Change Your Image
silasbe97
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againbut yeah this is just a list of all my blu-rays.
Reviews
Gisaengchung (2019)
One of my favorite live-action Japanese movies.
This is one of my favorite movies of the year. The wonderful director is back at ít again with another Korean film. And this film is certainly up to his standards.
First, I'm gonna go mention everything good about this movie.
The cinematography is beautiful. The colors look mesmerizing throughout the whole runtime. They manage to make even simple dialogue scenes interesting with complex camera movements and angles. The color palette perfectly matches the moods of the scenes.
The acting is mostly pretty good from all actors involved. The dialogue and characters are well-written, memorable and compelling. It's extremely well-directed. The locations feel realistic and like their a character.
The suspenseful scenes are well-made and executed. They're suspenseful and you sit on the edge of your seat. The montages where multiple are happening are well-edited. You know what's going on since it's been recently established. The editing is fun and fresh.
It manages to both thrilling, scary and funny without any of them ruining the others. The suspenseful parts are suspenseful, and the comedy is placed at inappropriate parts. The music choices and score match the scenes they're in perfectly and they never feel out of place.
The scary parts are well-executed and photographed and they're genuinely suspenseful. It never felt forced or misplaced. There is, of course, no comedy randomly placed in the middle of a tense scene like there is in most modern-day movies.
I don't think there is a single thing about this movie I dislike. It is by far my favorite movie of the year. This is a movie everyone would enjoy. I don't think there's a single person I wouldn't recommend this to.
Memento (2000)
A new favorite of mine.
Extremely well written and engaging. A movie that definitely needs to be watched multiple times because of the complex timeline.
Christopher Nolan shows his talent in one of his earliest films. And it makes sense that this is the movie that made him popular. I have no idea why I haven't watched this before. Now one of my favorite movies.
Joker (2019)
A great origin story.
I don't even know how to start with this review. I have so much to say I don't even know if there's enough space in a review.
Let's start off with the cinematography. It's great. The color palette is beautiful and there are lots of extremely good shots. And there are lots of great examples of visual storytelling.
The music is some of the best this gayest of not the best. It doesn't overweigh the scene or make it over-the-top. It perfectly fits the character and it's there when it needs to.
Now obviously don't need to say anything about Joaquin Phoenix. He has got this Oscar in the bag. He does such a good job it's genuinely uncomfortable when he's around other people because of his characters awkwardness. His laugh is mesmerizing and it looks like it actually hurts when he laughs, it actually looks like it hurts his throat when he laughs, like it's physically painful for him. I love that I think that's a great idea.
Now onto some things I didn't like. It feels like some scenes it doesn't commit to the realism the film establishes. ge. When he kills Randall and Gary is there it doesn't look like Gary is as shocked as a real person would In that position. They seem to treat it like a it's a PG-13 movie instead of an R-Rated one. A real person in that situation would probably have been completely in shock and silence and maybe wouldn't be able to say anything. A real person would see this as much more horrific then it actually is.
And it's the same thing in the last Talk-Show scene with Robert De. Niro as Murray Franklin. When Arthur tells people he killed those people and he laughs about it, Murray doesn't seem to react like a normal person would. And that goes for the audience too. Hey just "booo" at him and yell at him telling him to get out. I mean this is a child-friendly American Talk-Show and bodyguards don't take him out immediately? The audience doesn't get really confused and silent?
After thinking and talking about this movie with my friends. It may be that everything is something Arthur just imagined. All the people praising him, getting to be with that girl, killing his mom? All of this got me thinking maybe he never left the Psyciatric Hospital maybe he never left the white room. Maybe he sat in the room and made all this up. My point is, what i just mentioned before about the Talk-Show scene. If this was something he was making up. this is what he would probably think.
Duel (1971)
classic Spielberg!
This being one of Spielberg's first films really shows his talent in tension building and all-around directing.
This is an extremely engaging and fun movie which surprisingly (for me) doesn't get boring or predictable as some people say.
I think its a great metaphor with the bullying Steven tried to get across. With the whole truck constantly chasing the man in the red car.
If you're a big fan of Steven Spielberg and you are interested in some his early work this is definitely a movie that I would highly recommend. even as a stand-alone movie it works great.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
A great example of how to do visual storytelling right
I can't think of a singe thing about this movie I don't love. I mean, subjectively, everything about this movie is perfect. The casting, camera work, writing direction etc. is all top notch.
this film does such a good job making these characters feel real. And the sequences when he's dreaming are all prime examples of how to do great visual storytelling almost without saying a word.
This movie is now i think one of my favorite movies of all time. Simply because of the excellent writing and payoffs. It's also a great example of a movie that actually asks you questions and then giving the answers later. This movie shows you a question (2+2) and then that questions is set in your mind to think what the answer might be, and at the perfect time shows you the answer (4). And this answer isn't an answer you never would've thought of, it's the answer you thought was a small possibility but didn't actually think it was right. So that twist didn't seem completely weird and you actually get sort of satisfied.
This movie is one the most enjoyable and easy to watch fun movies I've seen in a while, and at the same time it was really tough.
And that's why I recommend this movie to everyone reading this.
66 scener fra Amerika (1982)
Extremely well photographed film
Pretty good, and it captures feelings by sound design and the frame elegantly. For some reason, a lot of people think this is boring, though I think it's fascinating what people can achieve with just a camera. These clips are almost always still, they genuinely look like a painting. All these frames convey so much emotion and meaning just by the blocking and sound and etc. The more you look at these brilliantly executed images the more meaning it gets (just like a painting). and it's also the perfect length.
I would definitely recommendthis film (though you can't have a short attention span)
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Some people will hate it. But i LOVE IT!
Once Upon a Time ... In Hollywood is a lot better then i expected. This film, like many people say, is a love letter for Hollywood. Especially the late 60s.
The writing is exceptional as always, and Tarantino shows that you don't need a complicated story with a specific story structure. And he still somehow makes this script into an extremely fun engaging movie like he always does.
Some people don't want to watch long scenes with people just talking, but i, i think it's really fun and for some reason the scenes don't feel dragged out at all.
All the acting is phenomenal, the cinematography, direction, art-direction and obviously the writing is classic Tarantino... and by that i mean it's great.
The only bad thing i can think of is that in the scenes that are supposed to be the movies Rick Dalton are in, for some reason they didn't change the camera. It was still great quality so you couldn't really tell what was a movie and what wasn't. They could have used a real 16mm film camera or put on an effect in post but it was pretty confusing.
Other then that, this movie is amazing.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Story and characters meh, monsters awesome!
You shouldn't go into this movie expecting to get a convincing story with compelling characters. Because that's not what you get. This movie focuses more on cg and making a cool action Godzilla movie, leaving story and character out of it.
The whole family story-line really didn't catch me, and i didn't feel anything when the characters were in danger. And all the scenes without the monsters were really nothing. The writing was cheesy and lazy, there are multiple scenes only for exposition, there's a lot of cliches, the story is predictable and the characters constantly make small stupid decisions that really add up to be really annoying.
However the scenes with the monsters are stunning, and it's more fun then you think just watching monsters destroying things. Now even though the scenes without the monsters were more boring, there was constant tension throughout the entire movie. Sure, it would be more powerful if you cared about the characters but it's clear that's not what they were going for. And that's fine?'
Thats for you to decide. If you want to watch a fun Godzilla movie with non-stop action, i recommend it. But that's not my thing, i like complicated compelling characters with lots of depth, so that's why this is my rating.
But like i said, it's up for you to decide
4/10
Chappie (2015)
Heatbreaking and charming.
Let me make this clear, this film isnt a masterpiece and you shouldnt go into this film thinking that. Its a fun extremely visually well made movie (We'll go into that later)
Though this film is fun, i can also be really sad. Since Chappie is just an extremely intelligent curious baby. He doesn't think there's any evil in the world so it really hits hard with some animal abuse themes when some teenage boys throw rocks at him, cut off his arm and set him on fire.
This film is absolutely visually stunning. Chappie is some of the best motion capture work i've seen since Avatar. The studio really nailed it with the cg on this one. It gives me headaches just thinking about how they put those chains on a real person in a motion capture suit and somehow making it look real. Hats off to the cg studio.
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Definitely worth best picture.
Almost everything in this is film is perfect, the directing, acting, camera work, art direction etc.
The directing and, what seems to be, or looks like real boxing, really makes this movie. As well as the deep themes, and complicated characters are phenomenal.