Change Your Image
katean-41775
My favourite movies? I love so many but my current favourites are mamma mia here we go again and the lost room. I'm hoping all my comments help determine and recommend some great movies or stop you from watching the theatrical disasters!
My ambitions are to become a teacher or use my artistic ability. I participate in art activities including a current art project, Haslemere Hounds in which we decorate a hound model to be hidden in the village, then to be sold and the money goes to charity. We are hoping for Carters steam fair to sponsor our project. This funfair featured in Paddington 2 as some of you may be aware - a truly wonderful movie.
I hope my reviews help you and I'd like to send my gratitude to everyone who made this site and all these movies possible. Thank you and enjoy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Mary Poppins - practically perfect in every way
A family, fun-packed film, leaving you laughing, singing... and wanting to see it again! A truly perfect movie, recommended to everyone.
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (2014)
Perfection!
Loved it and guaranteed that you will too! A family fun, funny and friendly movie - unpredicatable, perfect! enjoy
The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)
A classic retold for family fun and laughter
Perfect for getting you into the Christmas spirit, this movie retells the story of a Christmas carol with fun and laughter guaranteed for all! Enjoy
Superstore (2015)
Endless laughter
So funny, fun and family friendly. A wonderful movie for all!
The Simpsons Movie (2007)
Hilarious!
Just to point out, this movie has a little adult humour, however we watched this at school (being students either 12-13). I'd say it was a family friendly for its uncountable LOL factor and fun! Recommended to all. Enjoy
Meet Dave (2008)
Don't watch
How should I put this?!... Weird. Don't watch. Okay, funny in some scenes for really young kids, that's it. Wouldn't recommend it so sorry to everyone who made this or liked it
Divergent (2014)
One of my all time favourites
Truly loved this movie, so much in fact that i've come up with some puns which will only make sense to you when you've watched this film (which you'll no doubt LOVE). Enjoy the movie... and the puns! XD they should only take a fraction of your time!
Friend: So have you met any cute dauntless guys?
Tris: well I've got Four in mind
*mental high five to self*
Friend: I know this girl you should meet
Four: Sorry but I have my PRIORities
Erudite jokes would be like: iodine heard that oxygen and magnesium were going out and I was like O Mg
Hope you enjoyed the bad puns and movie. If you liked this, there are 2 more!
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
Comedy gold!
Based on the story of William Shakespeare's, "taming of the shrew", this is not only educational but comedy gold. I'd recommend this to anyone, happily. It helps you understand the play whilst providing fun, laughter and entertainment. No doubt one to enjoy!
A Street Cat Named Bob (2016)
Truly heart warming
Loved it: the drama, the love, the passion and based on a true story?! Purrfection! Truly meowgical and leaving paw prints all over my heart. Recommended to all as well as all the books. Enjoy
Mary Poppins (1964)
I'm not an impatient person, but this seemed to go on forever...
Shame to say this but this movie just seemed too long. I'm not an impatient person but this movie unfortunately lead me to boredom. Though at first entertained by great songs and acting, a similar repetitive story occurred: a lot of music, similar storylines and emotions portrayed. Though I must say this is a great storyline and I hope to see the sequel: being modern with better animation, sound and more magical. I found this a disappointment which was a shame since the actors were really good and I have enjoyed many other movies they participate in. Sorry to everyone who may find this review offensive but I would not recommend this.
Jaws (1975)
Not scary... phew!
Thank goodness this wasn't scary! I am terrified of horror, can't even watch horror trailers and here I am watching a movie about shark attacks!? Well, my best friend moved 3 hours away from where I live and now lives by the seaside, now dreaming to work with sea life and sharks! She loves them SO much, studying them, wishing to go cave diving.. WITH ME?! Don't know how she even pictured me doing that! XD So I asked my mum what the movie was like. I watched a Keith and paddy picture show version / comedy short remakes of movies (also recommended) it seemed ok, so I check the real movie out. Nope not scary... phew! Not gory... phew! I'd say it is family friendly, being so obviously fake and my screamish friends would agree it isn't really gory. So yeah, great funny, family movie so enjoy.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Perfection
I'm not a anime or manga fan, you'll rarely capture me sat infront of the tv watching this kinda movie but I must say this was really good. I don't see why this is rated as a twelve. it is a very perculiar movie but I guess that is what makes it so good: strange unique people and creatures, interesting storyline and in my eyes, fun, funny and family friendly! Perfect and recommended to all. Hope this helps, enjoy.
The Incredibles (2004)
Funny, yep, family-friendly, yep, amazing, yep!
A wonderful family friendly, full of fun and laughs for everyone, a truly must-see for all and not forgetting number 2! Enjoy
Wonder (2017)
Opened heart, closed eyes, tears
A truly heart-warming story no doubt, a story of kindness and values, family friendly, perfect! I Recommended to all and dog lovers... you'll be needing a box of tissues and a shoulder to cry on. Overall, a fabulous must-see movie. Enjoy.
The Midnight Gang (2018)
LOVED IT!
A truly wonderful movie, perfectly matching the book. Would recommend this to anyone! Book = a page-turner, movie = a laugh out loud and blast of family fun!
One thing surprising me: was lead to believe the porter was David Walliams as well as the headmaster, having never seen Alan Davies. Anyone thought the same thing? Hit the thumbs up if yes.
Hope you all enjoy it
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Right up my Quality Street đ¤Ł
Pun alert! Loved this movie and hope you all do/did too! It was right up my Quality Street đ¤Ła family fun and classic. Enjoy
The Lost Room (2006)
Loved it!
Laughs, jumps of joy... And shock! Crime, murder, mystery and drama?! Yes please! And not even scary?! Yes! I'm sorry but you can't even catch me watching horror trailers... I HATE SCARY STUFF!!! So this was perfect! I even got a good laugh out of some scenes. Hope you all enjoy as much as I did. Wonder what I'd do, or you, if WE got a key which could take us... ANYWHERE?...
The Benchwarmers (2006)
Comedy gold!
Laughs all the way through! Watched it in a drama class and everyone loved it (loved it so much that is, that when we never finished watching it, I go home and watch it), recommended it to my friends and it was laughs all night. Now I recommend it to you! Thanks to all the cast and everyone who made this possible. Great work and I hope everyone enjoys it.
Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
Yes! yes! YES!
The classic story of William Shakespeare's tragedy Romeo and Juliet turned into a wonderful family comedy! Really helps with school work, studying this play. Teachers agreed so we watched it in class. Hope you enjoy! đ
Sister Act (1992)
Really good
Performed this as a school musical and needed this amazing movie to help me understand story line. Being only 13, the idea of being dressed up as a nun wasn't the cupcakes and rainbows a girl dreams of. a wonderful movie. Laughs, music, amazing! I'd recommend this movie no doubt to anyone! And don't forget, if you enjoy this (no doubt you will) check out sister act 2 đ
The Grinch (2018)
Loved it!
Laughs, smiles and happiness: everything you wish from a movie and this is what it brought me. Cinema jam-packed meaning having to sit in front row đ, but hey, a truly magical experience providing the joys of Christmas. Some may disagree but to me, no doubt I prefer this to the original: a Christmas comedy filled with fun and laughter. Thank you to everyone who helped make this movie happen. I hope you all enjoy watching it and that you all had a merry Christmas and have a happy new year. đ
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Mamma Mia! Here I go again!
Truly LOVED this. Just finished watching it now (for the second time). Recommend it to absolutely ANYONE! Some may disagree, but I preferred it to the first one, just wish Meryl Streep had been in it longer. Once again, great movie and Mamma Mia here I go again! đ
Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
Hated it...
Sorry actors and actresses, anyone who somehow liked this but I would NEVER recommend this. Within 10 mins of this film my whole family were practically willing to watch pepper pig instead. I mean ANYTHING but this movie. Sorry guys, guess it's just weird and boring. Would not recommend this.
Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
Hated it...
Sorry actors and actresses, anyone who somehow liked this but I would NEVER recommend this. Within 10 mins of this film my whole family were practically willing to watch pepper pig instead. I mean ANYTHING but this movie. Sorry guys, guess it's just weird and boring. Would not recommend this.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Great movie but...
Seems many people have underestimated this movie. I guess people's interests and opinions vary but I think this is great for everyone over 15 due to a very brief seen of full male nudity and continuous use of bad language. However, as a 13 yr old I still believe it is OK for a responsible viewer who understands. Overall a great movie, it starts pretty bad for the first 10-30 mins but I'm sure you'll all love it. Probably a 1-time-watch movie so I'd recommend renting it or something (cheaper). Hope this helps đ