Change Your Image
sahilpatelrock
Reviews
The Walking Dead: The Day Will Come When You Won't Be (2016)
I AM FREAKINGLY SHAKING RN
I dont usually review episodes, but for this one, i need to break the rule.
This perticular episode is just simply one of the greatest and most crual episode in the history of TV cinema.
I thought rick and team had gone through a lot and now they the most powerful gang out there but neehh, writter had other plans for that. It was like characters were just having a vacations till season 6.
The tention and thrill this episode had was just mindblowing for real. Let me compare Negan with Ramsay bolton from GOT, negan can eat 100 ramsay in breakfast fr.
This episode just increased my expections of this season 7. I hope negan get what he deserves.
Crushed: Picture Abhi Baaki Hai Mere Dost (2023)
The climax
The climax of S03 was on peak 🙌🏼
Very well executed the season. The location, concept, storytelling, character development evrything was perfect.
Personally, i didlnt like Samarth character. I mean the effect SAM had was literally unbeatableand then suddenly bro dissappeared. However, this season's climax saved my loosing interest.
I believe, the team should not have shown the Sneak Peak after that mindblowing Cliffhanger at the end. You guys just shown us half the story of S04 fr.
But anyway, this season has been a great experience. Hoping the characters yhey are manintaining, will be maintained peefectly in next one. Waiting for Sam and Aadhya story.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
THE GOAT
I just finished the show, the greatest show in the anime history fr.
Me, a 24y/o started warching this show with no expectation. TBH, i did not have a single expectation from this show, just watched bc of the rating. And guess what, it became my fav. Show of anime.
The Plot: Could not be more perfect. Such an amazing story line. Its an early 20s show amd the animation just blew my mind.
Inception of the show, i thought its just another overhyped anime show but episode went by, the adventures they started in every episode was classic.
Characters were so perfecrly spledid. Katara, a kind waterbemder who holds the gang. Sokka, the mastermind of the gang who tries to find logic in every single scenario. Toph, a blind one but simply the smartest of the group. Zuko, a focused and self centered one. And Our Aang aka The Avatar, a child heart with greatest power within self.
What i loved the most is the BGM and Dialogues. These 2 elements of the show have my all heart.
Simply saying, If you are having double regarding watching this show or not, Do not have a doubt just watch it.
Kudos to the creator and the crew. This show is the GOAT.
How I Met Your Mother: How Your Mother Met Me (2014)
Peak of the show
Seriously ! This is one of the best episodes of the entire show along with Bedtume stories and Slap bet. But i this one is my personal favourite. Damn, the amount of emotion is episode had is just unavoidable.
I am impressed by the execution of the script here. Very well written episode so far and the emotion the story needed, Tracy (The mother) literally gave justice to the character here, that's wgat makes this episode the best of all time.
I was so into the story that i forgot to find any goof ( i am a critic viewer)
To be honest this season was getting boring a lil bit butvthen this episode showed up.
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
Review After season 2
"Antaha Asti Praranbha" means the ending is the beginning. This show gives true meaning of this quate, the tagline. The scripting is so well written that its an edge of a seat show. The connection bewteen hindu Mythology and Technology specially with an AI is just phynominal.
S02 is released after almost 3 years and still they maintained the quality of the show with such an ease like S01.
Personally, i admired Thanos for his thought and dedication. Here, Asur is giving me the same vibe. Indian Cinema has many great shows but this show is above all (in my opinion). I am thrilled to observe how the makers pulled the story to the best.
Kudos to the makers and hyped for S03. 🥂
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
JAMES is Legendary
I usually don't ignore the film when the director is none other than James Gunn. He never dissappoints his crowd.
Tbh, Marvel was dying for me after endgame. But this film came.
This film is full of emotion, twists and surprizes. It amazed me with the plot the acting the screemplay. Gunn literelly handled the characters of this franchize so smoothly (except Adam). My respect after this film for Rocket is now huge.
I personally was missing YONDU when everone was playing their so perfectly and damnnn je showed up at the climax just made mood to the infinite :))
I was expecting the major part in the post fredut scene but ehhh there wasn't anything important.
Kudos to the Gunn and whole cast for this amazing Marvel saving Movie.
The Last of Us: When We Are in Need (2023)
The episode the show needed
Jist finoshed the episode and i gotta say this was just awesome.
The storyline, Action, Character developmemt everything was on its peak in this episode the way i see.
You will see why the creators did choose Bella to be Bella. She acted in the show perfectly but in this episode she just nailed it. Big Kudos to this actress.
A thing which i loved the most in this ep. Is the connection between ellie and Joel. How she is struggling just to leep alive joel as well as how joel is struggling to find and save Ellie.
Also if you'll notice that joel called her " BabyGirl" at the end of the ep. He used to call her daughter by that name. HE never spoke that name since 20 years. This proves he is starting to see ellie as a part of his life now.
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
A good attempt but...
First of all, KUDOS to ayan and team AstraVerse!!
Watched the film on cinema day.
Attempt to create an astraVerse is just awsome but i have some points to share:
1. Dialogues - it felt like i am watching a 90s Superhero film. Dialogues were so terrible and cheesy and cringe. They didn't put effort to improvise, that's dissapointing
2. VFX - Damn, VFX level was undoubtadly a class level. Inside i was looking for a bad VFX scene an entire film but could find it. I could say this is the best indian film which has this VFX level!!!
3. Astras - It was more like a Romantic film. What i think, Personally, They should have shown majority part of Astra content and character development. However they went for Shive and Isha's romantic jpurney which was nice but when you have so huge expectations on your film, You shpuldn't waste time in love part more than your content.
4. Fan Theory - So many fan theories are bumping in my feed, that means people are into this astraverse for good. Hoping the astra team takes time to look into public reviews and correct the mistakes they made in this part and amaze the world with upcoming installments.
Once again kudos to The team for taking indian cinema to whole another level. 🖤
The Lighthouse (2019)
Bored to death
Content: free
Bored: to death
Scary: not at all
Meaningless avoidable scenes: Many
performance: good enough
Reccomended: Neh
opinion: you can avoid this, the only good scene when i saw " DIRECTED BY".
Its overrated 🙌
Sumit Sambhal Lega (2015)
ABHI MAT AA KAL AA
I still laugh when i remember this epic dialogue of this show.
When sumit asks someone her name,
She replies " ABHI MAT AA KAL AA"
Sumit: Okay, me kal aata hu
and she was like: Are yeh mera name he "ABHIMATA KALA".
Chhorii (2021)
WAIT FOR THE SECOND HALF
Don't lose faith watching first half. I was bored watching first half. They took more than enough time to build the characters and crrating an environment.
But second half is promising. Its worth watching.
Mimi (2021)
WORRIED
I was worried about climax, but the script handled it so beautifully.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
RARE
This kinda movies are soo rare in this planet. Second half is so disturbing. Though I'd say... MUST WATCH.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
TRASH
So its a garbage of X-Men series.
There was no twist, no suspense, No excitement, No emotion
I guess its the worst installment of the franchise( Have not seen new mutants yet)
There is no new in this trash. In climax, jeane realised her power and that was already shown in Apocylips. So i would rather suggest no to watch and waste time.
Rick and Morty: Mort Dinner Rick Andre (2021)
NOT A RICKANDMORTY KINDA PILOT
I think i expected more from 1st episode. There was nothing we saw in previous seasons. In fact we saw them doingg more crazy things.
Beomjoidosi (2017)
SALMAN KHAN
Solmon bhoiii pretty much Ruined this film by remaking it.
Hello Charlie (2021)
NOT WORTHY
Bad graphics, bad Acting, average Script, Not Watchable.
Do watch it if you want to waste your time.
Mumbai Saga (2021)
FIRST DAY FIRST SHOW
Watched this movie first show but neh, was below my expectation.
Barfi! (2012)
THE NOTEBOOK
A very well adoption of the notebook. great performance as well as direction with emotions and laughs at the same time!
Lost and Delirious (2001)
KABIR SINGH
We indians have a film similar to this great film called kabir singh, anyway, its nice movie with sadder climax.
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
ALL TIME FAVOURITE
As far as i have seen was movies, this will be my All time favourite War Movie! FOR SURE
Mr. Robot: eps1.9_zer0-day.avi (2015)
SHOULD HAVE ENDED S01 IN 2nd LAST EPISODE
Watched 3rd and 2nd last Episodes and both were CLASSIC, and i was disappointed in last episode. Wasn't so good as i expected. They should have ended S101 in 8 episodes.
The Office: Broke (2009)
THE CLIMAX
The last Scene where micheal Posses and Halpert points at micheal.
THEY GOT ME on that scene
The Office: Local Ad (2007)
LOCAL VS CORPORATE
Let me tell you something. Micheal's ad was actually better than hired one! TBH
Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards (2016)
WHY JUST 9.9
Not gonna say more but this episode deserve 10 on 10