Change Your Image
karitskarits
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hustle (2022)
Sandler + serious movie + basketball = PERFECTION
Im going ham in this review but come on this has to be one of the best ever basketball movies made.
A dream the actual problems scouts , players, coaches have in NBA a touching story the production itself is spot on in every angle i can think of.
Cliches are well delivered and that means things like "oh this going to happen now" are not making you feel bored or something.
Pros : Sandler what an amazing actor he is and he also loves basketball himself
: Everyone can make his dream come true
: Having an actual NBA player make this 10 times better
: Very nice story
: Lots of guests players and all
Cons : Maybe will make you feel bad if you were once an athlete but not anymore
THis is a must watch film for everybasketball fan but also for people who like some drama and all.
Frenzy (2018)
Sad but
Okay this movie sucked because the director thought he was filming on a 10m budget and it was not a shark movie but Lord of The rings.
Now if we take in consideration that this movie used 500k budget and finished in 12 days ( i do not believe im saying this ) it's kinda good. Nonetheless watching sharks go flying and growling killed the little positive attitude i had for this movie i watched it but damn this director sucks
Criminal Activities (2015)
Fast yet good
Okay this as reasonable as it is it's a movie that escalates quickly and it get's worse and worse for the protagonists. I really liked the side stories and the way actors paved. Okay the movie kinda overdo it in a point that it's quite impossible to happen but what do you want? you have comedy some great performances and an ending i never predicted maybe i needed 5-6 minutes prior the ending to understand some characters and some things more but in the end it was a fun movie i liked it
It Chapter Two (2019)
Cut some slack
Okay we are in the 21st Century Horror films or thrillers or even psychological horror movies are going down hill. I really dony think that's what hapenned with this chapter.
Obviously the 1st movie was a bit childish let's say kinda bored me too but i said there is no way i am not going to watch chapter 2 and i was right.
Excellent actors the choice in actors is excellent the comic relief was a bit too much some times and they were more than 5-6 times we laughed but it was on point, After all the main antagonst is a clown clowns are meant to be kinda funny in this way. If you watch this movie as a movie that wants to play a bit with your mind or something it's really a good movie had some nice jumpscares but i do believe we witnessed too much before even watching half of the movie but that's not the thing. I might wanted a bit more hardcore scenes but in general if you forget the tags that a movie receives it was actually a very pleasant movie even if it lasted 3 hours.
P.S Spoiler alert
We had some great easter eggs we saw Stephen King we so some gruesome scenes we should really just let these down and say that was a GOOOD movie
Grave Encounters 2 (2012)
Stop hating if it's not needed
I mean okay the movie isn't great but for me it was more stressfull than the first one had way more action and it kept u on the tip of your toes for the biggest time .Kinda cpying but seriously enjoy the movie it was seriously okay
Resident Evil: Vendetta (2017)
Great Game idea not great movie idea
Who doesn't love Leon and Chris destroying zombies okay but to be honest the third instalation it's sadly not as great as the first two kinda boring kinda heroish
I enjoyed the gore it had and how are main characters were treated but this whole plot was like playing a game (REsident evil 6) i just hope for another animated movie to come that will a top every RE movie ever
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
Stop hating start rolling a blunt
Okay Seth is not the greatest actor ever but let's be honest, He IS funny and maybe yes the movie itself it is not so funny and i would add that it is taking place between the "safe" lines i actually enjoyed the movie so much. Okay not phenomenal comedy but it had me chuckle (almost drown with Irwin and Seth at certain points) and since they managed to do that they made me laugh and after all 'comedy' films are supposed to do that. At the end of the day i suggest kick back a little and dont hate movies like this because let;s face it this kinda genre it's not so famous though this try here was really a good one
The Purge (2013)
Ethan Hawke vs his family
Charlie and his sister are the most nerve breaking characters in this movie.
You know something when you write a movie u should have some realisation in it and this movie lacks from every perspective 4 bad actors and that's only it takes to ruin the whole movie plus some bad writing tbh but anyway
The Dead Girls Detective Agency (2018)
What else do you want?
So im a guy and naturally im not interested in any movies that have to do with teen drama. But this one here hit the spot.its fast its classy its funny its mysterious. I mean all the characters are great i watched both seasons over 2 hours ME i dont even watch such kind series but i just stuck with this one.I seriously doubt you want anything else from such a small series it is perfect the way it is i could not leave my phone and that tells a lot!
Hope there is Season 3 and 4 but will see they covered a lot in these 2 seasons