Change Your Image
roxmewild
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dance Life (2024)
Great show thoroughly entertaining
I loved loved loved this show! Hats off to the writers and producers for doing such a professional job . I binge watched the entire season it was so entertaining and the dancers were superb it was great to see them from the start and get to know them individually and see them grow not just in their dancing career but also their personalities. By the time it came to their graduation I felt like a proud parent myself. I think what those dancers go through on a daily basis to learn their craft and become great at it is very inspiring it is an extremely hard job that takes not just talent but a great strength and determination on a physical and emotional level and they deserve praise. Really hope there will be another season of this show.
Clickbait (2021)
A Social media story
The title is slightly misleading but I can understand why they chose it as a title like Catfish would reveal more than the writer wanted. I found the story very interesting plenty of what appeared at first to be twists and turns until you gradually have the story begin to unfold . The twist towards the end in the last episode was clever. Catfishing on social media is a real life issue and does harm and destroy many lives this story has taken it to exaggerated levels in a clever way in order to keep the viewer intrigued my only negative is why they decided to interject a lot of scenes with pop songs and to annoy more the volume seemed to increase when the songs played! I ended up muting the sound and running subtitles to avoid them .
What/If (2019)
The creator seems stuck on repeat!
I am not a fan of Renee Zellweger and this show has not changed my opinion, that aside the resemblance of the way this series has been written and scripted was so alike to another I made a point of looking to see if the writers had anything in common it was no surprise when I found the same writer of both, he even had members of the same cast in both that other show being Revenge. The nonsensical storyline is similar the bizzare connections of characters and the overly dramatic acting is repetitive it also made me think of the soap Days of our lives . Thankfully this show ended in 10 episodes so no season2 .is the only plus side.
Suits (2011)
Cheesey soap drama
A likeable cast in a lawyer based series However the writing falls into the very cheesey soap opera category and as all soap dramas all the seasons and episodes end up falling into very bland same same episodes. If you are at a loss of having anything to watch then it's passable but nothing great it's the kind of show you can watch whilst doing other things as it takes zero concentration to keep up with any storylines If I was to choose a favourite character in the show then it would be Donna the super efficient secretary . I was amazed that this series lasted for 9 seasons considering the lack of interesting storylines.
Marcella (2016)
Annoying could have been good
If your into convoluted storylines that have many scenes that just break off in the middle and give no explanation as to why or what happened then maybe this series is right up your street However I just found it exceptionally annoying Anna Freils character is very annoying in many ways not least that the writers think it adds to the storyline to play heavily on her blacking out disorder to leave scenes she is in unfinished eg she arrives at her husbands mistresses home and is let in the house by the mistress as Friel walks in she stops and has a shocked expression on her face end of scene!? Next scene she is at home in a bath with blood on her? This makes zero sense as it is no follow up ! Later the mistress is murdered and even later Friel admits to herself that she moved the body. If policing was anything like the way the writers have written this we are doomed! The story is bizzare the police even worse it's not clever it's not that entertaining either very mediocre at best!
Road House (2024)
Don't give up your day job McGregor!
I was under no pretence when I first started to watch thi# movie that it was going to be much good as it started in a cheesey dialogue way and you knew the direction of the story from the get go. All that being said I kinda like Jake and thought what the hell maybe it would be at least passable then enters Connor McGregor into the movie and All hope is Lost! Why why why would you put a MMA fighter who can't act into a mediocre story ? McGregor is Awful he has Zero acting skills and even his self assured personality is even over the top So sadly what might have been a passable movie became Hopeless.
The Irregulars (2021)
Refreshing change
I have not read or am aware of the graphic novel that this series is based on but I found this series refreshing as the writer did a good job in my opinion the cast hold their own and their characters grow with each episode which is always a plus to any story allowing the viewer to get to know the characters and in doing so form their opinions the inclusion of an an slightly alternative Holmes and Watson adds an extra element to the story that is the veil between the living and dead having been eroded away allowing dark forces to enter and reek evil in Victorian London I do hope Netflix renews it for another season I am currently on episode 5 and have found it enjoyable to watch.
Supersex (2024)
Speechless
Intrigued by the title and how this would translate into a watchable series from the first episode I could not make out if this was suppose to be serious or tongue in cheek as it was the strangest and most bizzare thing I have watched To say I was speechless when discovering this was loosely based on a real person is an understatement! As I am not a porn fan I would not know any of the major pornstars or names Not sure percentage wise how much is true and how much made up but I do think Freud would have a Field day analysing the writer of this series! Personaly the first episode was enough to warrant switching off but in order to give a fair review one has to watch the entirety even if painful ! This series was very painful!
Mea Culpa (2024)
Mea MMMER
The Best thing about this movie and only thing is the music in it! The rest is beyond pitiful! There is zero background or build up whatsoever to any of the characters in the movie it's woeful! The story is pathetic and nonsensical and seems to think throwing some gratuitous sex scenes and a grab the knife everyone and attack each other towards the end will make up for lack of any story. I am not familiar with Tyler Perry but really think somebody should advise him to leave the writing to those whom know what they are doing and have more imagination if he wants to make anything 2orth watching because this was Not!
Kin (2021)
The Irish are here!
An impressive drama set in Ireland with a superb Irish cast every character is strong and delivers great performances in their roles criminal drug dealers all related to each other and the complications that this causes when things turn sour in their business dealings with other outfits causing in house power control fights The show is excellently written and the choice of actors/ actresses is perfect it does not take long for you to build up a understanding of each character not sure how many seasons there will be am currently in the middle of season2 would be nice if the story continues but either way a classy drama.
Bom Dia, Verônica (2020)
Surprising
I have been impressed by the Korean Japanese and now Brazilian shows that have recently been made. This show has a strange title given the story content translated from Portuguese the show is Good morning Veronica? The only qualifier in this show is the detectives name being Veronica! The story is very dark with sexual physical abuse date rape onto human trafficking and the involvement within this of leading figures in the police lawyers members of government making it a complex story that keeps you guessing and gripped yes there are many plot holes and totally unreasonable actions from the female detective but you have to brush them to one side on the basis this is a story and by that to keep it flowing and gripping I guess she does things that most intelligent people would do differently anyway that aside hats off they did a good job in a difficult to digest storyline.
Dangerous Game: The Legacy Murders (2022)
In a word WOEFUL
There is nothing more annoying or frustrating than writers whom just can't be bothered this movie is a classical example of this! They are so lazy that they don't attempt to deliver a half decent story as that would take effort on their behalf it is obvious they are more interested in what they feel are Gory special effects which is an insult to the audience and our intelligence! If I was in the cast this movie would definitely be the one I tuck in the back of my resume hoping it gets lost as with such a woeful script even the top A listers would struggle! Suficeto say don't waste your time watching this trash.
The Missing (2014)
Hard to keep up!
Story wise this Tv series covers the dark side of less than human beings and their sick sexual addictions ! It starts innocently with a family of 3 going away on holiday and due to their car breaking down had to stop in a small town whilst it was being repaired during the World Cup . Have to say that when the car did break down even to a novice like me it was obvious that the battery was the cause but I digress . The son goes missing in a crowded bar on match night. After this the story gets unnecessarily convoluted in it's telling I think the writers were trying to be too smart as the story bounces from present day to 8 yrs later very regularly which if done well to keep the viewer engaged is fine however all the characters except thankfully the child's mother look the exact same whereas the mother has short blonde hair when her son went missing and long brown hair 8 yrs later but if she is not in the scene then you have no idea where the story is! Nesbitt who plays the father is identical in appearance 8 yrs on also some of the scenes are a little unrealistic in how people would react imo that aside the acting is good given the scripts they were delegated! This could have been so much better with just a little thought but as it stands it's average!
Griselda (2024)
Honestly expected a lot more
Considering this limited series is supposedly based on true life of atop female drug lord I found it quite boring I have no knowledge of the female criminal the story was based on to have any idea how true to life the story is but all I can say is it does not come across on the tv as coherent or entertaining imo did not find the lead actress interesting or any of the other actors all very bland and none stood out. Ironically another series about a female drug Lord I watched that as far as I know was fiction Queen of the South was 100% more entertaining characters and actors engaging and great storytelling everything that Grizelda lacked!
The Brothers Sun (2024)
Well written and a great watch!
This series was so good I binged watched the entire 8 episodes in one sitting! The writing was spot on with the balance of comedy drama and action that made this series so enjoyable to watch. The story is well written like the Mafia for Italians the Triads are to the Chinese and the story begins focusing on one family whose father is the head of one of the Triad groups he has 2 sons one active in the society in Taipae the other living in America with the mother oblivious to the family background after a failed assassination attempt on the father the son travels to America to look after the mother and brother I truly hope Netflix renews for another season as this series is a keeper imo!
The Kitchen (2023)
Pointless waste of time and money
I watched this movie under false pretences as it was listed as Sci fi which is a bit of a joke as it could not be anymore removed from what I consider Sci fi and Dystopian you have got to be kidding me! This film was also listed as a thriller and adventure not sure what blind person decided it fell into those categories either as it has to be the most Bland Vanilla movie I have wasted my time on watching It has the weakest of storylines and believe me I use the word storyline with a pinch of salt Hard to comment on the acting as in honesty there wasn't much to act which is probably why the ex footballer Ian Wright was cast in this movie. A voice I recognised before his face appeared. Either the writers are very new to writing and finding their feet or they are not very talented but have the money to realise their dreams of having a movie either way this is a movie to Miss.
The Deceived (2020)
Nothing much to excite you here!
I was quite surprised when seeing this show that it only had 4 episodes and yet was not titled as a mini series which you would normally expect wh3n there is no season2! However in some respects it was a blessing in disguise there was only 4 episodes as it was a fairly weak story generally,Emmet Scanlan is an actor I like he's gone a long way since his days playing in Hollyoaks yet why they seem to cast men with beards to play university professors is mind boggling to me do they consider a beard gives an impression of intelligence? I don't know the actress who played Ophelia and so it is hard to judge her acting abilities given that the script was so poor and unbelievable for her part I mean seriously who after stalking their lover all the way to Ireland and on arrival arrives at the funeral of her lovers wife decides to not only stay in her home but within hours thinks it's ok to wear the dead woman's clothes no matter how cold I was Not happening his clothes ok but the dead wife's! All in all without giving the silly plot away I found the story weak unimaginative and a bit boring . Harmless to watch and only 4 episodes to put up with so if nothing else is on......
Beef (2023)
No Beef from me Great mini series
Like other reviewers I too binged the whole 10 episodes straight This was a very pleasant change from the norm and thoroughly entertaining yes it was very contrived in its story but it was well acted and you can easily overlook the crazy actions in the story because it is those actions that made is so funny and entertaining. It is a sad human trait with many the varying degrees of road rage and it is this that was the essence of the story to begin with and how it escalates. The writer did a great job as this was a refreshing mini series and on that basis I don't expect for there to be a follow up season just enjoy this in it's fun and completeness.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
More than a story
When I decided to watch this limited series I had No preconceptions having not read any of EAP's books . Glad that I hadn't as there is nothing worse than reading a good book and being excited by its release onto a screen only for it to bare no resemblance to the book you enjoyed which is a common occurrence .I found the Fall of the house of Usher to be very entertaining and kept my interest peaked throughout as I binged through all episodes in one sitting The acting and special effects were good and I found the story quite mesmerising and if honest kept thinking of a lot of the pharmaceutical companies today such as the one whom created OxyContin . Greed of money power status above everything the world continues the same path whatever the century.
Designated Survivor (2016)
A Poor mans West Wing
I am a big fan of political dramas and have watched a fair few so was interested to see how this show panned out Keiffer Sutherland would not have been my first choice but he did an ok job in the role he had Maggie Q is always good the show as a whole for me was very much a Poor mans West Wing as I think the cast in WW was better plus there are only so many cheesy lines you can hear and DS has a lot. As the shows heading suggests the story for the show is based on the wipe out of the senate from a bomb and the DS becoming President and the investigation of who/ whom were responsible for the act .It is watchable but not as polished as the West Wing.
True Story (2021)
Obvious but still entertaining
As far as the storyline goes it was different from the run of the mill thriller based shows I almost didn't recognise Wesley Snipes due to his massive weight loss he looks a different person from his Blade runner days when he was stacked. Kevin Heart was refreshing have to admit to only seeing him as a stand up comedian. As far as the story goes sadly for me it was very obvious from the very start that it was a set up by Snipes regarding the supposed OD of the woman in Hearts bed too many glaring red flags however this did not detract from good acting and wanting to see where the story would take us all in all it was an enjoyable show and worth the watch.
The Diplomat (2023)
A bit Slow but enjoyable
I like the leads Russel whom was epic in The Americans and Sewell whom was also epic in The man in the High Castle. On that basis I was expecting great things from this political drama however even though the acting is top notch I did find that the storyline was so slowly played out it seemed as at the end of each episode we were never getting any clearer on whom had attacked the British ship the irony was it was in the last 2 episodes that the story really got going and thankfully as it has been confirmed for a season 2 the pace will pick up in the next season as the last episode left things on a bit of a cliff hanger.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Interesting
I vaguely remember the case of Anna Delvey/Sorokin when she was first arrested but never really followed up on it to know the ins and outs of what she did and to whom. As this Netflix show has added fiction to truth am still not 100% sure. However the fact she was born in Russia her father a Lorry driver moving to Germany with her parents at 16 yrs old and from there she managed within 10 yrs to have pulled herself off as a Rich Trust funded socialite dressing and travelling in those circles with no money is truly jaw dropping and I can't help thinking what an extremely intelligent smart woman she was to be able to pull it off. Don't get me wrong I am not condoning her criminal side yet as it was the the elite rich it affected kinda makes me less concerned! Watching this show one thing stood out for me was how underrated Julia Garner is as an actress she was superb as the Lead as she was in Ozark a very talented actress. That made the show very watchable! At the end of the day the story is sadly a reflection on the way society today is obsessed with being a celebrity / famous social media selfie obsessed influencers! I was born thankfully in a different age and see zero merit or interest to any of that, just a shame that the many types of Anna's out there are so self absorbed narcissists that they can't use their time to help better the lives of those who really need it!
Fool Me Once (2024)
Fooled more than once but not anymore!
On checking back over shows I have watched this appears to be the 3rd show I have watched that was adapted from a Harlan Coben book and all I have watched have been mediocre to uninteresting and on that basis I have come to the conclusion that this writer is not for me! The stories are basic made worse by totaly unrealistic reactions from the characters within the stories. I am unsure the age of the writer and wether it is maybe due to lack of experience or lack of imagination that has produced stories that have little depth and silly connections all in all I am surprised that the BBC whom used to be well known for good drama accepted this offering! Very unsatisfactory.
Better Call Saul (2015)
As good as Breaking Bad
I loved Breaking Bad and although I realise that all shows have to end it is always sad when they are as brilliantly written as both Breaking Bad and Better call Saul were! I can say hand on heart every season of both these shows were superb which is why when they end you feel the need big gap of class entertainment they provided! This was made also by the first class cast of both shows putting in first class performances. I wasn't sure at first if I would enjoy Better call Saul as I didn't realise it was more of a prequel to Breaking Bad than a spin off! Have to say as soon as I started watching I couldn't stop and binge watched all seasons . The only shows that receive a 10/10 from me are shows that I know I can enjoy watching all over again from the start and this is one of them!