Change Your Image
souparnorules
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Gehraiyaan (2022)
A more realistic circle of life, or loop may be?
Gehraiyaan is for a mature audience. It is soft yet real and intense. Unhinged, yet laid back. Subtly mysterious, emotionally thrilling and visually spectacular.
Deepika Padukone's emotional range simply blows you away and yet holds your pieces glued to the screen. She is the brilliance in the film. Other actors shine too, but none as blindingly as the legend himself, Naseeruddin Shah, with whatever little screentime he has. There's a scene between him and Deepika towards the end of the film which is cinematically supreme.
Big shout out for the music and the cinematography.
Chhapaak (2020)
PERFECTION in SIMPLICITY
Meghna Gulzar has dealt with the subject in a subtle, simple yet hard-hitting way. The plus point, why it is 9/10 instead of 8/10 for me, is that the way she has incorporated beauty, normalcy and love in a film on social issue. The director's narrative is fresh and poignant. Deepika Padukone's portrayal of the lead character is nuanced, brilliant and her best till date. Vikrant is excellent. Salute to the entire team.
Andhadhun (2018)
Bollywood at its absolute BEST
The story is so engaging that it could cook noodles out of your brain! There's a twist at every turn. This movie will be remembered as a classic. This movie will go down in history. Absolute brilliance!
Inside I'm Dancing (2004)
Was, is and will always be here.
James and Steven have played their parts exceptionally well. The story is beautiful but what is better is the storytelling. The movie is a very touching and prudent one. It has been successful in doing justice in bringing out the emotions resonating through the screens. Overall, the movie is as honest to its soul as it should have been.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Intense
This movie stands out as one of the greatest of all times definitely. The story is highly captivating. Screenplay, cinematography are beyond beautiful. Perfection is the word for such a movie.
Tamasha (2015)
Delicious and deep
Deepika and Ranbir stand out as perfectionists in their game. Imtiaz is one unique storyteller. The movie has a very honest and sensitive vibe. Cinematography is commendable. Overall, it is pure and delicate movie which deserves a separate place for itself.
Piku (2015)
Priceless and subtle
Piku is subtle yet strong. Deepika, Amitabh and Irfaan prove how genuine as actors they are. Director Shoojit deserves a lot of appreciation, and so does Juhi Chaturvedi. The movies stands aside and upright in the market of big grand movies. Overall, the movie is perfection personified.
Bajirao Mastani (2015)
Majestic and beautiful
SLB shows his magic through this movie. Deepika, Ranveer, Priyanka are absolute perfectionists when it comes to acting. Cinematography is great. Costumes and sets in the movie deserve a special praise. Overall, the movie is a visual treat.
Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani (2013)
One blast of a time
YJHD is one remarkable movie of the youth romance and drama genre. It is an absolute feel good movie. The four pivotal characters are brilliantly portrayed by the superb cast. Deepika, Ranbir, Kalki and Aditya lit up the screen. The director Ayan Mukherjee also deserves due appraisal. It's a must watch. The music is vibrant with excellency! Overall, I must say it is a movie to be remembered down the line.
Padmaavat (2018)
Majestic!
Padmaavat is not just a treat to our eyes owing to SLB's vision of grandeur, but also because of stellar performances by the entire cast. Deepika, Ranveer, Shahid, Aditi- all deserve special mentions. The final jauhar scene is an out of the world experience, thanks to SLB's direction and Deepika's honesty to Rani Padmavati. Overall, best Bollywood period film in recent times. It's a gem.
Raazi (2018)
Alia Bhatt at her best so far!
Sehmat is a character we Indians deserved to know about. And this brave woman being portrayed in such a mesmerising manner tells it all. Meghna Gulzar has done her job beautifully. This movie is a gem. Cinematography and casting has been perfectly done. Hats off!
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
Tfios is pure love, pure perfection!
Shailene and Ansel are irreplaceaple in this movie. This movie should be considered as a gold standard for the modern romantic genre. Dialogues are beyond beautiful. It is a lovely story told in a more beautiful way. Overall, it is a movie that will stay with us forever.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
I swear by my name, it is serene!
It was an absolute pleasure to watch Timothee Chalamet play the lead role. The movie held on honestly to its vision. The setting of the movie was an absolute jewel. Cinematography was blissful. Overall, watching this movie makes you feel sublimating into the good vibes of the film.
Baby Driver (2017)
Bold Baby Driver
The movie grasps your focus early on but misses on the momentum somewhere in between. Would have loved a more exploratory ending but it does remain honest to what it wanted as a movie. Overall, the movie was a good one with satisfactory screenplay and cinematography.