Change Your Image
Hotepsekhemwy
Reviews
Hell Is Where the Home Is (2018)
IFC Midnight disappointed
Number one rule of a movie. Do not let strangers in your home. Number 2, Do not hide in the back of a police car. Number 3, kill the scared girlfriend first.
Crawl (2019)
Unrealistic
Unrealistic. Haley is searching for her father during a F-5 hurricane. Haley is casually walk through her house looking at pictures and calling out to her dad. Haley drive to the old home and does the same. Discovered dad is under the house. Dad is unconscious under the house with two alligators. Dad is not eaten? Haley tries to rescue dad and meets the two alligators. Really, Haley attempts to get her phone which is close to the alligators. Haley gets her phone and tries to call. Wait, Haley is still in close proximity to the alligators when using her phone. How come Haley did not put the phone in her pocket and crawl back to safety before calling??
Brightburn (2019)
Super Boy goes bad!
If you know the story of superman. This movie is the reverse. If you ever wondered what if Superboy went all out evil. This is that movie.
Valentine (2017)
Decent
Everyone dreams of having some super talent or skill that will make them a hero. I have seen a few Asian movies but this movie was interesting because the special effects was not all that great but better than average. The police has guns but knowone got shot or shot at, humm The fighting scenes was pretty good. If you just want to watch a decent female superhero movie this is ok.
Captive State (2019)
Mix review s
I expected this movie to be similar to District 13, or Attack the Block. This movie was disappointing but at the sametime interesting. I continued to watch because I expected to see something interesting. The movie is slow. John is good but not great. I found the plot to be confusing.
Destroyer (2018)
A Different N.K
Mild budget film, with a small professional cast, except for Nicole Kidman. If you follow Nicole career this is not a role that Kidman plays. The movie is interesting because you watch Nicole play a role outside of her scope.
But, she does extremely well at times.
The filming location is L.A. The film director shows large scene shots. Editing is pretty good. But, sound quality and FX is good. The plot is a like a female training day movie plot. This movie is nothing to get excited about. The score of the movie is good.
Skjelvet (2018)
Another work of Art
This movie was just overall great! The action sequences was Awesome and the FX. The title of the movie says it all. This movie will have you on the edge of your seat. The action and the suspense is intense. Eatch the movie the "Wave" first before watching this film. This movie does not give a lot of the characters story. The wave is the original story of the family. The emotions of the characters will draw you in and have you cheering and crying at the same time. The character to watch is the father.
Bølgen (2015)
Best disaster movie yeat
GREATEST MOVIE ever. High budget film, with a great cast. The filming location is beautiful. The film director shows a wide range of scene shots. Editing is great and the cinematography is awesome. Sound quality and FX is great. The FX seem so real. The plot a small town experience a large wave.
The residence has 10 minutes to get to safety. This movie is gripping and exciting.
Jurassic Galaxy (2018)
Sci-fi B movie
Low budget film, with a small amateur cast. The filming location is limited. Editing is pretty good. But, sound quality and FX is amateur. The plot is a group of people who crashes on a planet with Dinosaurs. This movie is nothing to get excited about. But, I was fooled by the cover and still shots which look really professional.
Bumblebee (2018)
Transformer fan?
High budget film with a nice professional cast. The filming location is good. The director shows the brief battle of the transformers war. But, if your a fan. I am looking for some old faces. I got really excited to see Sound wave and some other old heads. The film director takes a different approach compared to Michael Bay. The director tells a story of the character who finds Bee. The main character Bee, forgets who he is until the end. I believe this is an attempt to extend the movie plot. Editing is better compared to other films. The fight scenes is good but a style that people never seen would have been good to add to Bee battles. But, sound quality and FX is good. The plot is a regular movie plot. This movie is great if you enjoy seen old heads.
A.I. Rising (2018)
No action but interesting
Low budget film, with a small amateur cast. Editing is pretty good. Sound quality and FX is good. The plot is slow.
A pilot becomes lonely in space but has a robot for companionship. He decide to do a hard reset to make her human. This movie is nothing to get excited about. The score of the movie coincide with certain scenes.
Dead Rush (2016)
Perfect low budget zombie flick
Low budget film, with a good cast. The filming location is very wide range. The film director does a great job only scene shots. Editing is pretty good. Good sound quality and FX is above average. The plot is a 28 dayd later movie plot with out the monkey. This movie is excitement. The score of the movie coincide with certain scenes. Well done.
The Ecstasy of Isabel Mann (2012)
Amateurish
Low budget film, with a small amateur cast. The filming location is limited. The film director only shows small scene shots. Editing is pretty good. But, sound quality and FX is amateur. The plot is a regular vampire movie plot. This movie is nothing to get excited about. But, I fooled by the cover and still shots which look really professional. The score of the movie does not coincide with certain scenes.
All I See Is You (2016)
Frustrating but good
A one sided marriage, a husband who needs to be center of attention. Tries to change fate. His wife get her eye sight back. The wife begins to change and the husband gets frustrated. James goes to their old apartment to collect the last of his and Gina's belongings. In the bathroom, he uncovers a stash of empty eye drop bottles. He realises that Gina discovered his deception and secretly continued to obtain eye drops from the doctor, meaning that she has been faking her blindness. Gina confirms this when she looks directly at him during the talent show. Distraught, James drives home in tears, impairing his vision and causing him to crash into an oncoming truck. Home alone, Gina gives birth. She looks into her baby's eyes
American Fable (2016)
Don't watch
This movie is just bad. The director does a really bad job in explaining the characters and the purpose of the woman on the horse. Although, I am guessing it had something to do with chess. A fable and chess, humm.. Gitty check mated her family? Flash backs would have been helpful. M Night Shyamalan movies is sometimes crazy, but I could figure his movies out. I cant figure this movie out. Maybe a combination of Chess and "the lion and the mouse". Gitty is the mouse, maybe?
Colonia (2015)
Gripping
I will be honest. I did not know anything about this movie nor did I read the cover. I did not see any previews of this movie. Colonia, also known as The Colony, is a 2015 historical romantic thriller film starring Emma Watson. The film is in the 1973 Chilean military coup and the real Colonia Dignidad. I never heard of Colonia Dignidad, until the end of the movie. A notorious cult in the South of Chile, led by Paul Schäfer. The movie was slow, but interesting. During the end I found to be really gripping, I was really on the edge of my seat. Good movie. I would really buy this movie because of the historical events.
After Darkness (2014)
Delusion of grandeur
Watching the trailer to this film, I found it to be really interesting. The film is really gripping in the first half. As the film continues you realize that's the film is about a megalomania father. This low budget film could have had more potential. The family believed that they will be saved by a senator who is friend's with the father. But, as times continue and darkness falls on the house the father realize no help is coming. This movie had many good points. But, I was expecting a end of the world with zombies. Not boring but not good.
The Witch Files (2018)
Not a horror movie
This movie was a suprise. The movie is film by hand and it continues until the end off and on. But, the recording will not make you sick like some hand held filmed movies. This movie is somewhere in the middle ground as far as expectation. I did not expect this film to be so genuinely entertaining. I LOVED this film. Five mismatched high school girls end up in detention together. One of the girls does a trick to end detention. Out of curiosity, they all meet at a location in the woods. The girls bond and become a coven. They take advantage of their new powers. But the mystery presents itself, and things go crazy. Good special effects
Robin Hood (2018)
The new hood
I really enjoyed this remake/reboot or what ever. This movie combined a bit of special forces tactical strategy, superman vs Batman (Batman training to beat superman) and a new take on the Prince of thieves. Jamie Fox character is Miyagi. I will give this 10 stars.
Robin Hood (2018)
The new hood
I really enjoyed this remake/reboot or what ever. This movie combined a bit of special forces tactical strategy, superman vs Batman (Batman training to beat superman) and a new take on the Prince of thieves. Jamie Fox character is Miyagi. I will give this 10 stars.
Bing feng: Yong heng zhi men (2018)
The first was better.
This movie is disappointing. Your traditional go back in time movie to redo the pass. But, wait I can't change the pass. End. I really rented this movie for the martial arts.
Rusalka: Ozero myortvykh (2018)
Mermaid or Siren....
Mermaid: Lake of the Dead is an interesting crazy horror flick. I have not seen a lot of mermaid movies, well Splash. This movie is more of a Greek mythology, the Sirens were dangerous creatures, who lured nearby sailors with their enchanting music and singing voices to shipwreck on the rocky coast of their island. Marina, a young woman engaged to be married while at the family cabin by a lake - the mermaid appears. This movie is O.K. If you just want something to watch.
Overlord (2018)
Good Saturday night movie
Nazis and super Zombies really a bad mix. But that's exactly what you'll get in this horror film. This movie was good, but it could have had more super zombie action. Don't expect to be scared, maybe surprised a little.
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Ok western movie
Surely not one of the best westerns ever made, a simple tale of two killers tracking down a gold prospector. The photography is good, with the hills, mountains, valleys and forests being the real stars; the acting is good, with not a weak performance. The evolution of the relationships between the group is rushed. The film is slow and not funny.
Caught (2017)
Who thinks of movies like this. SMH
This movie gave me a headache. Trying to understand the nonsense baby language is driving me crazy. The purpose of the woman character is uncertain. The husband character is weak. The wife seems to have some sense of urgency to understand the new visitors.