Change Your Image
djomac-17349
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Divorce Law (1993)
Seems to be originally made as some kind of TV show spoof
There are three versions of this on Tubi as I write this. It consists of sleezy law firm escapades.
There are two 1-hour length "episodes" under the label Brief Affairs and Illegal Affairs. They each begin with a TV style intro. Each of these hour-long episodes consist of multiple short stories.
There's another title called Legal Lovers that takes these two hour-long episodes and mashes them up into a film length movie. However, at a running time of 104 minutes, it seems some content is cut from that one.
Illegal Affairs/Divorce law which seems to somewhat match this IMDB description and consists of the episodes "An American She-Wolf in Tokyo," "Slam Dunk," and "Emeralds of the Amazon."
Brief Affairs contains "Pardon My French." "The Spy Who Came in the Cold," and "Sheik Yurbotti."
The IMDB running time is longer, so I suspect there might be some other versions out there with more nudity.
Social Animals (2018)
Coming-of-middle-age movie
A fun indie romantic comedy that's honestly better than your average big budget hollywood romance.
The Whoopee Boys (1986)
Awful cringy humor
Paul Rodriguez's part is horrible. Not sure if it's the lines he was given or his delivery but suspect it's both. It's pretty much 5-year-old humor, although an actual 5-year-old would be funnier. He absolutely ruins this movie.
If you can ignore his parts, which is pretty hard to do, the rest of the movie isn't too bad. Standard light goofy 80s comedy. There are so many other good 80s flicks to choose from that this one is easily passable. I can see why it only made 1/18th of it's budget back at the box office,