Change Your Image
minnesh-77256
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Stupid plot and monster-verse even if you suspend all science.
Worst plot and casting. Weak CGI. Hollywood must think cinema goers are stupid. Beside the main actress, none of the other actors were likable nor had screen presence.
Only redeeming 1 minute is when Skar King laughs at Kong for having a silver false tooth!!
Not worth the wait for DVD nor streaming.
Anything scientific is totally suspended with no logical explanation. This might as well be a fairytale. This is not scify.
Only redeeming 1 minute is when Skar King laughs at Kong for having a silver false tooth!!
I went to see Ghostbusters but there was no late show so ended up watching this garbage. Waste of money and time.
Mr. Bones 3: Son of Bones (2022)
A good story line wasted by poor writing and almost zero laughs.
Not worth the money and effort to see at the movies. Very few laughs. Good actors and characters wasted on cheap jokes and unfunny cliched and predictable slapstick.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Everything inside me says I am safe with you!
Dajh's comment to Picard "Everything inside me says I am safe with you!" summarizes what Star Trek and this series is for every Star Trek fan.
All round brilliant and a good start to the TNG sequel.
Star Trek: Short Treks: Children of Mars (2020)
Prologue to Star Trek Picard
Unrelated to Star Trek Discovery. Ends with Picard on a TV screen commenting on attack on Mars - "Devastating" is all he is quoted as saying.
Episode is 6 and a half minutes plus 90 seconds of credits?
The Daily Show (1996)
Starting to get very boring
I am South African so very proud of Trevor and have been an avid fan of his hosting of the Daily Show...BUT....last 6 months have become unwatchable. I now skip though most episodes. The writing is juvenile, his delivery weak and I sense that he is too busy with other projects (thus affecting his focus on the Daily show) and his ego has gotten the better of him. We see little of his correspondents and when we do its really silly sketches. He often does his own sketches (the one of him as a judge makes me cringe!). If the show does not improve in the new year, I will stop watching altogether. He also needs better quality guests, most are obscure celebrities.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
IT'S A XMAS MIRACLE - WE HAVE A NEW SAVIOUR! (apologies to the devout)
Firstly, if you are a Star Wars fan, it's a must see at the movies (and 2D is just fine).
Secondly, one has to make a comparison to Avengers Endgame. And no I don't mean which franchise is better, but rather which movie ended their current franchise better. So in this vein, Endgame was a 10 while Skywalker is a 7.5, losing at least 1 out of ten for some very weak writing.
Skywalker was better than all other Episodes except 4 to 6 (yes even better than the Force Awakens).
What made Episodes 4 to 6 perfect 10's, and same as Avenger Endgame, was that while these were science fiction and superhero movies, at the basic of level, these were love stories and family dramas. Skywalker did not fail in any of these four genres. Add lots of plot twists and new likable characters and some old well missed characters.
The writing quality was the only big disappointment. Captain America's speech before the Avengers went back in time will become a classic quotable event, whereas Poe's speech before a battle (yes there are many battles) was insipid! Much of the great moments were spoiled by weak writing.
Knives Out (2019)
Made for TV movie
Too long, made for tv movie, mediocre acting, few good lines from Craig no other redeeming factors
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
John Wick in god-mode!
No amount of henchman can harm or kill JW - makes the storyline unbelievable. Otherwise good storyline, good action scenes and no doubt best choregraphed fight scenes ever filmed.
Night School (2018)
Dreadful and very few laughs
Certainly a good idea to pair to naturally comedic actors but while the story line was ok, the laughs were few. It was more a Hart movie with little funny dialogue from Haddish.
Aquaman (2018)
A King fights for his nation, a hero fights for everyone!
Well directed and edited movie paying respect to the movie goer forking out hard earned cash. Enthralling storyline and good characterization makes this a must watch holiday movie and a must, must watch superhero movie!
Movie has a good balance of humor, seriousness and reminders of the futility of war and human consumption waste - we are over polluting the oceans!
Superb performances all-round with standout performances from Kidman and Heard. Nicole Kidman was a fantastic as the mother of Aquaman. (She would have made a much better Pepper Potts).
Visually the movie is best in IMAX. 2D nor 3D does justice to the special effects.
Some of the fight scenes are horribly violent so obey the picture rating.
Movie has scenes that reminds one of Pacific Rim, Star Wars, Indiana Jones and the game Halo!
Lastly, to Raj from the Big Bang Theory - Aquaman DOES NOT suck!!
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Brilliant movie - must watch even if you hate animated movies
All round brilliant movie with good voice casting (except for Cage!), good balance of humor, seriousness and many lessons to learn for the younger movie goer.
3D not warranted so try and watch in 2D.
Story line was fresh, entertaining and engrossing.
Animation was okay but turned brilliant with comic book type narration.
It was good to see Spidey's arch rival - The Kingpin make his first appearance in a Spider movie.
Besides the miss-cast of Cage, the only other miss was that Homer Simpsons spider pig was cuter than Spider Ham:)!