Change Your Image
kensa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Defeatism in its purest form
And the former US president was its executive producer. This combination has an own meaning which makes the movie in a way interesting.
My four stars are for the cast. They all did a convincing job but the characters were as they were and the story the same.
Tension? You could roughly guess the reason for what is happening pretty much from the beginning. The few and slow reveals never deliver something unexpected until the end or better say final cut as it has no end.
As everything can be declared entertainment and making people feel uneasy can be recognized as an artistic achievment, some people wil say - oh somehow the movie touched me (first class actors), so it hit its goal. Otherwise..
Maybe it can be an inspiration for an apocalyptic sermon. But even that would fail. From what should you turn back? From watching Friends, eating bio food, driving Tesla...? Or did the whiny confessions of the Julia Roberts character show a sign of deeper insight?
For my taste defeatism is.not suitable for entertainment (unless with a good dose of black humor) and not inspiring either.
Nisser (2021)
the writer must hate little girls
Otherwise the plot would not base on and fully live from the stupidness of a very special example.
I admit I watched it in fast forward (and in German so i have to retranslate) but a few lines impressed me:
girl: it's my fault
grandma: yes, it's completely your fault
mama: no, it's not your fault
and
brother: do you think the cat ate itself?
Girl: well, could be?
This alone was worth watching at least the fast forward.
Some people appreciate a high annoy-factor. For that the 4 stars.
If there was something about elves myths, I missed that.
Doctor Who: The Timeless Children (2020)
For the service to the division
Ireland? what?
There were countless questions left. The problem is, if I have the feeling the author doesn't care about the answers, why should I do?
I guess, the next series will be about the orphan doctor's search for her true home world, attended with introductions of her new rediscovered superpowers.
There is nothing left worth explaining. So go ahead - I won't follow.
Doctor Who: Orphan 55 (2020)
Trash Fun
This episode was closer to The Room (2003) than to Dr Who or any other Sci FI I've ever watched.
Some monsters to make the series recognizable, one inverted cliche after another to establish the new brand and random dialogues.
Dear producers,
if people further doubt on climate change, mind your responsibility. And not only for that. You have to transport an agenda? You couldn't work more successfull against it. Maybe Chibnall is a troll, who makes trashy parodies of overdone liberal entertainment. In this case congratulations.
I left Dr Who after Season 11 and came back for this episode. The last series was disappointment. Now it's time for ridicule. I still have to watch the season's finale. The comments made me curious about it.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
The difference ist not puristic - it is basic
Not later than the time when the main character Michael Bernan eats the ganglions of a thinking creature (same race as her superior) for staying believable in her undercover role.
What did te y think, wirting something like this. It was not desired and just an appetizer not the main dish?
In any other Star Trek Franchise at this point the mission was screwed because federation people don't eat ech other. Never and under no circumstances - no excuse like the every day job answer " i wanted to save the world". I don't remember torturing in the series but well, they won't need any further justifications.
There are countless other semi- and full-fascitoid attitudes transported through the plot starting from the very beginning when Michael argues with Vulcan experience that Klingons should be treated with shoot first ask later.
The trick to sell this proactive strategy as a Vulcan experience is not a purisitc diference either. It stands against everything we konew so far about Vulcan.
The question is not whether Discovery has anything to do with the known star trek universe. It is why would you be interested in following a completely joyless main character through a story with people either weak and victim or strong and ruthless. Series like this traditionally turn to a totally different audience. Or it is brainwash hunting in a foreign patch. Personally I found no hope in the ongoing plot. I even couldn't support the Klingons. No character, no idea and no way to develop.
Tatort: Weil sie böse sind (2010)
Best Tatort ever
Some people argue about who is the best detective character or in which city do the best stories play. With more than 750 episodes and maybe 50 detectives it is nearly impossible to compare and rate.
So apart from cities and their actors for me personally it was always the best episodes when the investigation was not the main plot but the crime itself. When the "kommissar" had not the leading role but the murderer.
Every German actor with some reputation appears from time to time in a Tatort. The biggest difference lies in the screenplay. And this one is so brilliant I would have payed for its result in a cinema. Story, characters, actors, pace + an unexpected but conclusive ending in a comedy crime.
I didn't know Matthias Schweighöfer before - now he is definitely on my list to keep an eye on his further work.