Change Your Image
phollyjunk
Reviews
The Nine Lives of Vince McMahon (2022)
Garbage
This turned out to be exactly what I thought it would be, lies, half truths and omission of important facts to sensationalize the story of Vince. This is nothing more than a way to attack Vince and try to frame Vince McMahon as the one responsible for the actions of those around him. I can't defend everything he's done but it's not hard to tell this isn't 100% fact, probably less than 50% of it is. This is entertaining and I'm sure the Vince haters will love it, but it's not a true story. It seems like all they did was try to interview the people they knew would say what they needed them to say to get the story they wanted to tell. It's the same old stuff disgusting companies like Vice love to make.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
As expected
A terrible, unnecessary sequel to a Halloween classic. The writing is terrible and the acting is worse. I don't know who thought this was a good idea but it's just another example of Disney's lazy, greedy ways. I guess that since there was no animated original, they decided to make a crappy sequel instead of yet another live action remake. I really wanted this to be good as a huge fan of the original, which I watch every Halloween, but just as I expected, Disney dropped the ball once again. I just hope there won't be another one of these but this also makes me worry about the upcoming Santa Clause series...
A Christmas Horror Story (2015)
Great
I enjoyed this movie more each time I saw it after noticing how every story had connections that I missed the first time. I feel like it deserves a higher rating but whatever, I enjoy it and watch it every December.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Good but could have been great
If it wasn't for the over use of the Marvel "comedy" that they always force into these movies and the terrible CGI, this could have been one of the best Marvel movies yet but Disney seems too stubborn to deviate from the generic formula they use for their movies.
Polar (2019)
Surprisingly good
I usually hate Netflix movies but this is the kind of movie we need more of but can't have because of rampant woke agendas in Hollywood nowadays. It's a shame there's no physical version of this movie available for purchase since I detest Netflix.
Loki (2021)
Stupid
There's no other way to describe this show, it may get better at some point but the whole show will continue from the first episode which is so stupid that everything that follows won't matter. The MCU is dead.
Busanhaeng 2: Bando (2020)
Not terrible
This is nothing like the first movie, it was almost like a Korean Mad Max movie. It's not the worst movie I've ever seen but it was a pretty generic action, zombie movie and is nowhere near as good as Train to Busan.
Creepshow: Night of the Living Late Show (2021)
Stupid
Apparently this was written by someone who knows nothing about VR or the technology involved in this story. Just another terrible episode, I'd rather be watching Horror Express.
Fried Barry (2020)
Weird
I wouldn't call this a good movie, the story isn't very good, but it's still an interesting watch and has some cool visuals. I definitely wouldn't recommend it as a buy but if you can stream it free, it's not bad if you want to watch something weird.
Creepshow: The Right Snuff/Sibling Rivalry (2021)
Horrible episode
The episodes for this show vary wildly in quality and while the space part of the episode was fair except for the effects but the second half was horrible all around. The acting, the story, the effects and most of all THE ACTING was horrible, yes the acting was bad enough to be mentioned twice.
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
Could have been better
This movie is about 30 minutes too long and boring.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
Same old sh
Another PC show trying to not appear so by adding a white male lead. It's the same cliches they put in SVU just with a bit of disguise to try to hide the propaganda.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Holy ish
I knew after watching the trailer that this movie was going to be bad but I loved the first one so much I HAD to watch this anyway, just in case. I was hoping for the best and I was not prepared for how bad this would be. I guess the only good thing about it was it was free since I already have Amazon Prime but I regret wasting the time on this garbage.
Servant: Pizza (2021)
Boring garbage
Another episode where nothing happens. This season is somehow worse than the first.
The Godfather Part III (1990)
Disappointed
I had high hopes for this and it looked promising in the beginning. First and most importantly to me, the picture quality is much improved, I'm not a fan of the picture quality for the trilogy. Also, a scene later in the movie was moved to the beginning and while it works I don't agree with changing the opening, I think they should have just sorted the beginning differently and kept the stuff that was cut. Everything else is pretty much the same, I didn't notice any changes until the ending. I feel they ruined the ending with the rather small change they used and it was unnecessary.
The Beach House (2019)
Could have been great
I would recommend anyone who wants to watch this to skip the first 30 minutes and this movie would be a 7 or 8 out of 10, the beginning doesn't matter and the dialogue is horrendous.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Terrible
This movie is long, boring and stupid. The first one was pretty good but there's nothing to like about this one.
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
Shouldn't exist
This abomination shouldn't exist, it's terrible in every way imaginable. The writing, the acting and the cast are horrendous, just rewatch the original instead.
Profondo rosso (1975)
Garbage
After watching Suspiria I wanted to try another one of the director's movies and this one seemed to be well received so I gave it a shot and I'm sorry I did. This is one of the most overrated, nonsensical pieces of garbage I've seen in quite some time.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Terrible
There were a hundred ways they could have made a good Harley movie and they chose this feminazi garbage.
Queen & Slim (2019)
Horrible
This is one of the worst steaming piles of garbage I've ever seen.
The Hunt (2020)
Actually pretty good
I know that none of the bad reviewers even watched this movie. It's not really a left or right movie but it shows how bad both of those sides are and the hero actually seems to be like most of us, somewhere in the middle. I hope people will give it a watch before passing judgment on it.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Garbage
If the sound of "An SJW Christmas Carol" sounds good to you, you'll probably like this.
Good Boys (2019)
Not funny
It's just stupid, vulgar garbage. Kids acting like this isn't funny, it's sad and show why our world is and will continue to be a horrible place.
Anna (2019)
Stupid
This movie has the stupidest writing I've ever seen, I'm not sure if the writers couldn't keep up with all the year jumps back and forth but this movie is supposed to be in 1990 but has technology and other things that didn't exist in 1990. If you can't keep things authentic don't make a movie in the past.