Change Your Image
nitro2038
Reviews
Un tè con Mussolini (1999)
Chick flick for septuagenarians
I was really disappointed with this film. The only reason I watched it was because of Dame Maggie Smith (who I adore) and Cher (because I was intrigued). I felt as though the director wanted to create a mass-murder using boredom. The plot is bizarre. Consider the grandson (or whatever the hell he was - he rarely spoke) of Dame Maggie's character. They dressed him as a girl so he would be imprisoned with the old ladies in the tower. It was slightly amusing at first, but he somehow manages to continue the deceit to the point that one of the guard's wanted to date him - despite his totally unconvincing appearance as a woman. If this was a comedy, that might be funny a la 'Some Like It Hot'. But this is supposed to be a drama? The kid (and later teenager) Luca was boring and clearly included in the story to make old ladies go 'awwwww'. I always cringe when I see the period piece British snob living abroad parading around like they are god while declaring the 'natives' are backwards. Just awful. The only bright spot was, astonishingly, Cher. The artistic and highly ostentatious character she played suited her - in fact you could believe it was Cher 1940's style. Dame Judy Dench looked weird. Lily Tomlin looked as though she stepped out of 'Raiders of the Lost Ark'. I found myself wanting something awful to happen to these old ladies, which is mean, but I couldn't help it. I actually laughed when the 'facists' threw their tea and paintings out the window (and I secretly wished that dog had gone as well - despite being a dog lover). The locations and scenery are beautiful though.
Muriel's Wedding (1994)
A favourite
Reading through the negative reviews here makes me disappointed that some people just don't understand what this film is about. I think that many people have unfortunately been so brainwashed by the Hollywood style of comedy, that they cannot understand that humour can permeate every aspect of life - including tragedy. For example, when Muriel's bitch friends tell her they don't want her to be in their group anymore, Muriel cries. This would seem to be quite sad and it is, but it is funny at the same time, because Muriel's crying is so gratingly over-the-top (also, the bitch friends facial reactions are hilarious). Another example is when Muriel's family is having dinner at the Chinese restaurant (or RSL or whatever) and Diedre Chambers arrives. You feel sympathy for Muriel's poor mother, as we know that deep down she knows that Diedre is her husband's mistress and it no doubt makes her feel even more useless and unwanted. However, the way the father turns the arrival of Diedre into a 'coincidence' is funny. The classic line for me is the sister and her 'you're terrible Muriel!'. This film is a cleverly constructed comedy with a very real-life feel to it and with some seriously deep messages about society today. If you want totally unrealistic light entertainment (Hollywood-style) see 'My Big Fat Greek Wedding' or something.
Vanity Fair (1998)
Unorthodox period piece
You should read the review by PrimusM - it is an incredible read. I first saw this on television about ten years ago and immediately bought the videos. I have since bought the DVD and watched it again today. I had never read the novel (though I recall the name William Makepeace Thackeray from school), so I have no idea how accurate to the book this version is. However, previous reviewers seem to think it is as close as you can get. I love this mini-series so much. The somewhat dark humour and the love/hate for Becky is delicious. I love Natasha Little - first experiencing her acting abilities and beauty on 'This Life'. Strangely, the wonderfully grotesque nature of most of the characters reminds me of films like 'Strictly Ballroom' and 'Muriel's Wedding'. Odd I know, though they are also somewhat dark humoured films. Basically, this series is refreshingly un-Jane Austen like. Could you ever imagine 'Pride and Prejudice' opening with a large naked lady picking her nose while posing for a drunken painter whose young daughter is serving alcohol to his lecherous friends? Divine.
Lark Rise to Candleford (2008)
Light and enjoyable
If you like your drama extremely light and with almost consistent happy endings, you will love this. This show is very, very easy to watch and is about as deep as a puddle of water. Rather like 'Darling Buds of May' or 'House of Elliot'. Very strawberries-and-cream. It is fine evening television entertainment with a plot that even children could follow. I have never heard of the title before and did not realise it is based on a set of novels. From what other poster's have commented, it would appear this television version bares no resemblance to the novels, but that is of little consequence, as it clearly does not aim to be. I prefer my drama (period pieces or otherwise) to be more real and gritty than this, but I still thoroughly enjoyed it, for what it is.
Cachorro (2004)
Surprised...
I saw this on TV last night by accident. The opening scenes showing 'bears' having sex was surprising. I really appreciated seeing manly men for once instead of the usual pretty boys. I didn't find them attractive, but that wasn't the point (although Pedro is rather cute). But of course this film is much more than the few sex scenes. I was really hooked into the story. The gay Uncle left to look after his hippy sister's son. I really ended up liking Pedro a lot. Though for some reason I felt he was a lonely character really, despite his nephew and fantastic friends. Previous comments have already gone into more detail about this movie, so I really just want to say that I loved it and highly recommend you see it.