Change Your Image
louis-47618
Reviews
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
My new favourite show.
The only reason I didn't give this show a 10, is that I Persian feel they wasted an opportunity setting the age rating to 15. 18 would have given us much darker episodes.
However
It is an amazing show, great character development and an almost game of thrones style story telling.
Loved it.
Your Highness (2011)
Like any comedy, it falls down to taste.
I personally found it hilarious. It's very much my humour and is exactly what I expected going into it. However, if you are not a fan of danny and dont enjoy his style of humour. You will hate this.
If you like the likes of this is the end and pineapple express, this is for you.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
Loved it
Certainly understand this wont be everyones cup of tea, but if you want pointless madness and plenty of action then this is for you.
Visually its very well done as well.
Harry potter on acid.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Vanilla
It's a action flick. Thats it, nothing more.
Personally I loved the design of the monsters, they should have went darker and more suspense.
I watched until the end so it couldn't have been that bad.
Loki (2021)
Started well....
Enjoyed until loki 2 turned up. Just an all around annoying actor, bad casting.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Netflix please do not cancel.
Absolutely loved this show, production, story arc, acting and cast were perfect.
Totally original in plot, had us hooked by the end of episode 1. The post apocalyptic genre has been beaten to death, this show how ever felt Totally refreshing.
My new favourite netflix original.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Not bad, not great.
Mediocre is all I feel I would say to describe this movie. The plot is new and interesting. The sub plot is absolute turd.
The characters I enjoyed the most seem to be pushed aside which was a shame.
All in all it's by no means a bad movie, given netflix pretty poor attempts so far. I just feel that the fact we haven't had many movies released over the last year has made people go crazy for the first semi decent movie they see.
Bird Box (2018)
Solid movie
I may have overrated but it is to combat the 2 and 3 star reviews 🙄.
The ending is not my favourite, some of the characters are just filler and it is very similar to the happening.
However, this has some brilliant acting and some big names. The cinematography is good and the plot is solid.
7.5 is my true opinion.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Brilliant
Awesome show by netflix, praying we get a s2.
Brilliant example of how to create a great fantasy series.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Hyped up and let down.
Usual score, hyped up to the hills and it fell flat.
The opening scene was good and caught my attention, the rest was the usual garbage.
Kano was the only character I actually enjoyed, the rest may have well not been there.
The pacing mid way through is terrible and no tournament.
I will stick with the originals.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Wont be continuing
2 episodes in and if the first wasnt boring enough, the second killed any hope that the show would be good.
Thats two flops from disney plus, not sure how much longer I will be paying for this rubbish.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Worst movie i have seen 21
If i can make 2021 better than last year for just one person, it would be with the advice of not watching this absolute rubbish.
Se7en (1995)
Masterpiece in story telling
Its movies like this that make we waste half my life in front of tv, absolutely chilling.
True grit, camera work and lighting are above par, directors take note.
Game of Thrones (2011)
I can never forgive.
I remember watching GOT when it first aired, it was perfect and it only got better and better.
This was like a religion to me, i would have rather watched this than the birth of my child.
That is up until s7. They absolutely butchered the greatest show ever made.
And that i cannot forgive or forget. 1 star to many in my eyes.
Green Book (2018)
An all time great.
Just added this to one of my top ten favourites.
Really enjoyable and some fantastic humour.
A must watch.
The Alienist (2018)
Very good.
Great to see another well made netflix original.
Some fantastic acting and a rather gripping story.
I enjoyed both seasons, would definitely recommend.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
Hated it, kids loved it.
I personally hated it, it was a mess and pretty terrible in general.
But
My kids 3, 9 and 11 have watched it 4 times now, i never really understood how adults can rate a show designed for kids.
Clearly its worked for the target audience.
Ava (2020)
Really bad
So much in this movie fell flat. Generic story with nothing new to offer. No back ground on characters.
Just a real boring film with no story.
I found the fight scenes looked so fake it took any enjoyment from an already rubbish movie.
Just proves that big names are not all you need to make a hit.
The New Mutants (2020)
Terrible
I like to be fair with my reviews, but this one was bad.
I'm slightly biased as I didnt even see the end of the movie. I watched and hour andnthat was enough.
Boring plot, boring characters and that accents were cringe worthy.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Great family fun
So many people reading into this movie to much, its a family movie.
Perfect for a night in with the kids.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Had to turn it off
I'm afraid I am only reviewing an hour as I turned this mess off.
The original was a masterpiece, had me howling with laughter. This is absolute garbage, majority of it is scripted crap and the rest was poor.
Nothing like the original please don't go into this movie thinking you are going to get the same as part one.
Rubbish.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Suprised !
Went into this pretty negative expecting to see some zombies etc but actually wow what a movie, its not going to win awards but it was really fun to watch, good character development and the comedy is pretty solid.
Thank god for a original spin on the post apocalypse stuff this year.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Good old fashioned action
Had to give a 10 for the amount of 1s I have seen.
You may not like the move but a 1 star is for the worst of the worst and I'm not sure I have even seen a film worthy of a 1 star.
This is good old fashioned action to the death, if you want a movie you dint need to think about this is and its not claiming to be anything but that.
The fight sequences and filming are sublime.
Loved the 3 edition as much as the first.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
If 2020 was a show
Ticked all the diversity boxes. Sadly they forgot to produce and good actors or scripts.
Director needs to find a new career path.
Midway (2019)
Proof that CGI can ruin a movie.
The CGI is some of the worst i have seen in a long time.
I was really looking forward to this but I just couldn't get into it.
Although very accurate in terms of events.