a lot of very big holes.
The cinematography and visuals, I dare say, are among the best Marvel has ever had, Sam Raimi is an excellent director.
In general, this movie is good, I can't deny that, but although it has many strong points, it also has mistakes, and some that can make your experience in the movie not very pleasant.
In my personal opinion I give it a 7/10.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Great Wasted Potential
This was a movie with great potential...
Great cast, top notch special effects...
Too bad his script didn't allow it.
The truth is that this movie is entertaining, I can't deny that, plus it has many good points:
Its special effects are great and first class, the performance of Andrew Garfield and Emma Stone is one of the best in the film, which is demonstrated in in all the scenes in which they appear.
But unfortunately the bad outweighs the good.
The antagonists are too bad, Electro has too bad a motivation to become a villain and the Green Goblin, let alone him. Both are poorly designed, poorly written, and not at all memorable.
The beginning is a contradiction to Spider-Man's responsibility, as was the ending of TASM 1. Peter was supposed to leave Gwen out of respect for her father. But no, at the end of the previous film he gives an indication that maybe they would continue together and that's how it came to be.
Excessive subplots cause the movie to not feel very rhythmic and many times the movie feels scrambled.
In general, this movie is enjoyable, with some good performances, but with big flaws.
In my opinion I give it a 6/10.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
An entertaining movie but with big flaws
I personally enjoyed watching this movie, but I still realized its big flaws and mistakes. In general, the film is good, it has a very good villain, played by the great actor Christian Bale, and the Jane subplot is very good and emotional.
But what I did not like was that the protagonist was ridiculed to a great extent and cannot be taken seriously most of the time, in addition to the excess of jokes, which by the way most do not make people laugh at all, makes the The film loses a serious tone that it is supposed to have due to the complexity of the issues and the conflicts presented.
Of course, the film is not boring at all, it is entertaining and has a very good rhythm.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
My Favorite Spider-Man Movie
This movie is a true masterpiece, from start to finish.
In the beginning we can see the direct continuation of Spiderman: Far From Home, where the identity of Peter is revealed by Mysterio, the antagonist of the previous film.
In this film the MCU's Spiderman has a better development during the story, compared to the previous films.
This movie, in my opinion, has the best villain of all the Spiderman movies: The Green Goblin. Played by the great Willem Dafoe, who gives us a magnificent performance and unforgettable fights.
Alfred Molina's Doc Ock was also a great villain, and had one of the best action scenes in superhero movies.
I really enjoyed watching the movie :)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
ONE OF THE BEST SUPER HERO MOVIES EVER MADE
This movie is super-awesome,perfectly adapts the spiderman "comic no more" and has an awesome storyline. Starting with the movie, we have a tired Peter Parker, who is fired from his work and has had a bad streak at school. Later, he knows that MJ, has a boyfriend, and he gets desmotivated. After that, he meets a scientist named Otto Octavius, who is developing a clean energy generator sun, and uses metal arms implanted in his harness for controling that machine, but something gets bad and the machine has a overload and Octavius he loses his sanity, due to his inhibitor chip being broken. Spider-Man is losing his powers and he decides to stop being that.