Change Your Image
vithiet
Also know that all the movies I rate 10/10 are not necessarily that good. 10/10 means perfection and perfection doesn't exist so I only give 9/10 to movies I believe are objectively "perfect". The few ones I give 10/10 carry some personal emotional meaning for a reason or another that is very subjective.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Going against popular opinion with this one.
It seems like most people liked the first movie, loved the second one, but disliked this third chapter. But I think it is as enjoyable as the second one, albeit for different reasons. I agree that the plot and writing went down a bit as they tried to cram a little too much into it and it feels rushed at times, and a slightly overly complicated as well with too many characters only explored on the surface. On the other hand the actors really found their footing and it shows; Tobey Maguire does a great job at portraying the "dark arc" of Peter Parker. And overall the movie does feel a bit more grandiose and epic, as a superhero movie should be. All in all, still highly recommended as a great conclusion to the trilogy.
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Also sticking with my initial rating.
The same way I gave a 6/10 to the first movie when I first saw it and I am sticking to it upon a recent rewatching, I am also sticking to the initial 7/10 I gave the sequel 20 years ago after giving it another go yesterday. They basically kept everything that worked in the first movie and addressed several things that made me give it a lower score. If the first movie really was the spark announcing the new era of superhero movies, this one really helped fanned the flames, which eventually would lead to Iron Man. There are still some issues (cliches, etc.) but overall it's a great movie that aged even better than the first one, and I think even the newer generation would enjoy it.
Spider-Man (2002)
I have to stick to my original rating.
I saw this movie in the theaters when it came out and I never wrote a review but apparently had given it a 6/10. Since I never rewatched it in the last 22 years (I can't believe it's been this long!) it was time to give it another go. And overall, I agree with my initial rating, though I might have given it an extra start for nostalgia, and recognizing this is the movie that really launched the era of superhero flicks as we know them (the original X Men that came before was a decent attempt but never reached that level). But some of the dialogue and acting is not quite there and does feel a bit dated now; also for the purists, the lack of web shooters is disappointing. I understand thy had to do some adjustments but I think the other versions that followed were better overall. We will see, as I'm embarking on a marathon to watch all the Spider-Man movies in order!
One Day (2011)
Very nice romantic movie.
I didn't read the book, so I can't make any comparisons. But I did like the original storytelling format, which helps cover a lifetime in the most satisfying way. I am not a native English speaker but when actors are bad enough at accents, even I can tell. In this case though, I see a lot of people complaining about Anne Hathaway's British accent but I think the mistakes are subtle enough it didn't bother me, and so I did fully appreciate her very good performance, as well as the one from Jim Sturgess. All of that being said, I do agree with some reviewers that the characters could have been explored a bit more in depth; but all in all I still recommend this movie to the romantics out there!
Road House (2024)
Eh, good enough to kill some time.
First of all, I was never a big fan of the original even when as a kid in the 90s with low expectations about action movies. In fact the most exciting thing for me about it was that it featured the Jeff Healey band, and the soundtrack was fantastic. I definitely can't say the same about this version, and there is not much that's great here outside of Jake Gyllenhaal who is doing a pretty good job at keeping this movie together. The plot is pretty basic and doesn't have the same campy charm as the original, and as many others have pointed out, McGregor was an absolute mistake of a casting here, and ironically didn't really help make the fight scenes look more believable. All in all, you can skip it unless you really have nothing else to watch.
Double Indemnity (1944)
The essence of film noir!
Compared to some other acclaimed classics that didn't really do it for me, Double Indemnity is everything I was expecting from a classic film noir. It has all the tropes and stereotypes of the genre in the best of ways; it's truly enjoyable when you consider it is one of the movies, if not THE movie that started all of it! Watching it today, it's not hard to guess a lot of what will happen, but it still managed to surprise me here and there, which is a testament to its standing the test of time. And some of the elements that do make it a product of its time are now strangely endearing. All in all, recommended to the new generation!
Code 8: Part II (2024)
Not that bad, but could have been so much better.
I had really liked Part 1, especially after waiting 3 long years for it after the Amell cousins dropped their short. I was really hoping with this one they would keep building on this original world they created, adding some more layers of complexity to it. Alas, they went the easy route and just did "more of the same" but with even less substance. It's basically one long chase with characters that are not explored at all; basically a waste of great potential. It is still fairly entertaining as a whole so I disagree with the really bad reviews that call it boring, but it's definitely not as good as the first one.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Very good, not the masterpiece some are claiming it is.
Let me start by saying that this is a very, very good movie. The cinematography is fantastic, the actors are doing a terrific job, and the directing is top notch of course even if, like me, you may disagree with some of the choices. Back to acting performances, Cillian Murphy truly does deserve all the praise he got for this movie, but all the supporting cast is equally talented; for example this is the first time in years Robert Downey Junior does not immediately conjure up Tony Stark.
I do have issues with the time jumps. Honestly it is a strange choice here that is confusing, and do not necessarily bring anything additional to the story telling; moreover it causes us to take a lot longer than necessary to fully get into the movie at first. Which also doesn't help with the fact that it is a very long movie, with many scenes that could have been much shorter without any loss in quality.
So all in all, any cinephile should watch this movie and I do recommend it, but I can see why it might not satisfy a certain audience.
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
I'm sorry but I wasn't impressed.
Another review that will surely get a lot of negative reactions but here we go. I was really looking forward to watching this movie that had been on my list for so long since it's widely recognized as a masterpiece and the original Film Noir that gave birth to the genre. So I don't know if it's a case of having unrealistic expectations but while it was pleasant, a masterpiece it is not. Even raving reviews mention the glaring plot holes. The acting was pretty uneven in my opinion, and I found the character of Sam Spade a bit all over the place. And I might be used to the more fleshed out Film Noir movies that came afterwards and those elements were too subtle here but I wasn't impressed by the overall atmosphere. I think it's still a good watch if you're into movie history but know what you're getting into beforehand.
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
Everything you'd expect from Seth MacFarlane.
I have no idea how I haven't heard of that movie until now. I like pretty much everything MacFarlane does, it has my long time Hollywood crush Charlize Theron, and other big names like Liam Neeson and Amanda Seyfried... so how on earth did it fly under my radar for the last 10 years?
It's typical MacFarlane fare, with some toilet humor but also some very funny moments that got genuine laughs from me. If you're typically not a fan of his stuff then you will definitely not like it and I'm not gonna try to convince you otherwise. But everyone else is sure to have a good, silly time and I recommend it!
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
I was hoping reviews were harsh, but they were on point.
I often like sci-fi movies a lot more than the general public but I have to agree on this one. It's basically Star Wars meets Dune meets Seven Samurai but instead of being inspired by those, or even an homage, it's just lazy, sloppy copy/paste stitched together with an overabundance of lens flare.
Questionable directing, bad writing, and mediocre acting even from actors who are usually better like Charlie Hunnam made it difficult to keep my attention, though I admit it gets a little less boring towards the end, but the first hour does set a low bar. You can definitely skip this and I am not sure I'll even attempt watching Part 2.
Saltburn (2023)
There's obviously an audience for it, but it's not me.
I went in knowing nothing about it, just based on the high score and the fact that it was in some list of interesting movies to watch somewhere. Right off the bat I should have suspected it wouldn't be my cup of tea from the artistic choice to use a 4:3 aspect ratio. While I can appreciate the performances by the actors, there is very little else that was to my liking, so much so that I almost stopped watching at 2 or 3 occasions. As some other viewers have pointed out, some choices were made to add "shock value" but it doesn't feel organic or seem to bring much to the overall story. I can see why some cinephiles might find some interest in it (hence the high ratings) but more conventional audience like me can ignore it.
Monolith (2022)
Another good indie sci-fi!
Again, this goes to show you don't need huge budgets to create good sci-fi. Absolute props to Lily Sullivan who's crushing it carrying the whole thing as a one-woman show. Now you have to know before you go in that it is extremely slow paced sci-fi with little to no special effects, and everything hinges on the atmosphere, closer to a psychological thriller in that way. In fact I find the poster for the movie a tad misleading. While it kept me engaged for the vast majority of the time, there are some pacing problems in certain places so that was unfortunate.
But overall it's definitely something I would recommend for people who can appreciate "non-flashy sci-fi".
Busanhaeng (2016)
Pleasantly surprised.
By now I have extreme "zombie fatigue" between all the movies and shows about it, and I really wasn't looking to watch one more. I had heard about this movie before and how good it was supposed to be but didn't feel like watching yet another zombie flick, until one of my sisters made a case for it. So I had to check it out, and I now can see why it is highly rated. It definitely has some fresh elements compared to all the Hollywood productions and that's definitely a plus from being a Korean movie. However there are a few things here and there that bothered me, like the complete "overacting" faces and movements from the actors becoming zombies, which I feel were too ridiculous and comical for the tone of the movie; also the acting was pretty uneven.
So all in all I would recommend it even if you're pretty over zombie movies at this point.
Plus One (2019)
Good rom-com, nothing more, nothing less.
Another rom-com with a semi original premise that mostly works for this genre. The 2 leads are doing a pretty good job and most of the jokes land well. However there is nothing exceptional about this movie that sets it apart from all other rom-coms in my opinion. It's predictable as usual, not even an unexpected twist or turn in the middle. And as with most of these movies the first 2 thirds of the movie are pretty high, and it just gets a little flat and bland in the third act. So this movie doesn't take any risks and it just ends up being a nice piece of entertainment if you like rom-coms, but nothing memorable.
Set It Up (2018)
Another basic rom-com that mostly works.
Still on my rom-com binge right now and this is another one I would give 6.5 if I could. I like that they are trying a bit of an original set up (pun intended) to make things a bit more interesting but at the end of the day it's just your basic rom-com with all the familiar elements and the predictability you can expect. Not necessarily a bad thing if you like the genre and that's exactly what you're looking for, but don't expect anything extremely original that will surprise you. It definitely helps that they have a solid cast who helps sell the story, and there is some pretty good humor throughout.
Upgraded (2024)
Pleasant rom-com.
This is one of those times I wish I could give a 6.5. As far as basic rom-coms go, it was very pleasant. Exactly what you would expect from the genre, quite predictable but with a charming cast that delivers very decent performances for this story. I think the main issue I have with this movie is the same as many others have pointed out, which is the moral or rather lack thereof. Without any spoilers, the main character is basically doing everything wrong and never really has to pay for it... in other words it pays to be bad. In this day and age, that is probably not the best message we want to put out there. But if you're looking for some mindless sappy entertainment, this will do.
Anyone But You (2023)
A throwback to old school rom-coms... for better and worse.
Funny how I just reviewed "No Hard Feelings" right after "How to lose a guy in 10 days" and was saying how rom-coms have come a long way and are more original than they used to be. Then "Anyone But You" comes along to prove me wrong haha! But I think it's by design they made this movie to please all the people who miss those old school sappy rom-coms... and it does have some good moments, and some funny parts that got a chuckle out of me.
Unfortunately it is utterly predictable and comes with a good dose of dumb moments as well. And while there are very attractive actors who are also good at what they do (DiCaprio, Pitt, Theron, etc.) it's clear that this cast of hot people was not picked for their acting chops.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Better than I expected!
I was very happily surprised by the first movie; I expected something very basic and meh and I enjoyed it a lot more than I thought. But I was really thinking that it's the kind of movie that would have a terrible sequel so I was never interested in this "2 U"... even the title made me shake my head.
But I stumbled upon an article that was praising it, which intrigued me so I decided it I should give it a try. And again I was pleasantly surprised as it's a lot better than I was expecting. It's not quite as good as the first one, and that's one of those times when I wish I could give half stars (this one would still be a 7/10 but the first one would be 7.5). All in all I recommend it for some uncomplicated fun!
No Hard Feelings (2023)
A fresh take on a "rom-com-ish" story.
I watched this movie right after "How to lose a guy in 10 days" and it made it very clear that they are really trying to move away from the classic rom-com format of yore, for the better. Yes, there is still a fair amount that is predictable but I wouldn't necessarily say it's formulaic. There is plenty of originality in the script and especially the tone and how the characters are written, and I had a few genuine laughs. Also, I've never really been a fan of Jennifer Lawrence but I have to admit that she is doing a great job here.
So I would definitely recommend it as something light and entertaining, which is really what I needed right now.
The Marvels (2023)
I really tried to be open-minded...
I'm a long time fan of Marvel comics and the MCU was all young me's dreams come true. I understand that after Endgame they need to explore new directions to avoid "more of the same" so even if they end up with diverse products that don't necessarily have me as the target audience, I would still expect them to be of a certain caliber. For example I did watch the Ms. Marvel show and though not my cup of tea, I still managed to enjoy it for what it is as a new character intro.
Unfortunately, The Marvels is just objectively not good, with some moments that are downright cringe... don't they audience test these things anymore? I don't think you will miss anything important in the overall MCU narrative if you skip this one, so no need to waste your time on it.
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003)
Basic rom-com from early 2000s
I'm a sucker for rom-coms and at this point there are only very few of them I haven't seen so I'm happy when I find one. So it's a bit of a bummer that this movie is very much a product of its time; it's not that it has aged badly but it feels very formulaic. And I'm pretty sure I would have thought the same if I saw it back in 2003 when it came out. I do like the effort to have an original premise but besides that everything is very predictable.
Matthew McConaughey and Kate Hudson are doing a great job so it's still fun to follow along and let yourself be entertained, just don't expect it to wow you.
28 Weeks Later (2007)
On par with the first one, but for different reasons.
Coming off my rewatch of the first one, I had to rewatch the second. First of all, I didn't remember most of it; this lack of lasting impression is already telling. It feels and looks like a more polished movie than the original as they probably had more budget and it shows. Similarly to the first one, it starts strong and just fizzles out along the way. The first one had some original elements in the Direction but poor choices in the scenario which I feel like it is the opposite here. And while the acting overall feels a bit better this time around, it still has issues at times. All in all, as uneven as the first movie in different ways.
28 Days Later... (2002)
It was and still is ok.
That was my first time revisiting this movie since it came out because it feels like that's the movie that started the whole modern revival of the zombie genre, and 20 years of that made me a bit sick and tired of it. But many consider it a classic so I had to give it a go.
My impressions remain the same as when I first watched it: it's good in many places but a bit meh in too many others and this inconsistency makes it just an ok watch. As many have mentioned, the first half is great, and then it progressively becomes messy and it tends to make you lose interest. And in many aspects it does feel like a low budget indie movie, and not in the good crafty way. An interesting watch you can skip if you don't have the time for it.
Orion and the Dark (2024)
Not the usual Dreamworks, not the usual Kaufman.
Kaufman movies are unconventional, and there's nothing more formulaic than Dreamwork movies. This merging of the 2 will probably not be satisfying the fans of either genre but I thought it worked well here, offering something different and interesting though nothing exceptional. While it starts like a fairly typical Dreamworks flick, you can tell the tone is more subtle; and then the original narrative takes over and it's fun to just follow along. It's layered enough for the grown ups to appreciate, but seems straightforward enough for the younger audience to enjoy as well. All in all a nice movie that can be watched by the whole family.