Change Your Image
atladymoriah
Reviews
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
Everyone's nuts
I'm really baffled at the amount of negative reviews but then I guess shouldn't be surprised either. I absolutely loved this.
I'm not a major fan of darker material but I have a respect for it. As someone who lost their mom in their teens unexpectedly the beginning of the this film did trigger and make me slightly uncomfortable. The cold harsh judgement surrounding this loss is the set up for what follows.
This movie tapped into sooo many feelings of nostalgia from 80s movies and teen cult classics especially darker ones like The Heathers or any creature 80s flick. It even transcends to the era of jawbreaker and natural born killers.
It's visually pleasing to the max, it's as sweet as it is grotesque. It may be illogical but it's such a fun watch why would you care just like any other movie of this tone it's not meant to make sense but make you laugh smile and cringe. I hope for a sequel. I haven't enjoyed and been satisfied by a new film in the last few years as much as I was with this.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Mixed feelings
I'm only halfway in so my opinion is subject to change, but I'm a big fan of the cartoon.
This live action is visually pleasing the action is quite entertaining. I enjoyed the timeline of the first episode. I do not enjoy these mashed up plots that have followed. The dialogue is kind of corny at times which I don't mind so much as I mind the lack of comedy. The couple of times they try to have humor it doesn't land. That being said because of the mashed up plot lines there's details that are missing. I'm enjoying the show but I'd probably love it if they didn't just give us 8 undetailed uncomical episodes I'd happily have taken 20 minute episodes not everything needs to be an hour.
Watch it! But if you're a hardcore fan with expectations stemming from the cartoon you'll be disappointed in some way promise.
Revisiting this review and adding to it now that I have finished the show out. When I first heard of this live action reboot I heard confirmation the original creators were going to be involved. Turns out they and Netflix parted ways because they weren't seeing eye to eye. It shows, this series compared to an almost 20 yr old cartoon is quite dumbed down and rushed. The only thing this new series has going for it is great action sequences.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Thought provoking
I don't think this will be a rewatchable for me but definitely a must watch. It did very well with suspense and bending the mind with intrigue.
I thought it was a good look into a potential future but also I didn't appreciate the way it subtly tried to dismiss & outsmart "conspiracies".
I enjoyed seeing Julia roberts be a less agreeable character.
The concept is quite original and relevant and because of that as a first time watch it is good because you stay hooked in the viewing.
My only issues were with the plane crash on the beach scene and the waves busting the windows out but not the door? It was a great shot but I didn't find that that to be realistic. Maybe I'm wrong.
I know some reviews aren't happy with the ending and lack of conclusion/explanations. I actually loved the ending as someone who's been collecting movies and series sets for years. I didn't love not knowing at least why the deer were acting that way and where the flamingos came from. I don't know if this is based on a single book or series I would hope for a sequel with more explanation but I don't think that will happen.
Heartburn (1986)
Funny but heart breaking
I actually give it a 6.5 as far as romance comedy 80s movies go. Jack and Meryl are fantastic as ever. The comedy is kind of morbid at times but Meryl really made me laugh a few times. Other times though this film was very distressing. Maybe I know too many poorly behaved men and too many women in denial but it hit a nerve watching Meryl try to live life graciously while knowing of her husbands active infidelity.
Upon hearing about this film I expected it to be a lot more intense with outbursts and fighting but this movie was more focused on the deep hurt moving forward rather than the immediate feelings of betrayal. It was a different take that I appreciated seeing.
I didn't appreciate Jack Nicholsons character Mark at all. Lacked character for a character. That's not to impune on nicholsons performance he did what he does best with not much of a character. I didn't appreciate the ending, although that last moment with Meryl at the friend dinner was great I really wanted a more validating moment for her or for the ending of their relationship.
Overall it's a goodie just maybe not a rewatchable.
Carly Simon and the 80s track in this film is perfect.
Much Ado About Nothing (1993)
Call me a sucker
I'm in love with this movie, I'm sad I didn't know it sooner in life.
I know this film has its flaws!!! But if you love the 90s, Shakespeare, or just beautiful articulate dialogue full of wit then you'll get hypnotized here.
I actually came upon this film searching to watch 2 movies that were not present on streaming for me, Romeo+Juliet(90smake) or Sense and sensibility with Emma Thompson.
This movie is so much warmer and intimate than both of those films. I smiled the whole time.
The set, and the costumes give this sense of beautiful fantasy and also like you're witnessing a play.
What makes this movie though is Emma Thompson and Kenneth Brannagh. Their chemistry is that of a house on fire. Emma is sooo beautiful in this film. You can tell this film was her and Kenneth's baby because they both shine and make each other shine. They made me laugh a lot also. I've never enjoyed watching two people bounce Shakespeare off each other this much. My only complaint is we didn't get more scenes with them. All the other actors did great as well.
If you don't like words romance schemes and comedy stay away.
If you wish to "sign no more into hey nonny nonny" this movie is a breath of fresh air.
Eve's Bayou (1997)
Deep
I was looking forward to watching this one, and I didn't love it or enjoy it as much as I'd hoped.
I think I was hoping for better dialogue and scenes.
The acting by these little girls especially Journee is impeccable. That's really what puts this film on the map is the acting, and actors.
The movie itself for me was too slow, it needed some life or spice. I mean I know it's supposed to be dragged out but there wasn't any refresher scenes. I think maybe they thought that's what aunt mozelle was for but I found her to be the worst thing about the movie and the biggest narcissistic bore. At first I thought I'd like her but she's this beautiful woman who's always talking about herself to this child and is also not very warm as an aunt, even goes as far to say "I will kill you" to a child, and it ain't nothing but a thing.
As far as Samuel l Jackson goes and his characters chronic infidelity and how his actions mental games and secrets affect his daughters and household overall is an amazing uncomfortable deep take that is an interesting exploration of men and women and where we differ on our give and take. I think this films story is an important study in trying to understand love forgiveness and self respect. Also the affects of having someone who may not be morally correct or have the same respects as you being so intimately entangled in your heart where does thag drive someone.
I think the lessons and acting was the best thing about this movie. I do not wish to ever see it again. It was slow, and sometimes the slowness wasn't a clever device that pushed or built the story further, cue aunt mozelles whole character basically. Daddy's always be honest about who you are to your girls and they will probably stay your girls.
Rush (1991)
Needs a remake
I don't say that ever but this story would be a great remake and I think it's a story that should be told. I did enjoy this film and I enjoyed the actors. I only had two issues with this film. The two main characters didn't have enough chemistry in the romance department and their romance came out of nowhere with no obvious on screen development. I think they did well in certain scenes but I just felt no chemistry between them when exchanging dialogue.
Second issue is the portrayal of being a cop and a narc was just not authentic what so ever which is why I feel a remake would be great. From personal connection I've received info on what it is to be a narc and become addicted. I think this is a story and perspective that should be shared and a authentic remake would be a great cautionary film.
Besides the fact that I wish for a remake this is still a good film just a tad dated but still very appreciated.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Amazon?
I would give this series a 10/10 buuuuttttttt Amazon took a suffocating dump on it the last two seasons and the show just barely survived.
This series is sooo good. It's feel good, it's visually pleasing, it gives nostalgia to the fullest. Gives a peak into an era that came and went. I absolutely love the actors in this show, I can't point out a single miscast. Susie is perfect. Midge is perfect. The parents carry the show with their resting comedy in the back ground. The dialogue is always witty in on cue.
Season 4 took a nose dive away from this era and the characters personalities and felt the need to implement the immoral behavior of today that needs no excuse. It doesn't fit in this time era with the personalities created by such characters that they would so non chalantly be willing to sleep around. Did I want midge to never sleep with anyone? No, but a response more true to her personality and the story dynamic thus far would've been nice. Instead we normalized things for her that actually would'nt have been normal.
Also Joel moving on was an interesting take but then was throw in the bin, and he's right back to being devoted to midge?
Season 5. Introducing the kids as grown adults dealing with the repercussions of childhood was interesting except that it felt ingenious and then season 5 didn't even feel the need to wrap up the grown children's conflict with their mother in anyway? So we went on and on for 5 seasons to finally see midge get her break and then also have her personality trashed and morphed into this needy codependent mentally and emotionally neglectful person. It kinda felt like a backhanded compliment towards the character show and time era.
Also why didn't I get to see her parents who carry the show have a conclusion of any sort?
Instead the only conclusion we get is two characters that seem quite narcissistic and codependent growing old and lonely together......
I don't think the show needed such a reach for a conclusion. After watching a couple of Amazon's series I've come to the conclusion is Amazon knows how to start but not finish.
The Great (2020)
Well I don't understand folks
I don't understand the negative reviews. Unless you just dislike or can't watch this type of explicit content and comedy then otherwise I don't get ya. It gives you a disclaimer up front that it is not a true story but "occasionally". Y'all could do your research before passing judgement. These were real people and Peter did die much before Catherine's rule ended. There's that "occasionally true story" bit.
The show is colorful styled beautifully. The dialogue is comedy gold. The characters are rich and hilarious. Nicholas and Elle are great but Elizabeth ( Tony McNamara's wife's character) really does seem to carry the show at times. Amazing character. I'm not sure that I've learned much about Russian culture that's true to this time era other than the written history of these characters names. You can be damn sure that the explicit whoring and barbaric behavior did occur in royal courts through out Europe.
Dangerous Beauty (1998)
Deserves more
I wish more people knew about this lovely film! Why isn't it on streaming services?
I don't know if it's because it came out the same year as Ever After with drew Barrymore but this movie made me feel the same magic. It has so many familiar actors. The score is romantic playful emotional just simply beautiful. The main characters conviction and wit keeping her integrity through heart ache and circumstance it's just a good little dramatized piece of history. I wish it was more popular. With young Rufus Sewell and Catherine McCormick from brave heart the score and the amazing dialogue/poetry you will feel the butterflies maybe shed a tear.
Hunters (2020)
This was a solid rating for me but concluding season...?
I am in shock at that the nose dive off a cliff I just watched.
I loved the first season. I was aware of its controversy fictionalizing the concentration camps with death games. Although I didn't fully agree with it I just conceived the fictional dramatization and gore to be a device to draw in the twisted minds of today who may not have learned about this time in history enough.
The final concluding season that just came out of nowhere after a three year wait is so horrible I wish I could give this review a 1. It was rushed it was poorly written poorly shot. The amount of atrocious political programming that was being pushed in the dialogue was gross and illogical.
Comparing non vaxxers opinions to this Kroger Nazis. Didn't know the genocidal hitler broke bread with the Vietnamese either, or allowed a woman like Eva to live so boldly. Also the scene where Jonah kidnaps hitler makes zerooooo sense how he got away with that. Also I don't see hitler going on trial, we didn't put Hussein on trial. The whole Spain storyline is never really dug into and why we didn't get the Spain season I'm not sure. The characters are all pretty unengaging this time around in my opinion.
Also where did Travis go again did I miss something?
The first season had heart to send a message across to the following season, instead the second season pushed fiction, delusions, modern social and liberal politics in the worst way. The Holocaust isn't a story prompt or prop in your writing and story telling.
Australia (2008)
Masterpiece
The bad reviews for this film are a reflection of short attention spans and lack of perspective. This film is not only visually beautiful it's spiritually & emotionally intelligent. The history and aboriginal culture portrayed is unique to a lot of peoples knowledge. This film really covers so much from the culture in Australia at that time, world war 2, pop culture to the time, cattle herding, murder, and faith & love. It is a long film that demands attention like any of other masterpiece epic. The soundtrack pulls on your heartstrings. Nicole Kidman and Hugg Jackman deliver on the romance and emotions.
Pam & Tommy (2022)
Disappointing
I really enjoy support and appreciate the actors in this BUT this whole mini series was unnecessary and wrong. We could've cut this down into a 2 part doc or dramatization. It's exploitative, not educational to something that happened in pop culture history. It's also inaccurate. It traumatized and altered a woman's life, and we still need to put our noses in it 25 years later. It could've been more tasteful and to the point, it felt soulless.
King Richard (2021)
It's a great film
I would give it a much higher rating but It's dishonest. You don't glorify bad men just because they produce a profit. Certainly not profitable children. Should've shifted the focus on this story and been honest.
Shameless (2011)
10/10 but 1/10
I have been watching this show on a loop since it arrived. It's been uplifting and relatable. Season 8 & 9 kinda start the downhill tumble but once Fionas gone it's just not holding the same substance. The characters have been completely rewritten to fit pushed society norms changing personalities and habits to a high degree. Writers have changed so it makes sense. Most of the material comes from trends on social media completely unoriginal. Love shameless forever 10/10 but anything after season 9 is trash that shouldn't recognized in association.