Change Your Image
mannbarbara
Reviews
Sunny (1941)
Dull and stupid
The only good things in this film are Ray Bolgers' dance numbers!
Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (2020)
Disappointing!
I find it surprising that a company that made such a brilliant TV series, was unable to make a good film. There were some bright bits and the acting was good, but the photography was poor and the story disjointed. We briefly re-met the rest of the regulars from the TV series, but they were quickly discarded! I would have preferred to keep the Melbourne setting and stories. I suppose they were trying to interest a wider audience, but it would surprise me if they succeeded.
Elephant Walk (1954)
Why do film makers think they can write a story better than the original author?
Elephant Walk was a great book about a tea planter in Ceylon who fell in love with a lovely girl in England just before the First World War. Ruth was an English girl who couldn't find a suitable husband and decided George (not John) Wylie was her last chance. She liked George who was a big, genial fellow who loved his whiskey and she believed she could make him happy. Having grown up in India, Ruth wasn't shocked at the way the men lived and she was a sensible girl, who was prepared to adapt. Taylor played her too shrewishly, but then she always sounded as if she was hysterical! Ruth's only real problem was (as in the film) the way Elephant Walk controlled George's life. However George was willing to help Ruth to make changes and was far more amenable than the way Peter Finch portrayed him. The story was really about their gradually getting to know one another and developing a liking and respect for each other. Appuhamy was similar to his film character only more interfering and Carver (in the book his name was John Geoffrey Wilding) was a user who never loved Ruth. There was so much more to this excellent book that it is a shame that Hollywood had to ruin it. Of course, the setting and the elephants were much the same and, visually, the film is beautiful, but that is the only thing I can say in its favour. Hollywood even changed the ending. The bungalow was only destroyed by one elephant, the lop-eared old bull. I can, however, heartily recommend the book.
The Last Days of Dolwyn (1949)
A wonderful story, based on fact.
I would love to agree with d94rc who headed his/her review "This movie is a hidden gem". But I cannot agree with someone who doesn't know the difference between Emlyn Williams and Richard Burton! Williams wrote, directed and played the villian in this brilliant film. Burton was the young hero and the whole cast was excellent, with the honours going to Edith Evans who, as Merri, might have saved the village, but chose to save her adoped son instead.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988)
Pathetic!
I was about to say the only good thing about this film was the ending, but unfortunately it didn't stop where it should and was extended to ruin the ending too! I am usually a fan of Michael Caine and the beginning indicated some potential, but Steve Martin's overacting ruined the whole thing. Never again will I watch a film with him in it!
The Reluctant Widow (1950)
An old favourite
A delightful adaptation of one of my favourite Georgette Heyer novels, The Reluctant Widow is a tongue in cheek melodrama of spies and smugglers set in the Napoleonic era. It stars Jean Kent as the reluctant widow who marries a dying bounder to prevent him accusing a young lad of his murder and finds herself caught up in intrigue and danger, not to mention falling for the handsome and dashing Guy Rolfe. The supporting cast are all excellent, especially Jean Cadell as the housekeeper and Andrew Cruickshank as the vile and repulsive villain.
Meet Joe Black (1998)
Boring
I thoroughly enjoyed the 1971 film of "Death Takes a Holiday", but I gave up after two hours of this overlong, tedious film. I started watching because I'm a fan of Anthony Hopkins and because it was likened to "Death Takes a Holiday", but Brad Pitt spoke so softly, I had to keep turning up the volume to hear him and although there were some interesting bits, on the whole, I found it utterly boring and terribly predictable.
It All Came True (1940)
My Favourite Fairy Tale
I have always enjoyed fairy tales and this would be my all time favourite. Bogey is almost lovable in this comic role and even does a few dance steps. Ann Sheridan and Jeffrey Lynn are very good as the musical lovers and Zasu Pitts and Felix Bressart are great as the comic relief. I love every minute of this film and the only query I have is how people struggling to make a boarding house viable can suddenly come up with a cast large enough for a west end musical!
The Doctor Blake Mysteries: Ghost Stories (2018)
Blake without the doctor,
Not a bad follow up to the Dr Blake Mysteries, but missing some of my favourite characters, in particular, Charlie Cousins and Cate Wolfe. I found some bits confusing, especially in the beginning when it jumped around from one murder to another without explanation. However, I look forward to seeing future episodes.
The Oracle (1953)
One of my Favourites
Delightfully whimsical, but with wisdom and truth. I have loved this film for years. Joseph Tomelty is marvellous as always and the rest of the cast, including Michael Medwin, Robert Beatty, Virginia McKenna and Mervyn Johns are excellent.