Change Your Image
hennystruijk
Reviews
Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door (2015)
Extremely well done!
I thoroughly enjoyed this film (sometimes shown in 2 or 4 parts). The cast is amazing!
Everyone involved in its making should be
very proud indeed. So sad when i think of all those talented men and women we lost to aids.... This is more than worth your time!!
With Six You Get Eggroll (1968)
Doris Day's last film.
Doris comes across as a beautiful 40-plus
woman. Never saw her so mature and easy to look at. She is wonderful and has some great scenes with Brian Keith (who is wonderful in this). Good supporting cast and enjoyable for the whole family.
Without Warning! (1952)
A Big Surprise!
Found this on youtube--thought it might be campy and funny.... hardly! It's low-budget yes--but very well done. Wonderful to see what Los Angeles looked like in the very early 1950's!! Serial killer before that term was invented. Worth your time!!
War of the Worlds (2019)
Last 2 episodes ruin this series.
First 6 episodes fascinating and thought provoking.... The 7th disappointing.... and the last episode - - no other way to say it-sucked! I'm really sorry i watched it and was so let down....
Julia (1977)
A Perfect Film!
One of the few films I give 10 stars too. Let's face it--there aren't many! Brilliant acting, amazing cinematography, master direction,
wonderful location shots, top script.... etc. One of those films I must see once every year.
Don't miss it!!!
Topkapi (1964)
Really good flick!
Although it takes a little time to get going--once it does - - get out of the way!! Great location scenery and wonderful cast! Scenes that obviously inspired the "Mission Impossible" people years later.... Definitely worth your time!!!
From Here to Eternity (1953)
A true-and one of the very few- classic films.
Where to begin? A true -and rare--classic.
Each of the 5 actors are brilliant--they all deserved oscars! Directing, writing, cinematography, supporting cast, etc. all amazing. A timeless film which will still hold up in 2041....
The Killer That Stalked New York (1950)
Much better than expected!!
Evelyn Keyes does her best work ever. A fine film that should be much better known! Great New York location and docu style filming. Good story, supporting cast, and not an ounce of fat on the script!!
It's a Great Feeling (1949)
Early Doris Comedy
Wonderful to see Doris at the beginning of her career. What a natural !! She really can do no wrong.... Lots of fun, good music, and more cameos by stars then I've ever seen in one film!
Laura (1944)
The best 88 minutes ever!!
A wonderful film!! Not one ounce of fat anywhere! Macho Dana Andrews, beautiful Gene Tierney, perfect Clifton Webb, and a great supporting cast!!! And haunting music!
Enjoyed every minute of this 1940's classic!
The Laundromat (2019)
Educational and fascinating!
People like me (who pay taxes in 2 countries)
are too honest to know anything about money laundering..... which is why I learned so
much from this film..... The cast is fantastic
as are the location shoots. Trump would hate this film--since he doesn't pay taxes in even 1
country!!!
Elmer Gantry (1960)
Entertaining--after 60 years!
Not many films hold up all those years after release. Just watched it for first time in 20 years. It's brilliant! Burt Lancaster bigger than life, Shirley Jones is wonderful - - both deserve their Oscars! Too bad Jean Simmons and Arthur Kennedy weren't nominated.
Very much worth seeing. Timeless classic!!
Three Identical Strangers (2018)
Do not miss!
The first half of this incredible documentary is happy, makes you believe in miracles, and is very feel good. The last half is heartbreaking and very disturbing. Why wasn't this nominated for an Oscar?! One of the best things I've seen in a long time.
The Search (1948)
Brilliant.
I never give a 10 rating--but this film is most special. Wish it was fictional--but there are thousands of stories like this from WW2.
It seems so real - - not like a film at all. Seeing
Clift at the beginning of his career, as well as director Zinneman, is an added treat - -they would work together later in 1953's "Eternity".
Supporting cast is brilliant.... A film all children should see (specially in the USA) when learning about war and world. An amazing cinematic work.
Jamaica Inn (1939)
Pretty entertaining!
Not the Hitchcock we know today - - an unusual costume piece which he rarely made.
It's still entertaining though!! I can understand the impression Maureen O'Hara must have made in the film that began her career. Laughton is always great to watch! Hitch's
last film before "Rebecca".
Midnight Special (2016)
Unusual science fiction.
Very interesting and well made. Very humane and really grips you. Well acted and not typical science fiction.... I recommend it
highly.
Made for Each Other (1939)
Carole Lombard and James Stewart
Are wonderful in this 1939 drama. One of Stewart's first good roles - and one of Lombard's last. We can only imagine what she could have done if she'd lived longer than 33.
Great supporting cast also. A film definitely
worth seeing.
Tales of the City (2019)
Why was this made?!
Doesn't hold a candle to the first 3 "Tales"
series. Except for a couple of good performances--there is nothing to recommend here. Gays are so silly and stereotypical in this, is life still like that in San Fran in 2019??!! Bad writing destroys this series. I will happily watch the previous three
series and forget this one was ever made!!
Tales of the City: Days of Small Surrenders (2019)
The only episode worth seeing!
This episode is so far superior to the other 9 in the latest (and hopefully last) "Tales" series - - it's hard to believe!! Why couldn't the other episodes be like this?? Brilliant acting is amazing - - down to the smallest part.
If you only see this episode - - you have seen the only one worth seeing!
Tales of the City (2019)
Why was this made?!
Doesn't hold a candle to the first 3 "Tales"
series. Except for a couple of good performances--there is nothing to recommend here. Gays are so silly and stereotypical in this, is life still like that in San Fran in 2019??!! Bad writing destroys this series. I will happily watch the previous three
series and forget this one was ever made!!
James Dean (2001)
Could have been great!!
James Franco is quite wonderful in this. Supporting cast as well - - although why they focused on Julie Harris, Martin Landau, etc. -
But not on Natalie Wood or Elizabeth Taylor is a puzzle... I think they took a lot of dramatic license with the father/son relationship (even though we know it was a strained one). So it's
worth seeing--it will make you want to see his 3 films. Also check YouTube for amazing Dean
clips and shorts.
Tiger Bay (1959)
Brilliant!
First saw this in 1961---impressed beyond words (I was 13)--I never forgot it and watched every time it was on tv... Now it is on youtube - - how wonderful for new and young viewers! Hard to believe Hayley was 12 at the time--she is brilliant! Horst also gives a great
performance! A film well worth seeing for anyone aged above 12. Simply wonderful!
The Big Lift (1950)
Very interesting post war film
Part docu and part drama--it's a look at life in post-war Germany. It's entertaining and educational. Clift made this and "The Search" while in Germany in the late 1940s. Seeing Berlin as it was then-is shocking and eye opening. Then look at Syria, among other
places today, and see how far we haven't come....
Romance on the High Seas (1948)
Doris Day's first film--what a debut!!
Doris died today (13 May 2019)--and i just watched this film again. She is wonderful in this--what a naturel!! Great songs and music (both Oscar nominated), incredible sets and costumes, and a perfect supporting cast!
Goodbye Doris--you will be very missed-and never forgotten!
Hidden Figures (2016)
A Great Inspiring Film
The acting is amazing - - - besides the wonderful female leads--kevin costner does his best work in years--even kirsten dunst is good! Hard to believe this is what america was just 5 decades ago! It's come a long way--but not far enough!!!!