Change Your Image
Sennin7798
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dial M for Murder (1954)
The "key" to the answer
Hitchcock was definitely beyond his time, he planes everything intact and as you watch this film you are trying to figure out who is going to outsmart the other one, investigator or the victim? The struggle is marvelous and the key to this question is a key!!
Another excellent idea was that the whole story well almost all, was filmed in an small apartment and he showed us that for a good movie you don't need to have a whole city to film, a room is all Hitchcock needs to create another outstanding crime story.
No need to say that every minute of his movies are just interesting enough to force the audience keep on watching without getting bored.
American Psycho (2000)
Our Inner Psycho?
Let's put some general facts away, Bale was great his acting was one of his bests no doubt.
The thing is do we have an inner Psycho? The final stare into our eyes was just a reminder that we too might have an inner Psycho who might not be willing to do things like that but at least might have thought about it!
The temptations are always within us and the only one who can stop it is of course "us".
The fact that there can always be an evil deep inside a bright face actually made me think about the people might not be those who actually the show they are.
Let's get back to the film and forget about the psychology, perfect acting perfect music but not enough thrilling scenes.
The Godfather Part II (1974)
It's all about life lessons
Once we are into the movie, we find ourselves living within a family of Mafia and looking at life through their eyes. Here I believe we can learn many things as the quotes are remarkable and unforgettable. As Michael said he learned from his father, Don Vito, " keep your friends close and your enemies closer ".
Story Narration was smooth and you didn't feel like a long lasting movie. The long-shots from ceremonies and parties and dancing showed us the atmosphere of those years.
Showing the back story of young Vito and how he became the Vito we know was very interesting for me and I followed it enthusiastically.
Overall, it was one of the best movies regarding the culture and nature of Mafia.
Seppuku (1962)
Honor, Revenge, Sacrifice
Narration was just on another level. I mean this movie was made more than six decades ago and the way the story was narrated felt so new and by jumping from the present moment to the past events kept the audience' curiosity to follow every single line and shot keenly.
There is one more thing that was just brilliant. At first you think of the young man as a thief, coward, dishonest, shameful guy who is a shame of holding the title of Samurai, I mean this guy doesn't even have real swords!!
However, by the end you realize such a great man he was that he sold his own swords better to say katana to save his family from death and makes you feel ashamed that you have judged the man as cruelly as the other people.
This has to be not only one of the best Japanese movies but one of the best movies ever.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
pain, grief and sorrow
In the real world people will brake, and there are no heroes with capes!
It was just one of the best movies that at first I thought it was just something overrated but by the end I was just like wow, what a massive pain to bear.
I believe it did it best to show us how frustrating life can be and how can an energetic enthusiastic man transforms into a totally broken one.
The moment he said "I can't beat it. I can't beat it. I'm sorry." I think was just something that all of us would eventually say some time over our life.
Lee showed us that we are not unbreakable super heroes but just some ordinary people that can easily break and it is good to admit the failure and accept the reality and take the responsibility of our actions not to cause any more damage to ourselves and the people around us.
It did taught me a lot and will teach you as well.
They Live (1988)
An excellent idea, a bad movie
The idea is just perfect, it even makes more sense nowadays and I was shocked to see someone saying something about it quite a few decades ago. However, the movie is not something that much astonishing. The first one third is a total boring story and the pace is too slow. It could have been a longer movie with a more in depth experience. Acting was just terrible and I mean the whole good idea of how people are controlled by media, advertising and other things was just destroyed by the weak performance of almost all other elements.
It is still worth watching and gives you a general idea about how we might be under pressure and control of media.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Memories of the Future (2022)
Perfection!!
The narration was something beyond imagination. Every moment was a surprise even for those who have already read the manga.
Believe me, it is just the beginning.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Sneak Attack (2022)
If it's not a mastrepiece, then what do you call it?
It keeps getting better and better as it moves forward. Every single episode is a peak. To all those haters who are just trying to ruin this anime as they that many others, please stop it.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Judgment (2022)
A perfect opening for a perfect show
It was just as expected, perfect animations, extended fight scenes and lovely music. It has yet to show!
The only issue is AGAIN with those people who started a so-called campaign just to ruin this masterpiece. Please, stop rating 1 to the shows that you have not even watched yet.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
good for entertaining teenagers
Matrix should have remained a trilogy, this was just a disaster. The first half of movie literally had nothing to present except some boring new characters. Although it was kinda nostalgic overall but it wasn't a "Matrix" at all.
It moved from a masterpiece apocalyptic movie into a teen one.
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations: Nokosareta jikan (2021)
Naruto, the perfect father
Though he was an orphan but he is acting as the best possible father to ever exist. So emotional and perfectly balanced as a new post Isshiki arc episode.
Ojing-eo geim: Unsu joeun nal (2021)
ending? it was just a prepration for the 2nd season
It could have ended in a better way, they have just made this ending to show that there is going to be a second season.
The show started so intresting but ended as a terrible show.
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations: Aibô (2021)
nothing but pain and sorrow
Damn it was so hard to say goodbye to someone who you know for almost 20 years. I truly feel like I have lost someone really close. Rest in peace Kurama 🖤
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations: Ketsui (2021)
with falling tears ....
I don't know what do say, watching this episode was something really different. I didn't want to see it ends. Up to now, this was the highest point of this story. This episode deserves to get a 100 out of 10.
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations: Ikenie (2021)
I'm speechless!
This episode was one hell of a masterpiece. Perfect art style, story board and indeed magnificent fight. Perfectly covered manga.
Just wait for the upcoming episode it's gonna break the internet.