Change Your Image
dcl1994
Reviews
Blackwater Valley Exorcism (2006)
Was it supposed to a horror or comedy.
I actually have mixed feelings on this movie. I really liked it. It was so...funny! It made me laugh so hard. The set is cheesy, the acting, cheesy, and the plot....retarded. The writers seemed to try and make the movie more interesting by adding really raw sex scenes, which just made the movie uncomfortable to watch with my friends. But we rented this movie On Demand under Fearnet and decided to choose it because it looked scary. But we found ourselves watching it 4 times. Most movies on Fearnet are old cheesy movies that nobody has heard of...and you might know why. This movie is definitely something I would watch if you were bored and in the mood to watch something funny by yourself, GET IT! I give it 6/10 stars
Life with Derek (2005)
Wonderful, Simply Wonderful!
I think this is my favorite show on Disney Channel. First off, they casted everyone PERFECTLY!Second, the characters are all cool. Derek is so lazy and careless its hilarious. Casey is so up tight that when she let's loose it's funny. Marti is so dang cute that you just want to pinch her cheeks. Edwin is always trying to be like Derek, so he is pretty funny. Lizzie is going through puberty crises ALL the time and it's funny to watch her be so clueless. The parents are always trying to act "cool" or "hip" and they are NOT! Anyways, this show is awesome. Just watch a few episodes...you'll be hooked!I give it a 10 out of a 10!!!!!
Pay It Forward (2000)
This Movie Surprised me...thank god!
At first...I did not even want to watch this movie. I thought it would be gay. I mean....what could it possibly be about..but I watched it. Thank God I did because it was a great, GREAT movie.
This movie is about a little boy named Trevor (Haley Joel Osment) who get's a new social studies teacher. This teacher is very wise. He gives them an assignment that is for ALL YEAR ROUND. The assignment is "Think of something you can do to the change the world" and Trevor talks about this method of "Pay It Forward". It is a method where you help 3 people, then those people help three people, then those people help three people, and so on.
This movie is so interesting. It is very emotional and you get a couple good laughs out of it.....plus.....Jon Bon Jovi is in it and he rocks!!!
Hannah Montana (2006)
Cute and Creative
OK, I really did like this show. I think its very original. I do like Miley Cyrus. She's a pretty good singer. I laughed out loud at some jokes. Some were corny, some were hilarious. But.. Miley/ Hannah- She has a good voice and has great acting skills. Lilly/Lola- Shes funny and a tiny bit dull. Oliver- A good actor, not the best..but still, ill give him my props. Jackson- He's funny, hahahah VERY funny. Robbie- OK, he's pretty funny. and a good actor. Rico- The funniest character in the whole show!!! He cracks me up! OK, well there you have it. I think Hannah Montana is a good show for ages 6-14, so watch it, you'll enjoy it. I sure did!
The Hot Chick (2002)
A great comedy!!!!!!!
You know we all have those movies where we could watch them again and again and never get tired of them, well, the Hot Chick was certainly one of them. First of all, Rob Shnider is crack-up hilarious, Racheal McAdams is one of those funny people that can get annoying, but just have something about them that makes you laugh, and Anna Faris is very funny with her certain "voice". Anyway,you can see they put some clever effort into this move and it shows, believe me! You can laugh at his movie the whole way through. If you likes, Shaun of the Dead, Scary movie 1, Scary Movie 2, Scary Movie 3, Scary Movie 4 and all those other dumb movies, you will LOVE Hot Chick! Peace!!!!!
Garfield: The Movie (2004)
Bill Murray..PERFECT!!!
OK, Garfield looked like a HORRIBLE idea at first! I mean, taking the original fat cat cartoon and making him in real life, WHAT A WASTE OF CA$H!!!!But when I saw the movie I thought, Hey, this is pretty darn good! The effects were cool (7/10) the voice fit Garfield purrrrrrrfectly (10/10 OK go BILL!!!) and the actors and actresses were great! (9/10, Go Jenny Go Jenny!!!)The plot was good too, and don't forget to mention the soundtrack, because the music was SLAMMIN'( Black Eyed Peas-Hey Mamma!) so if you want to watch a funny family movie tonight, rent Garfield! You'll laugh your tails off!(ahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha, ah ah ah sorry, hairball)
Stick It (2006)
A copy of Bring It On but still.....
I knew exactly what to expect when I went to the movies to see Stick It! It would be a complete remake of "Bring It On". That was true when I actually saw the movie but still.. it was a fairly good movie. I thought it would be boring, I just went because my friends were going, but I actually ended up liking it. Of course, it was a sort of remake of Bring It On, I still think they did a great job! It was about a bunch of girls who were sent to Gynastics Camp (VC something..) and they all dislike one another. But when they go to the final competition and do fantastic, but get points off because some girl's bra strap was showing, they all scratched. They stand up for what they believe in. How it ends, you just gotta find out yourself!!!
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
One Of the Best of 04'
The Day After Tommarrow was a great movie! A GREAT GREAT GREAT Movie! It was filled with suspense, horror, comedy, romance and plain, flat-out entertaining fun!!!! Its about a group of friends who seek the end of the world as we know it. There are floods in NYC and the whole north hemisphere is going through the 2nd Ice Age. Only a group of people decide to make the right decision and stay in a NYC library. They burn books to keep each other warm. They stick together and make it through! If your going to visit the movie rental store for your Saturday night, The Day After Tommarrow is a movie you'll want to watch all that weekend, and throughout the week!
When a Stranger Calls (2006)
Boring
When I first saw the previews for "when a stranger calls " I wanted to go and see it SO BAD! But I waited until it came out on DVD and I'm glad I did.
I would have NEVER EVER paid for a ticket to see that! Its was soooooo bad! All the whole movie was about was Jill turning corners through the house! The actors and actresses were all very dull and I mean it was all too predictable. You know it's gonna be about somebody calling a billion times then kidnapping the children and possibly murdering Jill! The commercials definitaly took away ALL OF THE SUSPENSE!!! The little that was there!
I have to say it may have been 1% better if the commercials did not tell WHAT THE WHOLE ENTIRE MOVIE WAS ABOUT!!!!!!!!!! But still, If you want a good opinion, try and see the original, because this movie was a double thumbs-down! :( Just a little suggestion to all movie makers! Start making remakes and stop remaking things!!! Its boring!!
Corpse Bride (2005)
The first movie I ever took back to the rental store 2 mins after is was done!
OK, now, I love the movies with Johnny Depp in it, but seriously. The people who made this must have been bored out of their minds. They put together a cheesy film, that was the exact opposite of "spectacular" and I invited my parents over to watch it, because I heard it was really spectacular. But they left the house 15 mins into the movie. And it did not get much better. I got bored and it was the most dragged out film I have seen in a really long time. And it is SO not original. I mean, Shrek, Shrek 2, Titanic, they all have the same LOVE plot. The man and woman fall in a forbidden love. Well, if I were you and going to pay $3.50 at the movie rental store, get another movie, like Scream, or The cat in the hat. They rock!!!!
Jaws (1975)
You Cannot top Jaws
Believe me, there are 2 kinds of movies. There are movies that are original and cannot be topped, then there are those movies that you just wanna get up in the movies and walk to the movie next door. Jaws is one heck of an original. Its really not in a genre. You have horror, thriller, family and comedy. But ill tell you one thing. Horror is definitely in that category. After watching this (and I'm SURE I'm not alone) I was sort of scared to go into the ocean. But don't let that stop you. Just remember every time you get scared, its just a stupid shark robot. I give Jaws 10/10 2 thumbs up! Wonderful JOB! LIke they always say, if you have not seen jaws, YOU Ain't SEEN Nothing YET!!!!!
The Cat in the Hat (2003)
Hilarious
Unlike a lot of the people, I thought that The Cat in the Hat was a hilarious movie. No, its was not like Dr. Suess's ORIGINAL Cat in the Hat, but really, isn't that a good thing. I do enjoy the book, true, but if the movie was just like the book it would be boring for both younger and older audiences. Instead, they made it a fun, exciting and great movie. If you watch it once, it may not appeal to you. But watch it again. It is really funny.
Would I recommend it to children under 6, no, for 3 reasons. 1. Its too complicated for them to understand 2. MILD (and i mean MILD) language 3. They may get quite bored.
But if your over 6, you'll find that The Cat in The Hat is a fun, heartwarming, hilarious family film that you must see!
Scream 2 (1997)
Wes Craven has done it again!
You have to admit, Wes Craven is one of the best writers of all time, with his "Nightmare on Elm street" and "Friday the 13th" you just need to admit, Wes has got it all. But he really hit a high note when he created Scream, Scream 2, and Scream 3. Neve, David and Courtany are all great actors and put together, its just one great movie. Wes has always done something great, but this is definitely, 1 of his great movies, 2 thumbs up!!!!!!! Its got thrills, horror, humor and fun., Scream 2 is #1! Scream 2 is a Must see film!!!!! Good Job Wes! The movie opens in a theater. The movie 'Stab' is showing for the first time and this movie is based on the book 'The Woodsboro Murders' by Gale Weathers. In 'Scream' Sidney predicted that Tori Spelling would probably play her if they would ever make a movie about those events and in 'Scream 2' we learn she was right. Jada Pinkett Smith and Omar Epps are killed during the showing and of course the movie is blamed.