Change Your Image
zakthomasnz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cattle Decapitation: Forced Gender Reassignment (2012)
Nice...
This is a particularly graphic and all-round nasty music video. However, it certainly works. The message of proof that like genders those that are gay (men/woman) are forced to live like that to a group of anti-gay ralliers is nearly rammed down ones throat with this grotesque video but damn is it not well made and entertaining (if one is into gore).
Mother! (2017)
Rosemary's Baby with Alllegories
This film is by all accounts is very reminiscent of a lot of occult based films; particularly Rosemary's Baby.
However looking beyond this, the film is very solid on its own. It is immensely distressing and disturbed yet has a somewhat calming nature. One kind of sees it as death and rebirth, much like 'god' and 'Mother Nature'. Simply put, this film is about existence.
Certainly polarising due to the visceral content, one chooses to sit on the positive review for the film is well crafted.
Metropolis (1927)
Science Fiction Classic
Not only is this film a brilliant genre piece, being the ancestor to many of our modern science fiction. Metropolis stands out as one of the greatest pieces of cinema. Whether you view the original version, or any of its rereleases or reimaginings (personal favourite being Georgio's) this film will forever remain as one of the all time greats. It is grand in scale, and its ambition is only rivalled by its sense of wonder. For any moviegoer this is a must-see.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
This Film Echoes Brilliance
A majority, of the other reviews share a note of displeasement with this movie. Understandably so, but the complaints are centred around the acting and B-movie quality stuff, this is not true at all. From the context of modern Japan this film makes perfect sense, through not wasting time on morals etc. this film is able to delve into some areas that are very true to contemporary Japan. Japan as a culture is all around its youth and respect, however, the millennial generations of youths globally (not exclusive to Japan but certainly inclusive) are voiding respect. This film is truly genius in the way it comments on this through its darkly comedic tone and excessive violence because this excess is based around minor dilemmas in the youth. This essentially demonstrates the growing rudeness of our youths, in a not so obvious way. This film boasts subtlety and truly is worth your time.
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Greatest Ghibli Film
This movie, is stunning in both its visuals and music. With a compelling story and characters, this film is truly able to capture your attention and steal It away for the entirety of its duration. All of these culminate to some of the best cinematic moments in film, truly worth the watch.
This film is an absolute work of art.
Watership Down (1978)
Subtly Heartfelt
A film that has no allegories or political commentary shoehorned in, just a film about rabbits. Yet so much depth is applied to this film from the incredibly dark themes, of rabbits being in a constant state of survival and dealing with serious issues like PTSD etc. the film may seem violent or horrid but I found that it actually is able to teach us a lot. Whether the topic be death or the cruelty of the world, this film boasts haunting imagery yet is filled with so much heart. Incredibly worthwhile for all ages (depending on how mature the child is though, of course).
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
An Intriguing Vision
This film had some truly extravagant set pieces, convincing acting and was perfectly shot. At first one moves towards Jack Nicholson as the star, but the realism and brilliance truly comes from the patients (Christopher Lloyd, Danny Devito etc.) and of course Nurse Ratchet. Through genuine shock and powerful directing and acting this film is ideal for any budding moviegoer.